Connect with us
nairametrics
UBA ads

FEATURED

Prices of Oil, pepper, tomatoes, rice others jump as low sales hit major markets in Lagos

Published

on

Nigeria's inflation rate, Nigerians spent N334.3 billion to import foodstuffs, tobacco, others in 6-months, Lagos state to shut down markets

Prices of major household items such as vegetable oil, tomatoes, pepper, rice and several others have once again spiked across major markets. This is according to the latest household market survey carried out by Nairametrics Research.

The latest household survey conducted by Nairametrics Research Team, revealed that Nigerians may be in for a sustained challenging time due to COVID-19 pandemic as major markets across Lagos state have been hit with low patronage, low sales and rising prices.

Key Highlights

A medium-sized bag of pepper that was initially sold for an average of N8,000 in June has now increased by 20% to sell for an average of N10,000. Also, a big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes that was initially sold for an average of N8,500 now sells for an average of N10,000.

Explore Economic Research Data From Nairametrics on Nairalytics

The team also found that 25 litres gallon of vegetable oil increased by 4.01% from an initial average of N12,575 to an average of N13,100. Surprisingly, the price of onions increased in the past weeks as a big bag of dry onions now sells for an average of N17,000 from an initial drop reported in June.

GTBank 728 x 90

The report detailed items that recorded an increase in price, items that decreased in price, items that maintained initial prices, special markets and key insights.

Items that witnessed price increase

Some of the items that recorded an increase in price compared to last month include;

  • A big bag of dry onions now sells for an average of N17,000, indicating a 2.94% increase compared to an average of N16,500 recorded a fortnight ago.
  • The big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes that was initially sold for an average of N8,500 increased by 15% to sell for an average of N10,000.
  • A small basket of oval-shaped tomatoes recorded a 13.3% increase to sell for an average of N7,500 compared to N6,500 recorded last month.
  • The price of a bag of 50kg Mama Gold rice increased marginally by 1.17% to sell for an average of N21,375
  • Mama’s Pride rice (50kg) also increased marginally by 0.59% to sell for an average of N21,125.
  • A 50kg bag of Foreign rice now sells for an average of N28,500 compared to an initial average of N27,500 indicating a 3.51% increase in price.
  • A big bag of melon increased by 15.38% to sell for an average of N39,000 compared to N33,000 recorded in June 2020.
  • The price of a big bag Bush mango seed (Ogbono) currently sells for an average of N75,000. This is a 9.33% increase compared to N68,000 recorded two weeks ago.
  • 1 loaf of Butterfield bread increased by 5.7% as it now sells for an average of N438 compared to an initial average of N413.
  • A 5kg cylinder of household cooking gas is currently filled across the four markets for an average of N1,400 compared to an initial average N1,375 recorded two weeks ago. This indicates a 1.79% increase.

READ MORE: Cocoa prices melt lower as COVID-19 weakens demand 

Items that recorded decrease in price

Despite the increase in the price of most of the items, some items however recorded marginal decrease in price.

  • A big tuber of Abuja yam now sells for an average of N838, compared to an initial average of N930, which indicates a 13.4% reduction in price.
  • Also, a smaller tuber of yam recorded a 12% reduction in price from an initial average of N700 to an average of N625.
  • The price of 1 big Titus fish now sells for an average of N563 compared to an initial average of N575.

Items that maintained initial price

Household items that maintained their initial prices include milk, cocoa beverages, bread, and flour.

  • A 400g Peak Powdered (Tin) milk continues to sell for an average of N1,213 while 900g still sells for an average of N2,375.
  • A big basket of sweet potatoes still sells for an average of N8,000 while a small basket of the same items continues to sell for an average of 600.
  • 5kg of household cooking gas (Refilling) continues to sell for an average of N3,375 while 5kg cylinder is still filled for an average of N1,375.
  • A bag of yellow maize still sells for an average of N17,250 while White maize also maintains average of N17,500.
  • 500g and 900g Milo Tin still sell for an average of N1,038 and N2,075 respectively across the four markets.
  • The price of Kote and Titus fish continues to sell for N563 and 575 respectively.
  • A bag of 50kg beans (Oloyin) still sells for an average of N12,750, white beans sells for an average of N21,125 and brown beans sells for an average of N20,625.

READ MORE: Household Survey: Nigerians dump imported rice, others, as prices jump high 

app

Special Markets/Items

  • A big nylon of crayfish increased by 15.4% in July to sell for an average of N15,000 compared to N13,000 recorded in June 2020.
  • Round shaped tomatoes are yet to be sold in the markets due to the raining season. Meanwhile, oval-shaped tomatoes popularly regarded as Yoruba tomatoes is being sold in the major markets visited in Lagos. However, the price of the oval-shaped tomatoes is high due to the scarcity of the commodity. We found that a big basket is sold for an average of N10,000 while a small basket is sold for an average of N7,500.
  • Big sized bag of pepper was not sighted by Nairametrics team at Mile 12 market and traders of the commodity explained that no truck conveying pepper arrived from the north in recent times, and this has forced the price of the limited stock to rise in the last two weeks. A medium-sized bag sells for an average of N10,000 at Mile 12 market.

 

Market Insights

Sellers at various markets who spoke to Nairametrics research revealed that sales have dipped in recent weeks due to increase in price, traffic situation and alternate opening of the market.

According to a trader at Daleko market, “sales have dropped significantly in the past month as the price of food items keeps increasing with markets only opening on specific days of the week. I think the increase in price of goods has discouraged consumers from purchasing as much as they do before which is affecting our revenue at the end of the day.”

Coronation ads

Another trader interviewed at Mushin market by Nairametrics research team explained that, “Our goods are spending more time on display now compared to pre-COVID period, which has affected our turnover in recent times.” 

