The latest Household survey carried out by Nairametrics Research showed that some rice dealers in major markets across Lagos State are reportedly packing locally manufactured rice into foreign bags, as prices jump higher.

Recall in the last survey, it was disclosed that after weeks of sustained border closure, Nigerians are now patronizing Made-in-Nigeria rice and other locally produced food items instead of the imported ones.

The latest report further showed that the visited markets now have various brands of locally made rice in large stock, although with a significant 12.9% increase in price, from an initial average of N18,000 to N19,500. Specifically, the available imported rice is now being sold at an average of N26,000.

The household survey reflects the items that increased in price over the past two weeks, items that maintained its initial price, special markets and insights obtained from the various markets.

[READ MORE: Household Survey: Nigerians dump imported rice, others, as prices jump high]`

Business day

Items that witnessed price Increase

  • The price of a big basket of round tomatoes increased by 6.25% from N8,000 to N8,500.
  • A big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes increased from N7,000 to N7,500 representing a 7.14% increase.
  • A big sized tuber of Abuja yam is now sold for an average of N825, compared to the N688 it was being sold two weeks ago, indicating a 20% increase.
  • Also, a medium-sized Abuja yam is now sold for an average of N613 from an initial N538, representing a 14% increase in price.
  • A 50kg bag of Caprice and Royal Stallion rice increased by 2.9%, from an average of N25,500 to N26,250.
  • Mama’s Pride rice, a locally grown rice, also increased significantly by 9.7% from an initial average of N18,000 to N19,750.

Items that maintained initial prices

The various kinds of beans still maintained their initial prices reported a fortnight ago, as a 50kg bag of Oloyin beans still sold for an average of N13,750. Also, a 50kg bag of White beans maintained an average of N21,000, while Brown beans of the same quantity sold for an average of N17,250.

  • Despite the fluctuation of the price of potatoes in recent weeks, the item has maintained its price for 6 weeks now, as a big basket of sweet potatoes sells for N5,000 while a big basket of Irish potatoes is sold for an average of N20,000.
  • Bags of garri still sell for the same amount, as a bag of 80kg Ijebu garri sells for an average of N6,950, a bag of 50kg white garri sells for an average of N5,125 while a bag of 50kg yellow garri sells for N5,250.
  • Gallons of locally made palm oil and groundnut oil still sell for the same amount as previously reported. 5 litres and 25 litres of palm oil sell for an average of N1,850 and N9,500 respectively, while gallons of 25 litres and 5 litres of groundnut oil are sold for an average of N10,500 and N1,975 respectively.
  • A bunch of plantains still sells for an average of N388.
  • A medium basket of round shaped tomatoes maintains its N6,500, while a small basket costs N5,000.

Special Items/Markets

  • Mile 12 and Daleko markets sell rice at the cheapest prices in Lagos state, as they both sell locally made rice for N19,500.
  • A big bag of Niger beans (Olotu) was reported to cost an average of N20,000 at Daleko market.
  • As explained by a seller of potatoes, a big bag of sweet potatoes is sold for an average of N9,000 which contains two big baskets, while a big basket of sweet potatoes costs N5,000 in the market.
  • Similarly, a big bag of Irish potatoes costs between N38,000 and N39,000, while the big basket costs N20,000.

Market Insights

As a tradition of the Nairametrics research team, buyers and sellers of various household commodities were interviewed across the four markets in relation to the changes going on in the market.

  • A rice trader at Daleko market who prefers to remain anonymous, expressed relief at the availability of local rice in the market now, as there are new brands of the local commodity, some of which are: Lolo Gold riceMama’s ChoiceAdunla rice e t c.
  • However, she insisted that the supposed brands of foreign rice being sold in the market are actually made-in-Nigeria rice being packaged into those generic bags that are being sold for an average of N26,000.
  • She went further to explain that the buyers preferred Mama’s choice of rice, opining that it is as good as the imported rice. She also called on the Government to help support the production of this essential commodity in large quantities within the country, in order to drive the price down and curb self-driven inflation perpetrated by some sellers of the product.

[READ ALSO: Household Survey: Traders exploit border closure to raise food prices]

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers prices of major food items, with emphasis on four major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market and Mile 12.

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (10/10/2019)DALEKO (10/10/2019)OYINGBO (10/10/2019)MILE 12 (10/10/2019)Average MUSHIN (26/09/2019)DALEKO (26/09/2019)OYINGBO (26/09/2019)MILE 12 (26/09/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kg65006000650065006375
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg00000000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg26500260002650026000262502600025000260002500025500
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg0000000000
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg20000195002000019500197501800017000180001700017500
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg26500260002650026000262502600025000260002500025500
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg20000195002000019500197501900017000185001750018000
Bag of RiceFalcon25kg000000000
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg14000135001400013500137501400013500140001350013750
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200020000210002200020000220002000021000
Bag of BeansBrown50kg18000165001750017000172501800016500175001700017250
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber900800800800825700700700650687.5
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber600600650600612.5500550600500537.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg7000680070007000695070006800700070006950
Bag of GarriWhite50kg5500500055004500512555005000550045005125
Bag of GarriYellow50kg5000500055005500525050005000550055005250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket5000500050005000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g3300340034003400337533003400340034003375
Packet of PastaDangote500g3500350034003400345035003500340034003450
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g180200180200190180200180200190
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g200200200200200200200200200200
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2000170020001700185020001700200017001850
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres105009000950090009500105009000950090009500
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2000190020002000197520001900200020001975
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres1200095001100095001050012000950011000950010500
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg10800105001100011000108251080010500110001100010825
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500110001120011000111751150011000112001100011175
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011000112001150011300110001100011200
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate10009001000950962.510009001000950962.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000380040003800390040003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg1500160015001500152515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped8000850080008000
Medium Basketround shaped6500650065006500
Small Basketround shaped5000500050005000
Big BasketOval Shaped7000750070007000
Small BasketOval Shaped4500450045004500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg450450450420442.5450450500420455
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg450400450450437.5450400450450437.5

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.