UBA ads

It appears Nigerians are in for good times in the new year, as the latest Household Survey conducted by Nairametrics Research Team showed that the prices of some food items witnessed a significant drop.

The Survey revealed that while the prices of tomatoes and pepper crashed significantly, the prices of local rice, yam and other items also witnessed a drop but not as low as their vegetable counterpart.

For instance, a big basket of round shaped tomatoes currently sells for an average of N5,000 compared to N8,000 recorded in December, which represents a 37.5% decrease.

[READ MORE: ‘Stony rice’ flood Lagos Markets as prices drop across board)

Also, the price of a bag of pepper dropped again to N8,000 from N10,000 indicating a 20% decrease. Similarly, the price of locally made rice continues to ease off as it sells for an average of N20,750 from an initial average of N21,000 in December. Meanwhile, the price of imported rice rose slightly.

The survey covers major items that increased in price, items that witnessed reductions in prices, items that maintained initial prices, special items and market insight.

Prices of Tomatoes yam, Prices of major food items continue to rise in major markets as border closure remains 

Items that witnessed reductions in prices

  • The price of a big basket of tomatoes that was sold for an average of N8,000 in December, now sells within the range of N4,000 and N5,000, while medium-sized baskets of round shaped tomatoes now cost an average of N3,500, a 30% reduction from N5,000 recorded in December.
  • A large bag of pepper dropped to N8,000 from N10,000, while a small bag costs N6,000 compared to N8,000 reported in December.
  • Locally made rice brands (Mama’s Pride and Mama Gold) sell for an average of N20,750 from an initial average of N21,000 in December.
  • Also, the price of a big sized tuber of yam reduced significantly to an average of N813, a 5.8% decrease compared to N863 recorded in December.
  • A small sized tuber of yam also sells for an average of N600, a 2.04% reduction from an initial average of N613.
  • A 50kg bag of white Garri now sells for an average of N6,125 from N6,200 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A crate of eggs that was initially sold for an average of N1,000 now sells for an average of N975, representing a 2.5% reduction within two weeks.

border security Tomatoes Price

Standard chartered

Items that increased in price

  • The price of a 50kg bag of Caprice rose to an average of N26,167 from N25,750 recorded in December, representing 1.19% increase.
  • A 5-litre gallon of local vegetable oil costs an average of N2,325 compared to N2,250 being sold two weeks ago.
  • Refilling of a 12.5kg cylinder of gas increased to an average of N4,000 from an initial average of N3,975, indicating 0.63% increase.
  • Also, refilling a 5kg  gas cylinder now costs an average of N1,725 from N1,688 recorded a fortnight ago.

Items that maintained initial prices

  • A 50kg bag of Royal Stallion rice still costs an average of N27,000.
  • The prices of all brands of beans remain unchanged as a big bag of brown beans still costs an average of N23,500; a 50kg bag of white beans costs N21,250, and Oloyin costs an average of N13,000.
  • Big baskets of Irish Potatoes sell for an average of N22,000, while sweet potatoes of the same size cost N4,500.
  • The price of locally made palm oil still remains on the high since it nosedived in December at N2,125 (5 litres) and N11,125 (25 litres).

local, Rice will be abundant this Christmas, RFAN says

Special Items/markets

The prices of frozen foods dropped after the hike recorded following the closure of the country’s land border.  Slates of chicken lap and Orobo chicken now cost an average of N12,000 compared to N14,000 recorded in December. Also, a carton of full Chicken reduced to N13,000 from N14,000, while turkey now costs an average of N14,000.

Standard chartered

Mile 12 market recorded a massive influx of onions. Despite this, the price of a big bag of new onions increased to N26,000 from N24,000 recorded in December, while a bag of dry onions maintains an average of N28,000.

app

The price of a bag of yellow maize remains unchanged at an average of N14,000 at Mile 12 and Mushin markets. Also, a bag of white maize varied across the markets as it costs an average of N16,000 at Mile 12 market and N15,000 at Mushin market.

Market Insight

The significant drop witnessed in the price of round shaped tomatoes was attributed to massive harvest recorded in the farms due to the harmattan period in December. This was according to a major tomato seller interviewed at Mile 12 market.

Jubril said, “Harmattan weather is actually favourable to the harvest of tomatoes, as we now witness an increase in the supply of tomatoes, hereby driving the price down in January.”

Lastly, several brands of locally-made rice continue to compete for market dominance, as Nairametrics Research Team discovered new brands of locally made rice across the various markets in Lagos state. Some new brands cited by the team include Solar rice, Moringa, Tiamin rice, BML rice, Confluence rice, Royal Naija and Rose classic rice.

app
ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (09/01/2020)DALEKO (09/01/2020)OYINGBO (09/01/2020)MILE 12 (09/01/2020)Average MUSHIN (19/12/2019)DALEKO (19/12/2019)OYINGBO (19/12/2019)MILE 12 (19/12/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000NANA4000NANANANANA
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg27000NA27000NA2700027000NA27000NA27000
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA4000NA45004250NANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg21000200002100021000207502150020500210002100021000
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg2650027000NA2500026166.66666666726500NANA2500025750
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg21000200002100021000207502150020500210002100021000
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000120001300014000130001300012000130001400013000
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200021000212502200020000220002100021250
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg24000220002400024000235002400022000240002400023500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber850800800800812.5900800900850862.5
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650550600600600650550650600612.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg6000680070007000670060006800700070006700
Bag of GarriWhite50kg6000600065006000612560006000650063006200
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000650065007000650060006500650070006500
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket4500450045004500
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket22000220002200022000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4000400040004100402540004000400041004025
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220200215220220220200215
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220200200210207.5220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200200023002000212522002000230020002125
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11500110001150010500111251150011000115001050011125
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2300230024002300232523002100240022002250
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres14000125001350012500131251400012500135001250013125
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001120011500112751120011200112001150011275
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500112001120011200112751150011200112001120011275
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011300112751150011300110001130011275
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate9501000950100097510001000100010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000400040004000400040004000400039003975
GasRefilling5kg1700170018001700172517001650170017001687.5
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped5000500080008000
Medium Basketround shaped3500350050005000
Small Basketround shaped2500250035003500
Big BasketOval ShapedNANANANA
Small BasketOval ShapedNANANANA
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg500450470490477.5500450470490477.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg500450500490485500450500490485

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, Idi-Oro Market and Mile 12.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.