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (2/07/2020)DALEKO (2/07/2020)OYINGBO (2/07/2020)MILE 12 (2/07/2020)Average MUSHIN (18/06/2020)DALEKO (18/06/2020)OYINGBO (18/06/2020)MILE 12 (18/06/2020)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000NANA4000NA4000NANA4000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg28500NA28000290002850028000NA270002750027500
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA3500NA40003750NA3500NA40003750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000215002100021000213752200021500210002000021125
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg28000NA275002750027666.66666666728000NA275002750027666.666666667
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg21500210002100021000211252100021000210002100021000
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000125001300012500127501300012500130001250012750
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000205002100021000211252200020500210002100021125
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg20500195002150021000206252050019500215002100020625
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber850800800900837.510009009001000950
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650600600650625650700750700700
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1600165017001650165016001650170016501650
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg13000135001300014000133751300013500130001400013375
Bag of GarriWhite50kg11000115001150011000112501100011500115001100011250
Bag of GarriYellow50kg12000125001200012500122501200012500120001250012250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket8000800080008000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700600600633.33333333333700600600633.33333333333
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket200020002000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmallest Basket1700150015001566.66666666671700150015001566.6666666667
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4100410042004100412541004100420041004125
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220220220220220220220220
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g230200230220220230200230220220
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200210021002100212522002100210021002125
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11000110001100011000110001100010500110001050010750
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2400220023002200227522002200220022002200
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres13100130001330013000131001260012400129001240012575
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500400450500462.5500400450500462.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001100011000111001120011200110001100011100
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11200112001120011200112001120011200112001120011200
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11000113001100011000110751100011300110001100011075
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThree Crown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g95010009509009509501000950900950
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g500550550550537.5500550550550537.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350350350400362.5350350350400362.5
BreadVal-U1 loaf450NA450NANANANANANANA
BreadButterfield1 loaf450400450450437.5400400400450412.5
EggN/ACrate95090010001000962.5950100010001000987.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg3500300034003600337535003000340036003375
GasRefilling5kg1400140014001400140014001300140014001375
TomatoesBig Basketround shapedNANA1600016000
Medium Basketround shapedNANA95009500
Small Basketround shapedNANA60006000
Big BasketOval Shaped85001000085008500
Small BasketOval Shaped6500750065006500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550500550550600550550562.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 big Fish550550550600562.5550600550600575
PepperBig bagNA1500015000
Medium bag100001000080008000
MaizeYellow180001650017250180001650017250
White180001700017500180001700017500
MelonBig bag39000390003300033000
OnionsBig bagDry Onions17000170001650016500
OnionsBig bagNew OnionsNANANANA
Bush mango seed(Ogbono)1 big bag75000750006800068000

 

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, Idi-Oro Market and Mile 12.

 

GTBank 728 x 90

 

Nairametrics Research team tracks, collates, maintains and manages a rich database of macro-economic and micro-economic data from Nigeria and Africa. Our analysts share some of the data collated on Nairametrics, using formats such as docs, tables and charts etc. The team also publishes research based analysis as articles on a regular basis.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Company Results

Sterling Bank reveals N215 billion sequestered by CBN as CRR Debits

Sterling Bank Plc, one of Nigeria’s tier 2 banks reported that the Central Bank of Nigeria’s CBN restricted about N215.5 billion of its customer deposits as of June 2020.

Published

on

Sterling Bank

Sterling Bank Plc, one of Nigeria’s tier 2 banks reported that the Central Bank of Nigeria’s CBN restricted about N215.5 billion of its customer deposits as of June 2020.

The bank reported this in its 2020 half-year interim results published on the website of the Nigerian Stock Exchange. According to the data, Sterling Bank’s confirmed the amount of its customer deposits now held by the CBN is about N215.5 billion and explained it “represent mandatory reserve deposits and are not available for use in the bank’s day-to-day operations” which can be interpreted as Cash Reserve Requirement “CRR”.

READ ALSO: CBN debits banks another N459.7 billion for failure to meet CRR target

Sterling Bank Data

  • Deposits from Customers – N915.3b (N892. 6billion)
  • Loans to customers – N615 billion (Dec 2019: N618.7 billion)
  • Sterling Bank CRR – N215.5 billion (Dec 2019: N122.1 billion)
  • Sterling Bank got debited N93 billion so far this year
  • This breaks down to about N71.1 billion and N21.9 billion debited in the first and second quarters respectively.
  • CRR as a percentage of deposits as at June 2020 – 23.5%

READ MORE: As AMCON nears possible ‘liquidation’, what should we expect?

CBN CRR Policy

The central bank of Nigeria increased its cash reserve requirement (CRR) to 27.5% from 22.5% at the monetary policy committee meeting held on January 23rd to 24th. The CRR is the amount the CBN debits from banks accounts in compliance with its monetary policy objective of mandatorily keeping cash on behalf of banks. The amount is not available for banks to use.

GTBank 728 x 90

Download the Nairametrics News App

Sterling Bank Results

The Bank also published its 2020 second-quarter results showing net interest income was up 16% to N18 billion.

  • Pre-tax profits also rose 24% YoY to N3.3 billion despite the Covid-19 pandemic induced economic lockdowns.
  • Despite the improved profits, the bank did report a spike in its provisions for impairments jumping almost 3 folds to N5.3 billion.
  • To put this into context, Sterling Bank suffered an impairment of N5.8 billion in the whole of 2019.
  • Sterling Bank’s cost to income ratio remains high at about 86%.

Deal book 300 x 250
Continue Reading

Currencies

Daily Parallel Market exchange rate – ₦475/$1

The US dollar closed at ₦475/US$1 in the parallel market

Published

on

Forex, NIGERIA: Daily Parallel Market, Exchange Rate

The exchange rate between the naira and the US dollar as of Wednesday, August 12th 2020 closed at 475/US$1 in the parallel market. The exchange rate closed at 485/US$1 on Tuesday 11th August 2020.

  • Naira:475
  • Dollar: $1
  • Date: August 12th, 2020

The exchange rate between the naira and the British pound sterling closed at  ₦575/₤1 on Wednesday 12th August as against ₦584/₤1 recorded on Tuesday 11th August 2020.

  • Naira: ₦575
  • Pounds Sterling: ₤1
  • Date: August 12th, 2020

Explore Economic Research Data From Nairametrics on Nairalytics

The exchange rate between the naira and the European euro closed at ₦530/€1 on Wednesday 12th August 2020. The exchange rate also closed at ₦535/€1 on Tuesday 11th August 2020.

