UBA ads

It appears Nigerians are in for good times this Christmas season, as prices of major food items continue to drop. The latest Nairametrics Food Price Survey found that while prices of rice, tomatoes and other items dropped slightly across major markets in Lagos State, there is also an influx of stony rice in the markets.

The household survey showed that the price of a big basket of round shaped tomatoes reduced from N9,000 recorded earlier in December, to N8,000. Also, 50kg locally made rice (Mama Gold & Mama’s Pride) now sells for an average of N21,000 from an initial N21,375. Also, 50kg of Caprice sells for an average of N25,750, indicating a 1.59% drop in price from an initial N26,165.

The report, which also found that the market is flooded with some low quality (stony rice), revealed items that witnessed an increase in prices, items that reduced in prices, items that maintained initial prices, Special Market items, and other insights.

[READ MORE: New brands of local rice flood major markets, as prices of major items drop]

Items that reduced in prices 

  • 50kg bags of locally made rice (Mama Gold & Mama’s Pride) now sell for an average of N21,000 from an initial N21,375.
  • A 50kg bag of Caprice sells for an average of N25,750, indicating a 1.59% decline in price from an initial 26,165.
  • The price of a big basket of round shaped tomatoes reduced from N9,000 recorded earlier this month to sell for N8,000. This represents a 11.1% reduction in price.
  • Also, medium and small baskets of round shaped tomatoes sell for N5,000 and N3,000 from an initial N6,000 and N4,000 respectively.
  • Titus fish now sells for an average of N485 per kg, a 1.52% decline from its initial N493.

Items that maintained initial prices 

Below are the items that maintained initial prices over the past two weeks:

  • A 50kg bag of beans (Oloyin) still sells for an average of N13,000, while white beans still cost N21,250, the same as two weeks ago.
  • A bag of Ijebu Garri still sells for an average of N6,700.
  • 5-liter kegs of locally made palm oil still sell for an average of N2,125 while a 25-litre keg of the same item is sold for N11,125.
  • A big basket of sweet potatoes still costs N4.500, while the small basket costs N700.
  • A big basket of Irish potatoes maintained its initial price at N22,000.
  • The price of bread remained the same, as loaves of Val-U and Butterfield bread cost an average of N300 each.
  • Kegs of locally made vegetable oil maintained their prices at N2,300 (5 litres) and N13,125 (25 litres).

Items that witnessed an increase in prices 

  • A tuber of big sized yam now sells for an average of N863 from N850 recorded two weeks ago. This represents a 1.47% increase in two weeks.
  • A bag of white garri increased from N6,125 to sell at N6,200 (1.22% increase).
  • A bag of yellow garri now sells for an average of N6,500, a 4% increase compared to N6,250 recorded earlier this month.
  • Refilling of 12.5kg cylinder of gas increased from an average of N3,900 to N3,975 in two weeks.
  • Golden Penny pasta now sells for an average of N4,300 per carton from an initial N4,225.
  • The average price of 1kg of Horse Mackerel fish (Kote) increased from an average of N470 per kg to sell at an average of N478.

Standard chartered

Special Items/Markets 

  • Traders of onions at Mile 12 market told Nairametrics Research that there were no dry onions anymore in the market. However, the cost of new onions remained N25,000 per bag as recorded two weeks ago, while white onions cost an average of N30,000.
  • Only round-shaped tomatoes are currently sold at Mile 12 market. A tomato trader, Mr. Yusuf, explained to Nairametrics Research that farmers are only harvesting round-shaped tomatoes this season, which is why we have only round-shaped tomatoes in the market.
  • Yellow maize still costs N14,000 at Mile 12 and Idi-Oro markets. A Nylon bag of crayfish maintained its initial price at N12,500, while bags of bush mango seeds (Ogbono) and melon seeds still cost N60,000 and N47,000 respectively.
  • The Lagos owned rice (Lake rice) that was reportedly distributed across the various market was nowhere to be found in the markets visited. A dealer complained that they were not able to buy the commodity from the depot due to long queues and the adopted distribution channel.

[READ ALSO: Prices of tomatoes, frozen foods, onions, others jump, as low demand hits imported rice]

Market Insights 

  • Rice dealers across the markets raised concerns over the continued supply and sales of stony rice. One of the major rice traders, Mr. Segun, says, “locally made rice is of two types: the cheaper one which cost an average of N18,000 with too much stone and dirt in it, and that of N21,000 which is of better quality and condition.“
  • According to him, there is a high quantity of stony local rice in the markets. He called on the government to wade in and stop the production of such items that have flooded the markets.
  • The prices of some brands of locally made rice are Tomato Gold-N18,000, Silver Chariot- N21,000; Labana- N20,500, Umza-N20,550- Mama Gold- N20,500, and Mama’s Pride- N20,500.
ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (19/12/2019)DALEKO (19/12/2019)OYINGBO (19/12/2019)MILE 12 (19/12/2019)Average MUSHIN (05/12/2019)DALEKO (05/12/2019)OYINGBO (05/12/2019)MILE 12 (05/12/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg27000NA27000NA2700027000NA270002500026333.333333333
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg21500205002100021000210002200020500220002100021375
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg26500NANA250002575026500NA270002500026166.666666667
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg21500205002100021000210002200020500220002100021375
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000120001300014000130001300012000130001400013000
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200021000212502200020000220002100021250
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg24000220002400024000235002400022000240002400023500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber900800900850862.5900800900800850
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650550650600612.5650500650600600
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg6000680070007000670060006800700070006700
Bag of GarriWhite50kg6000600065006300620055006000650065006125
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000650065007000650055006500650065006250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket4500450045004500
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket22000220002200022000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430042004200430042004225
Packet of PastaDangote500g4000400040004100402540004000400039003975
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220200215220220220200215
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220200200210207.5220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200200023002000212522002000230020002125
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11500110001150010500111251150011000115001050011125
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2300210024002200225023002100240022002250
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres14000125001350012500131251400012500135001250013125
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001120011500112751120011200112001150011275
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500112001120011200112751150011200112001120011275
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011300112751150011300110001130011275
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000400040003900397540003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg17001650170017001687.515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped8000800090009000
Medium Basketround shaped5000500060006000
Small Basketround shaped3500350040004000
Big BasketOval ShapedNANA70007000
Small BasketOval ShapedNANA45004500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg500450470490477.5500450480450470
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg500450500490485500480500490492.5

1 COMMENT

  1. I think it’s important to mention the name of the stony rice so that feedback can be given to the makers so they can correct the problem. From your write up i assume it is the Tomato Gold since it is the cheaper one sold for 18,000. It will help them improve their quality as well

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.