  • Naira: ₦530
  • Euro: €1
  • Date: August 12th, 2020

Activity: USD closed at 475/US$1 in the parallel market

GTBank 728 x 90

READ ALSO: The risk of buying Forex at black market rate of N460/$1 

DateCurrencyBuy(AM)Sell(AM)Buy(PM)Sell(PM)Volatility
08/12/2020Dollar470475470475Low
08/12/2020Pounds570575570575Low
08/12/2020Euro520530520530Low
08/11/2020Dollar477485477485Low
08/11/2020Pounds572584572584Low
08/11/2020Euro510523520535Low
08/10/2020Dollar477485477485Low
08/10/2020Pounds572584572584Low
08/10/2020Euro510523520535High
08/07/2020Dollar475486475486Low
08/07/2020Pounds578585578585Low
08/07/2020Euro536550536550Low
08/06/2020Dollar470480475486Low
08/06/2020Pounds575587578585Low
08/06/2020Euro534545536550Low
08/05/2020Dollar465475473483Low
08/05/2020Pounds570580575587Low
08/05/2020Euro525540532545Low
08/04/2020Dollar470480470480Low
08/04/2020Pounds560570560570Low
08/04/2020Euro520530520530Low
08/03/2020Dollar470480470480Low
08/03/2020Pounds560570560570Low
08/03/2020Euro520530520530Low
7/31/2020Dollar470480470485High
7/31/2020Pounds570582575585Low
7/31/2020Euro500520505520Low
7/30/2020Dollar470490470485High
7/30/2020Pounds550570550580High
7/30/2020Euro495520500525High
7/29/2020Dollar468475467475Low
7/29/2020Pounds575585580590Low
7/29/2020Euro530540530545Low
7/28/2020Dollar469475467475Low
7/28/2020Pounds575593580595Low
7/28/2020Euro550560540550Low
7/27/2020Dollar465473466473Low
7/27/2020Pounds570580575583Low
7/27/2020Euro510520515530Low
7/24/2020Dollar465472464472Low
7/24/2020Pounds570580572582Low
7/24/2020Euro510520505520Low
7/23/2020Dollar460472465472Low
7/23/2020Pounds565575565580Low
7/23/2020Euro510520505520Low
7/22/2020Dollar465472465472Low
7/22/2020Pounds565575560578Low
7/22/2020Euro510525510528Low
7/21/2020Dollar461472462472Low
7/21/2020Pounds560573560575Low
7/21/2020Euro498515500520Low
7/20/2020Dollar460473462473Low
7/20/2020Pounds550570555575Low
7/20/2020Euro495505500510Low
7/17/2020Dollar462470460470Low
7/17/2020Pounds560570558570Low
7/17/2020Euro490500490500Low
7/16/2020Dollar460470460470Low
7/16/2020Pounds558565560570Low
7/16/2020Euro485495485499Low
7/15/2020Dollar455465455470Low
7/15/2020Pounds560565558570Low
7/15/2020Euro485495488498Low
7/14/2020Dollar448462455470Low
7/14/2020Pounds540550557570Low
7/14/2020Euro485495489498Low
7/13/2020Dollar450460448462Low
7/13/2020Pounds540550540550Low
7/13/2020Euro485495485495Low
07/10/2020Dollar453460458465Low
07/10/2020Pounds520525550555High
07/10/2020Euro465467510520High
07/09/2020Dollar455461455463Low
07/09/2020Pounds550558550562Low
07/09/2020Euro495504498505Low
07/08/2020Dollar455461455461Low
07/08/2020Pounds550558550558Low
07/08/2020Euro495504495504Low
07/07/2020Dollar455461455461Low
07/07/2020Pounds550558550558Low
07/07/2020Euro495502495502Low
07/06/2020Dollar455462455461Low
07/06/2020Pounds550562547555Low
07/06/2020Euro495502496502Low
07/03/2020Dollar455462454461Low
07/03/2020Pounds548560550560Low
07/03/2020Euro495505495502Low
07/02/2020Dollar455462454461Low
07/02/2020Pounds548560550560Low
07/02/2020Euro495505495502Low
07/01/2020Dollar455462455462Low
07/01/2020Pounds548560548560Low
07/01/2020Euro495505495505Low
6/30/2020Dollar452460452460Low
6/30/2020Pounds547560547560Low
6/30/2020Euro495505495505Low
6/29/2020Dollar450460450460Low
6/29/2020Pounds547560547560Low
6/29/2020Euro495505495505Low
6/26/2020Dollar452457452460Low
6/26/2020Pounds547557547560Low
6/26/2020Euro490498490502Low
6/25/2020Dollar452457450455Low
6/25/2020Pounds547557547560Low
6/25/2020Euro490498490499Low
6/24/2020Dollar450460450455Low
6/24/2020Pounds545555545555Low
6/24/2020Euro490495488498Low
6/23/2020Dollar450460445455Low
6/23/2020Pounds545555545555Low
6/23/2020Euro490495490495Low
6/22/2020Dollar450455450455Low
6/22/2020Pounds545555545555Low
6/22/2020Euro488498488498Low
6/19/2020Dollar445455445455Low
6/19/2020Pounds540553540553Low
6/19/2020Euro480490480490Low
6/18/2020Dollar445452445452Low
6/18/2020Pounds537550537550Low
6/18/2020Euro475490475490Low
6/17/2020Dollar445452445452Low
6/17/2020Pounds540553537550Low
6/17/2020Euro475490475490Low
6/16/2020Dollar440450445452Low
6/16/2020Pounds540550540553Low
6/16/2020Euro475485475490Low
6/15/2020Dollar440450440450Low
6/15/2020Pounds540550540550Low
6/15/2020Euro475485475485Low
06/12/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/12/2020Pounds538550538550Low
06/12/2020Euro470485470485Low
06/11/2020Pounds538550538550Low
06/11/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/11/2020Euro470485470485Low
06/10/2020Pounds538550540553Low
06/10/2020Dollar440450445452Low
06/10/2020Euro470485475490Low
06/09/2020Pounds538550540550Low
06/09/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/09/2020Euro470485475485Low
06/08/2020Pounds540550540550Low
06/08/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/08/2020Euro475485475485Low
06/05/2020Pounds535545535545Low
06/05/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/05/2020Euro460472460472Low
06/04/2020Pounds530543530543Low
06/04/2020Dollar440447440447Low
06/04/2020Euro460470460470Low
06/03/2020Pounds530540530540Low
06/03/2020Dollar440445440445Low
06/03/2020Euro460470460470Low
06/02/2020Pounds535545535545Low
06/02/2020Dollar440450440450Low
06/02/2020Euro460472460472Low
06/01/2020Pounds530543530543Low
06/01/2020Dollar440447440447Low
06/01/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/29/2020Pounds530540530540Low
5/29/2020Dollar440445440445Low
5/29/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/28/2020Pounds535545535545Low
5/28/2020Dollar440450440450Low
5/28/2020Euro460472460472Low
5/27/2020Pounds530543530543Low
5/27/2020Dollar440447440447Low
5/27/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/26/2020Pounds530540530540Low
5/26/2020Dollar440445440445Low
5/26/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/25/2020Pounds535545535545Low
5/25/2020Dollar440450440450Low
5/25/2020Euro460472460472Low
5/22/2020Pounds530543530543Low
5/22/2020Dollar440447440447Low
5/22/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/21/2020Pounds530545530545Low
5/21/2020Dollar450460450460Low
5/21/2020Euro460470460470Low
5/20/2020Pounds530550530550Low
5/20/2020Dollar445460445460Low
5/20/2020Euro450470450470Low
5/19/2020Pounds528540528540Low
5/19/2020Dollar445460445460Low
5/19/2020Euro450465450465Low
5/18/2020Pounds528540528540Low
5/18/2020Dollar445460445460Low
5/18/2020Euro450465450465Low
5/15/2020Pounds530540525535Low
5/15/2020Dollar435450440455Low
5/15/2020Euro450460450465Low
5/14/2020Pounds530540530540Low
5/14/2020Dollar435450435450Low
5/14/2020Euro450460450460Low
5/13/2020Pounds525535525535Low
5/13/2020Dollar430450430450Low
5/13/2020Euro440455440455Low
05/12/2020Pounds525535525535Low
05/12/2020Dollar435450435450Low
05/12/2020Euro445455445455Low
05/11/2020Pounds510530525535Low
05/11/2020Dollar430445435445Low
05/11/2020Euro440450445455Low
05/08/2020Pounds510530510530Low
05/08/2020Dollar425437430445Low
05/08/2020Euro425440440450Low
05/07/2020Pounds510530510530Low
05/07/2020Dollar425437425437Low
05/07/2020Euro425440425440Low
05/06/2020Pounds510520510520Low
05/06/2020Dollar425437425437Low
05/06/2020Euro430450430450Low
05/05/2020Pounds510525510525Low
05/05/2020Dollar410430420430Low
05/05/2020Euro425435425435Low
05/04/2020Pounds500510510525Low
05/04/2020Dollar435450410430Low
05/04/2020Euro430440425435Low
05/01/2020Pounds500510500510Low
05/01/2020Dollar435450435450Low
05/01/2020Euro430445430445Low
4/30/2020Pounds500510500510Low
4/30/2020Dollar435450435450Low
4/30/2020Euro430445430445Low
4/29/2020Pounds500520500520Low
4/29/2020Dollar440460440460Low
4/29/2020Euro450465450465Low
4/28/2020Pounds495510500520Low
4/28/2020Dollar430450440460Low
4/28/2020Euro435450435450Low
4/27/2020Pounds495510495510Low
4/27/2020Dollar430450430450Low
4/27/2020Euro435450435450Low
4/24/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/24/2020Dollar428450428450Low
4/24/2020Euro430440430440Low
4/23/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/23/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/23/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/22/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/22/2020Dollar420425420430Low
4/22/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/21/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/21/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/21/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/20/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/20/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/20/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/17/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/17/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/17/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/16/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/16/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/16/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/15/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/15/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/15/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/14/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/14/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/14/2020Euro425435425435Low
4/13/2020Pounds490500490500Low
4/13/2020Dollar420430420430Low
4/13/2020Euro425435425435Low
04/10/2020Pounds490505490505Low
04/10/2020Dollar420430420430Low
04/10/2020Euro425435425435Low
04/09/2020Pounds490505490505Low
04/09/2020Dollar420430420430Low
04/09/2020Euro425435425435Low
04/08/2020Pounds490500490500Low
04/08/2020Dollar420430420430Low
04/08/2020Euro425435425435Low
04/07/2020Pounds490500490500Low
04/07/2020Dollar420430420430Low
04/07/2020Euro425435425435Low
04/06/2020Pounds492497492497Low
04/06/2020Dollar402412402412Low
04/06/2020Euro410415410415Low
04/03/2020Pounds485490492497Low
04/03/2020Dollar400410402412Low
04/03/2020Euro410415410415Low
04/02/2020Pounds485490485490Low
04/02/2020Dollar400410400410Low
04/02/2020Euro410415410415Low
04/01/2020Pounds480485480485Low
04/01/2020Dollar395400395400Low
04/01/2020Euro407412407412Low
3/31/2020Pounds480485480485Low
3/31/2020Dollar395400395400Low
3/31/2020Euro407412407412Low
3/30/2020Pounds480485480485Low
3/30/2020Dollar390395395400Low
3/30/2020Euro407412407412Low
3/27/2020Pounds480485480485Low
3/27/2020Dollar385390390395Low
3/27/2020Euro405410407412Low
3/26/2020Pounds480485480485Low
3/26/2020Dollar385390385390Low
3/26/2020Euro405410405410Low
3/25/2020Pounds475480480485Low
3/25/2020Dollar380385385390Low
3/25/2020Euro400405405410Low
3/24/2020Pounds475480475480Low
3/24/2020Dollar380385380385Low
3/24/2020Euro400405400405Low
3/23/2020Pounds474478474478Low
3/23/2020Dollar380385380385Low
3/23/2020Euro400403400403Low
3/20/2020Pounds475480475480Low
3/20/2020Dollar370375365367Low
3/20/2020Euro395400395400Low
3/19/2020Pounds475480475480Low
3/19/2020Dollar370375370375Low
3/19/2020Euro395400395400Low
3/18/2020Pounds471475471475Low
3/18/2020Dollar370375370375Low
3/18/2020Euro390395390395Low
3/17/2020Pounds470475470475Low
3/17/2020Dollar375380375380Low
3/17/2020Euro400403400403Low
3/16/2020Pounds470475470475Low
3/16/2020Dollar370375370375Low
3/16/2020Euro400403400403Low
3/13/2020Pounds470475470475Low
3/13/2020Dollar372377372377Low
3/13/2020Euro400403400403Low
03/12/2020Pounds475485490495High
03/12/2020Dollar365380375404High
03/12/2020Euro405412410420Low
03/11/2020Pounds470475475485Low
03/11/2020Dollar360366365375Low
03/11/2020Euro387403405412Low
03/10/2020Pounds468472470475Low
03/10/2020Dollar358360360362Low
03/10/2020Euro390398387403Low
03/09/2020Pounds468472468472Low
03/09/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/09/2020Euro392398392398Low
03/06/2020Pounds468472468472Low
03/06/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/06/2020Euro390398390398Low
03/05/2020Pounds468472468472Low
03/05/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/05/2020Euro390397390397Low
03/04/2020Pounds468473468473Low
03/04/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/04/2020Euro387392387392Low
03/03/2020Pounds468472468472Low
03/03/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/03/2020Euro387392387392Low
03/02/2020Pounds468472468472Low
03/02/2020Dollar358360358360Low
03/02/2020Euro387392387392Low
2/28/2020Pounds468472468472Low
2/28/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/28/2020Euro387392387392Low
2/27/2020Pounds467471468472Low
2/27/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/27/2020Euro386390387392Low
2/26/2020Pounds468472467471Low
2/26/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/26/2020Euro386390386390Low
2/25/2020Pounds467472468472Low
2/25/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/25/2020Euro388392386390Low
2/24/2020Pounds467472467472Low
2/24/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/24/2020Euro388392388393Low
2/21/2020Pounds467473468473Low
2/21/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/21/2020Euro388392388392Low
2/20/2020Pounds467473467473Low
2/20/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/20/2020Euro388392388392Low
2/19/2020Pounds467473467473Low
2/19/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/19/2020Euro390394390394Low
2/18/2020Pounds467473467473Low
2/18/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/18/2020Euro390394390394Low
2/17/2020Pounds469473467474Low
2/17/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/17/2020Euro390394390394Low
2/14/2020Pounds469473469473Low
2/14/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/14/2020Euro390394390394Low
2/13/2020Pounds470475470475Low
2/13/2020Dollar358360358360Low
2/13/2020Euro390396390396Low
02/12/2020Pounds470475470475Low
02/12/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/12/2020Euro390396390396Low
02/11/2020Pounds470475470475Low
02/11/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/11/2020Euro390396390396Low
02/10/2020Pounds470475470475Low
02/10/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/10/2020Euro390396390396Low
02/07/2020Pounds471475471475Low
02/07/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/07/2020Euro390396392396Low
02/06/2020Pounds473476473476Low
02/06/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/06/2020Euro392397392397Low
02/05/2020Pounds473476473476Low
02/05/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/05/2020Euro393397393397Low
02/04/2020Pounds473476473476Low
02/04/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/04/2020Euro393397393397Low
02/03/2020Pounds473476473476Low
02/03/2020Dollar358360358360Low
02/03/2020Euro393397393397Low
1/31/2020Pounds473476473476Low
1/31/2020Dollar358360358360Low
1/31/2020Euro393397393397Low
1/30/2020Pounds472478472476Low
1/30/2020Dollar358361358360Low
1/30/2020Euro394398394398Low
1/29/2020Pounds472476472476Low
1/29/2020Dollar358360358360Low
1/29/2020Euro394398394398Low
1/28/2020Pounds472476472476Low
1/28/2020Dollar358360358360Low
1/28/2020Euro394398394398Low
1/27/2020Pounds473476473476Low
1/27/2020Dollar358360358360Low
1/27/2020Euro394398394398Low
1/24/2020Pounds474478474478Low
1/24/2020Dollar358362358362Low
1/24/2020Euro395400395400Low
1/23/2020Pounds474478474478Low
1/23/2020Dollar358362358362Low
1/23/2020Euro395400395400Low
1/22/2020Pounds474478474478Low
1/22/2020Dollar359362359362Low
1/22/2020Euro394398394398Low
1/21/2020Pounds473477475479Low
1/21/2020Dollar360362359362Low
1/21/2020Euro395400395400Low
1/20/2020Pounds473477473477Low
1/20/2020Dollar360362360362Low
1/20/2020Euro395400395400Low
1/17/2020Pounds473477473477Low
1/17/2020Dollar360362360362Low
1/17/2020Euro395400395400Low
1/16/2020Pounds457480474477Low
1/16/2020Dollar360362360362Low
1/16/2020Euro397403395400Low
1/15/2020Pounds475480475480Low
1/15/2020Dollar360362360362Low
1/15/2020Euro397402397402Low
1/14/2020Pounds470475474480Low
1/14/2020Dollar359362360362Low
1/14/2020Euro397402397400Low
1/13/2020Pounds470477470475Low
1/13/2020Dollar359362359362Low
1/13/2020Euro397403397402Low
01/10/2020Pounds470475470475Low
01/10/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/10/2020Euro397402397402Low
01/09/2020Pounds470475470475Low
01/09/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/09/2020Euro397403397403Low
01/08/2020Pounds470475470475Low
01/08/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/08/2020Euro397403397403Low
01/07/2020Pounds470477470477Low
01/07/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/07/2020Euro397403397403Low
01/06/2020Pounds468473470477Low
01/06/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/06/2020Euro392400397403Low
01/03/2020Pounds468473468473Low
01/03/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/03/2020Euro390400390400Low
01/02/2020Pounds467473467473Low
01/02/2020Dollar359362359362Low
01/02/2020Euro392400392400Low
12/24/2019Pounds468474468474Low
12/24/2019Dollar358361358361Low
12/24/2019Euro390395390395Low
12/23/2019Pounds474478474478Low
12/23/2019Dollar359362359362Low
12/23/2019Euro395400395400Low
12/20/2019Pounds474480474480Low
12/20/2019Dollar359363359363Low
12/20/2019Euro395401395401Low
12/19/2019Pounds472480472480Low
12/19/2019Dollar359363359363Low
12/19/2019Euro395401395401Low
12/18/2019Pounds472480472480Low
12/18/2019Dollar360363359363Low
12/18/2019Euro395400395400Low
12/17/2019Pounds470477472477Low
12/17/2019Dollar360363360363Low
12/17/2019Euro394398394398Low
12/16/2019Pounds470475470477Low
12/16/2019Dollar359363360363Low
12/16/2019Euro394398394398Low
12/13/2019Pounds470480470476Low
12/13/2019Dollar359362359363Low
12/13/2019Euro394398394398Low
12/12/2019Pounds464472464472Low
12/12/2019Dollar358360359361Low
12/12/2019Euro392397392397Low
12/11/2019Pounds463470464472Low
12/11/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/11/2019Euro393397392397Low
12/10/2019Pounds462468463470Low
12/10/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/10/2019Euro392397393397Low
12/09/2019Pounds462468462468Low
12/09/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/09/2019Euro392397392397Low
12/06/2019Pounds462467463468Low
12/06/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/06/2019Euro390396390396Low
12/05/2019Pounds462467462467Low
12/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/05/2019Euro390396390396Low
12/04/2019Pounds460466460466Low
12/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/04/2019Euro390396390396Low
12/03/2019Pounds460465460465Low
12/03/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/03/2019Euro390396390396Low
12/02/2019Pounds460466460465Low
12/02/2019Dollar358360358360Low
12/02/2019Euro390395390395Low
11/29/2019Pounds462466462466Low
11/29/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/29/2019Euro390395392397Low
11/28/2019Pounds462467462466Low
11/28/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/28/2019Euro390395390395Low
11/27/2019Pounds460465462467Low
11/27/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/27/2019Euro391396390395Low
11/26/2019Pounds462466462466Low
11/26/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/26/2019Euro390395390395Low
11/25/2019Pounds460465462466Low
11/25/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/25/2019Euro390398390395Low
11/22/2019Pounds460464460465Low
11/22/2019Dollar357360358360Low
11/22/2019Euro390398390398Low
11/21/2019Pounds460464460464Low
11/21/2019Dollar357360357360Low
11/21/2019Euro390397390397Low
11/20/2019Pounds460464460464Low
11/20/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/20/2019Euro390398390397Low
11/19/2019Pounds460465460464Low
11/19/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/19/2019Euro392398390398Low
11/18/2019Pounds458464460465Low
11/18/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/18/2019Euro390398392398Low
11/15/2019Pounds458464458464Low
11/15/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/15/2019Euro392398393398Low
11/14/2019Pounds458464458464Low
11/14/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/14/2019Euro390398392398Low
11/13/2019Pounds460465458464Low
11/13/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/13/2019Euro392398392398Low
11/12/2019Pounds460465460465Low
11/12/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/12/2019Euro394399394399Low
11/08/2019Pounds458463460465Low
11/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/08/2019Euro393398394400Low
11/06/2019Pounds458463458464Low
11/06/2019Dollar357360357360Low
11/06/2019Euro393400393400Low
11/05/2019Pounds458463458463Low
11/05/2019Dollar357360357360Low
11/05/2019Euro393400393400Low
11/04/2019Pounds458463458463Low
11/04/2019Dollar357360357360Low
11/04/2019Euro392400393400Low
11/01/2019Pounds458463458463Low
11/01/2019Dollar358360358360Low
11/01/2019Euro393400394400Low
10/31/2019Pounds460464458463Low
10/31/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/31/2019Euro395400393400Low
10/30/2019Pounds457463457463Low
10/30/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/30/2019Euro395400395400Low
10/29/2019Pounds457463457463Low
10/29/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/29/2019Euro395400395400Low
10/28/2019Pounds457462457463Low
10/28/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/28/2019Euro396402395400Low
10/25/2019Pounds457463457462Low
10/25/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/25/2019Euro396403396402Low
10/24/2019Pounds457462457463Low
10/24/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/24/2019Euro396403396403Low
10/23/2019Pounds457463457462Low
10/23/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/23/2019Euro397403396403Low
10/22/2019Pounds455460457463Low
10/22/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/22/2019Euro395402397403Low
10/21/2019Pounds450455450455Low
10/21/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/21/2019Euro387395390397Low
10/18/2019Pounds446453446453Low
10/18/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/18/2019Euro387393387393Low
10/17/2019Pounds445450446452Low
10/17/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/17/2019Euro387392387393Low
10/16/2019Pounds445452445450Low
10/16/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/16/2019Euro387395387392Low
10/15/2019Pounds445450445452Low
10/15/2019Dollar357360358360Low
10/15/2019Euro385390385390Low
10/14/2019Pounds445450445450Low
10/14/2019Dollar358360357360Low
10/14/2019Euro384390385390Low
10/11/2019Pounds445450445450Low
10/11/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/11/2019Euro384390384390Low
10/10/2019Pounds445450445450Low
10/10/2019Dollar357360357360Low
10/10/2019Euro386390384390Low
10/09/2019Pounds445453445450Low
10/09/2019Dollar357360357360Low
10/09/2019Euro390395386390Low
10/08/2019Pounds448453445453Low
10/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
10/08/2019Euro390395390395Low
10/07/2019Pounds448453448453Low
10/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/07/2019Euro392396390395Low
10/04/2019Pounds450454448453Low
10/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/04/2019Euro392397392396Low
10/03/2019Pounds450454450454Low
10/03/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/03/2019Euro392397392397Low
10/02/2019Pounds450453450453Low
10/02/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/02/2019Euro392397392397Low
9/30/2019Pounds445450450453Low
9/30/2019Dollar358360358360Low
9/30/2019Euro392397392397Low
9/27/2019Pounds446452445450Low
9/27/2019Dollar357360358360Low
9/27/2019Euro392396392397Low
9/26/2019Pounds445450445450Low
9/26/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/26/2019Euro390395392396Low
9/25/2019Pounds444449445450Low
9/25/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/25/2019Euro390394390395Low
9/24/2019Pounds445448445449Low
9/24/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/24/2019Euro390395390395Low
9/23/2019Pounds445450445450Low
9/23/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/23/2019Euro392395392396Low
9/20/2019Pounds443446445450Low
9/20/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/20/2019Euro392395392395Low
9/19/2019Pounds442446443446Low
9/19/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/19/2019Euro390395391394Low
9/18/2019Pounds442447440446Low
9/18/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/18/2019Euro390395390395Low
9/17/2019Pounds445448444447Low
9/17/2019Dollar358360358360Low
9/17/2019Euro394398393397Low
9/16/2019Pounds445450445450Low
9/16/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/16/2019Euro394400394400Low
9/13/2019Pounds445450445450Low
9/13/2019Dollar357360357360Low
9/13/2019Euro394398394398Low
09/12/2019Pounds440445445450Low
09/12/2019Dollar357360357360Low
09/12/2019Euro393398394398Low
09/11/2019Pounds440446440446Low
09/11/2019Dollar358360358360Low
09/11/2019Euro392395392398Low
09/10/2019Pounds437450440446Low
09/10/2019Dollar356360358360Low
09/10/2019Euro388397392395Low
09/09/2019Pounds440444440445Low
09/09/2019Dollar358360358360Low
09/09/2019Euro390396390395Low
09/06/2019Pounds440444440444Low
09/06/2019Dollar358360358360Low
09/06/2019Euro392398390396Low
09/05/2019Pounds440444440444Low
09/05/2019Dollar357360358360Low
09/05/2019Euro392398392397Low
09/04/2019Pounds440443440444Low
09/04/2019Dollar357360358360Low
09/04/2019Euro392398392397Low
09/03/2019Pounds438443438443Low
09/03/2019Dollar357360357360Low
09/03/2019Euro392397392398Low
09/02/2019Pounds437445438443Low
09/02/2019Dollar357360357360Low
09/02/2019Euro391396392397Low
30/08/2019Pounds442448440445Low
30/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
30/08/2019Euro392398395398Low
29/08/2019Pounds440446442448Low
29/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
29/08/2019Euro392398392398Low
28/08/2019Pounds444450440445Low
28/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
28/08/2019Euro392396392398Low
27/08/2019Pounds444450444450Low
27/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
27/08/2019Euro394400393398Low
26/08/2019Pounds442447443448Low
26/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
26/08/2019Euro392397393397Low
23/08/2019Pounds440445440445Low
23/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
23/08/2019Euro390397390397Low
22/08/2019Pounds445450440445Low
22/08/2019Dollar357359358360Low
22/08/2019Euro393398390397Low
21/08/2019Pounds447452445450Low
21/08/2019Dollar358360357359Low
21/08/2019Euro392398393398Low
20/08/2019Pounds450455447452Low
20/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
20/08/2019Euro395400392398Low
19/08/2019Pounds450455450455Low
19/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
19/08/2019Euro395400395400Low
16/08/2019Pounds451455450455Low
16/08/2019Dollar357360358360Low
16/08/2019Euro397402395400Low
15/08/2019Pounds450455451455Low
15/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
15/08/2019Euro398403397402Low
14/08/2019Pounds450455450455Low
14/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
14/08/2019Euro398403398403Low
09/08/2019Pounds450455450455Low
09/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
09/08/2019Euro398404398403Low
08/08/2019Pounds450455450455Low
08/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
08/08/2019Euro398403398404Low
07/08/2019Pounds453458450455Low
07/08/2019Dollar357360357360Low
07/08/2019Euro398403398403Low
06/08/2019Pounds457460452458Low
06/08/2019Dollar358360357360Low
06/08/2019Euro400404400403Low
05/08/2019Pounds458462457461Low
05/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
05/08/2019Euro400405400405Low
02/08/2019Pounds458462458462Low
02/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
02/08/2019Euro400405400405Low
01/08/2019Pounds458462458462Low
01/08/2019Dollar358360358360Low
01/08/2019Euro402405402405Low
31/07/2019Pounds458463458463Low
31/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
31/07/2019Euro403407403407Low
30/07/2019Pounds458463458463Low
30/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
30/07/2019Euro403407403407Low
29/07/2019Pounds458461458463Low
29/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
29/07/2019Euro402406403407Low
26/07/2019Pounds459463458461Low
26/07/2019Dollar358361358360Low
26/07/2019Euro403406401405Low
25/07/2019Pounds459463459463Low
25/07/2019Dollar358361358361Low
25/07/2019Euro403407403406Low
24/07/2019Pounds459463459463Low
24/07/2019Dollar358361358361Low
24/07/2019Euro404407403407Low
23/07/2019Pounds460464459463Low
23/07/2019Dollar359361358361Low
23/07/2019Euro406410404407Low
22/07/2019Pounds459463459463Low
22/07/2019Dollar358360359361Low
22/07/2019Euro406410406410Low
19/07/2019Pounds459463459463Low
19/07/2019Pounds358360358360Low
19/07/2019Pounds406410406410Low
18/07/2019Pounds458462459463Low
18/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
18/07/2019Euro403407406410Low
17/07/2019Pounds458462458462Low
17/07/2019Dollar358360358360Low
17/07/2019Euro403407403407Low
16/07/2019Pounds460463458462Low
16/07/2019Dollar359361358360Low
16/07/2019Euro405408403407Low
13/07/2019Pounds460464460463Low
13/07/2019Dollar359361359361Low
13/07/2019Euro405410405408Low
12/07/2019Pounds458463460464Low
12/07/2019Dollar359361359361Low
12/07/2019Euro404407405410Low
11/07/2019Pounds458463458462Low
11/07/2019Dollar359362359361Low
11/07/2019Euro402407405410Low
10/07/2019Pounds458463458463Low
10/07/2019Dollar359361358361Low
10/07/2019Euro401406402405Low
09/07/2019Pounds458465457465Low
09/07/2019Dollar359362359362Low
09/07/2019Euro401405402405Low
08/07/2019Pounds458463460465Low
08/07/2019Dollar359362359362Low
08/07/2019Euro401405401405Low
05/07/2019Pounds458463458463Low
05/07/2019Dollar359362359362Low
05/07/2019Euro401405401405Low
04/07/2019Pounds458463458463Low
04/07/2019Dollar359362359362Low
04/07/2019Euro401405400405Low
03/07/2019Pounds458464458463Low
03/07/2019Dollar359361359362Low
03/07/2019Euro401405401405Low
02/07/2019Pounds458462458463Low
02/07/2019Dollar359361359361Low
02/07/2019Euro398402400404Low
01/07/2019Pounds458462458462Low
01/07/2019Dollar358360359361Low
01/07/2019Euro400403398403Low
28/06/2019Pounds457460457462Low
28/06/2019Dollar358360358360Low
28/06/2019Euro398402400403Low
27/06/2019Pounds458462458462Low
27/06/2019Dollar358360358360Low
27/06/2019Euro398402398402Low
26/06/2019Pounds458463458462Low
26/06/2019Dollar358360358360Low
26/06/2019Euro398402400403Low
25/06/2019Pounds458464458464Low
25/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
25/06/2019Euro400403398402Low
24/06/2019Pounds458464460465Low
24/06/2019Dollar358361359361Low
24/06/2019Euro398402398403Low
21/06/2019Pounds460465458464Low
21/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
21/06/2019Euro398402398402Low
20/06/2019Pounds460465468462Low
20/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
20/06/2019Euro398402400403Low
19/06/2019Pounds460465460465Low
19/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
19/06/2019Euro398401398402Low
18/06/2019Pounds460465462465Low
18/06/2019Dollar359361358361Low
18/06/2019Euro400403400405Low
17/06/2019Pounds462467462468Low
17/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
17/06/2019Euro400404400404Low
14/06/2019Pounds426467426467Low
14/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
14/06/2019Euro400404400404Low
13/06/2019Pounds467471462467Low
13/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
13/06/2019Euro400404400404Low
12/06/2019Pounds468471467471Low
12/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
12/06/2019Euro400404400404Low
11/06/2019Pounds465470467471Low
11/06/2019Dollar358361359361Low
11/06/2019Euro400403399402Low
10/06/2019Pounds468472468472Low
10/06/2019Dollar358361358361Low
10/06/2019Euro404400400404Low
07/06/2019Pounds469473467471Low
07/06/2019Dollar358361358360Low
07/06/2019Euro400403398402Low
06/06/2019Pounds468472465470Low
06/06/2019Dollar358360358361Low
06/06/2019Euro398402403400Low
03/06/2019Pounds468472468472Low
03/06/2019Dollar358360358361Low
03/06/2019Euro398402398402Low
31/05/2019Pounds465470470474Low
31/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
31/05/2019Euro397402400403Low
30/05/2019Pounds470474470474Low
30/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
30/05/2019Euro400403400403Low
28/05/2019Pounds470474470474Low
28/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
28/05/2019Euro400403400403Low
27/05/2019Pounds470474470474Low
27/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
27/05/2019Euro400403400404Low
24/05/2019Pounds470474470474Low
24/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
24/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
23/05/2019Pounds470474472475Low
23/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
23/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
22/05/2019Pounds472475472475Low
22/05/2019Dollar358350358360Low
22/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
21/05/2019Pounds472475472473Low
21/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
21/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
20/05/2019Pounds472475472475Low
20/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
20/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
17/05/2019Pounds472475472475Low
17/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
17/05/2019Euro400405400404Low
16/05/2019Pounds472475472475Low
16/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
16/05/2018Euro400404400404Low
15/05/2019Pounds470475470475Low
15/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
15/05/2019Euro400404400404Low
13/05/2019Pounds470475470475Low
13/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
13/05/2019Euro400404400405Low
10/05/2019Pounds470475470475Low
10/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
10/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
09/05/2019Pounds470475470475Low
09/05/2019Dollar358360358360Low
09/05/2019Euro400405400405Low
29/04/2019Pounds470475470475Low
29/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
29/04/2019Euro400405400405Low
26/04/2019Pounds470475470475Low
26/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
26/04/2019Euro400405400405Low
25/04/2019Pounds470475470475Low
25/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
25/04/2019Euro400405400405Low
24/04/2019Pounds470475472476Low
24/04/2019Dollar358360358360Low
24/04/2019Euro400405400405Low
23/04/2019Pounds474478472476Low
23/04/2019Dollar355360358360Low
23/04/2019Euro390402400405Low
22/04/2019Pounds472476472476Low
22/04/2019Dollar357360358360Low
22/04/2019Euro400405400405Low
19/04/2019Pounds467471470475Low
19/04/2019Dollar355360357360Low
19/04/2019Euro395400402406Low
18/04/2019Pounds470475470475Low
18/04/2019Dollar357360357360Low
18/04/2019Euro402406402406Low
17/04/2019Pounds470475470475Low
17/04/2019Dollar357360357360Low
17/04/2019Euro402406402406Low
16/04/2019Pounds465470470475Low
16/04/2019Dollar360365357360Low
16/04/2019Euro400405402405Low

Data is collated from various black market dealers on the mainland and island of Lagos State where forex is sold. The price quoted daily on this page represents the average price obtained by our Research Team. Our prices are a guide and could be slightly different from the price you get when you eventually decide to buy or sell. This is a daily tracker and updated close of business. See table below for parallel market exchange rate dating to 2019.

Continue Reading

Currencies

Exchange rate stabilizes as market adjust to new devaluation regime

The Naira remained stable again against the dollar to close at N475/$1 on Tuesday.

Published

on

FOREX, Dollar scarcity worsens as exchange rate falls to N472/$1 at black market 

Nigeria’s exchange rate at the NAFEX window remained stable to close at N385.50 during intraday trading on Tuesday, August 11, 2020. In a similar development, the exchange rate at the parallel market remained stable for a second consecutive trading day on Tuesday as it closed at N475/$1 after exchanging for as high as N485/$1.

READ ALSO: Exchange rate falls across the forex markets as CBN devalues the naira

Market Watch

Parallel Market: At the black market where forex is traded unofficially, the Naira remained stable again against the dollar to close at N475/$1 on Tuesday, according to information from Abokifx, a prominent FX tracking website. This was the same rate that it exchanged on Monday, August 10.

READ ALSO: Naira falls to N475/$1, another new low as exchange rate disparity widens

NAFEX: The Naira remained stable against the dollar at the Investors and Exporters (I&E) window on Tuesday, closing at N385.50/$1.

GTBank 728 x 90
  • This was the same rate that was reported on the last trading day, Monday, August 10.
  • The opening indicative rate was N386.20 to a dollar on Tuesday. This represents a 3 kobo drop when compared to the N386.17 to a dollar that was recorded on Monday.
  • The Naira fell to as high as N387 during intraday trading before strengthening to the closed rate of N385.50. It also sold for as low as N380/$1 during intraday trading.

Forex is sold at several prices and at different times during the day.

READ ALSO: Naira gains at the NAFEX window as market liquidity improves

Forex Turnover: Meanwhile, forex turnover at the Investor and Exporters (I&E) window improved significantly on Tuesday, August 11, 2020, as it rose by  705% day on day.

  • According to the data tracked by Nairametrics from FMDQ, forex turnover rose from $3.97 million on Monday, August 10, 2020, to $31.96 million on Tuesday, August 11, 2020.
  • The forex turnover for the day although improved significantly from the previous trading day, still remained low. This just as dollar supply has remained very weak.
  • The average forex sale for last week was about $50.6 million which is an improvement on the $32 million that was recorded the previous week. FX turnover which hit a record low of $3.97 million, recorded a significant improvement but is still a far cry from the over $200 million turnover that was recorded in January.
  • Total forex trading at the NAFEX window in the month of July was $937 million compared to $875 million in June.
  • The exchange rate disparity between the official NAFEX rate and the black-market rate is still as wide as N89.5. Nigeria maintains multiple exchange rates comprising the CBN official rate, the BDC rates, SMIS, and the NAFEX (I&E window). The wide disparity between the 2 rates has created huge arbitrage opportunities for some highly connected individuals.

Download the Nairametrics News App

Exchange rate unification remains on the cards and yet to be implemented weeks after the central bank governor confirmed it will be executed.

The foreign exchange market appears to be getting used to the recent adjustment of the official exchange rate by the Central Bank of Nigeria.

app

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
first bank
Advertisement
Advertisement
Patricia
Advertisement
first bank
Advertisement
ccitraders
Advertisement
Heritage bank
Advertisement
beyondperception
Advertisement
devland
Advertisement
GTBank 728 x 90
Advertisement
Advertisement
financial calculator
Advertisement
Advertisement
deals book
Advertisement
app
Advertisement