Connect with us
SSN
Advertisement
IZIKJON
Advertisement
forex
Advertisement
Stanbic IBTC
Advertisement
Binance
Advertisement
Esetech
Advertisement
Patricia
Advertisement
Fidelity ads
Advertisement
app

Research Analysis

Market Survey: Price of tomatoes, palm oil, rice spike as traders lament low patronage

The survey found that major markets across Lagos state have been hit with low patronage.

Published

on

Alert: Tomato prices are up by over 80% in these Lagos markets, Prices of flour, rice, beans, tomatoes, pepper, others jump, as low patronage hits major markets

Prices of major household items such as tomatoes, palm oil, rice and several others have recorded significant increase across major markets, this is according to the latest household market survey carried out by Nairametrics Research.

The latest household survey conducted by Nairametrics Research Team, revealed that major markets across Lagos state have been hit with low patronage, as traders across complained of low sales due to alternate opening of the markets.

Key Highlights

A big basket of round shaped tomatoes now sells for an average of N16,000 compared to N12,500 recorded in May, which indicates a significant 28% increase. The price of 25 litres gallon of locally made palm oil, which was sold for an average of N10,000 in May rose to an average of N10,750.

Meanwhile, the team found that the price of a big basket of Sweet potatoes reduced significantly by 46.7%, from an initial average of N15,000 to sell for an average of N8,000. Also, a big bag size of dry onions, which was sold for an average of N17,000 now sells for N16,500.

The report also detailed other items that witnessed significant increase in price, items that recorded decrease in price, items that maintained initial prices, special markets and insights.

Items that witnessed price increase

Some of the items that recorded significant increase in price includes;

  • A 25 litres gallon of locally made palm oil now sells for an average of N10,750. A 7.5% increase compared to N10,000 recorded in the previous month.
  • Also, a 5 litres gallon of locally produced palm oil also increased by 4.94% to sell at an average of N2,125 compared to an initial average of N2,025.
  • A big basket of round shaped tomatoes recorded a significant spike as it now sells for an average of N16,000. This indicates a 28% increase when compared to an initial average of N12,500.
  • Medium-sized basket of round shaped tomatoes that was initially sold for an average of N6,500, has increased by 46.2% to sell for an average of N9,500 while a small basket sells for an average of N6,000 compared to an initial average of N4,000.
  • A 50kg bag of Mama’s Pride, which was sold for an average of N19,375 in May now cost an average of N21,000 across the four markets.
  • A 50kg bag of Mama Gold now sells for an average of N21,125. A 3.68% increase compared to N20,375 recorded in May 2020.
  • A big bag size of Yellow maize spiked by 23.2% to sell for an average of N17,250 compared to N14,000 recorded in the previous month.
  • A big bag size of White maize also increased by 27.3% to sell for an average of N17,500. A significant change compared to N13,750 recorded in May 2020.
  • A single pack of 500g Bonita pasta that was initially sold for an average of N208 currently sells for an average of N220.
  • The smallest basket of Irish potatoes increased slightly by 4.4% to sell at an average of N1,567 compared to an initial average of N1,500.
  • A bag of Ijebu garri currently sells for an average of N13,375. A 2.88% increase compared to N13,000 recorded in March.

 

Items that recorded decrease in price

Despite the increase recorded in the price of major household food items, a few items recorded a decline in price

  • A big sized tuber of yam fell from its thousand mark to sell for an average of N950. This is 24% reduction when compared to an initial average of N1,250.
  • The price of a big basket of Sweet potatoes recorded decline as it now sells for an average of N8,000 compared to an initial average of N15,000 recorded previously.
  • A small basket size of Sweet potatoes also reduced in price, as it moved from an average of N1,000 recorded in May to sell for an average of N633.
  • The price of a big bag of dry onion is currently sold for an average of N16,500. A 2.9% decrease compared to an initial average of N17,000.

Items that maintained initial price

Household items that maintained their initial prices include Milk, Cocoa beverages, vegetable oil, and Flour.

bitcoin train
  • A 400g Peak Powdered (Tin) milk continues to sell for an average of N1,213 while 900g still sells for an average of N2,375.
  • 12.5kg of household cooking gas (Refilling) continues to sell for an average of N3,375 while 5kg cylinder is still filled for an average of N1,375.
  • 500g Milo Tin and 900g still sell for an average of N1,038 and N2,075 respectively across the four markets.
  • 5 Litres and 25 Litres gallon of locally made vegetable oil maintained their initial prices at N2,200 and 12,575 respectively.
  • The price of Kote and Titus fish continues to sell for N563 and 575 respectively.
  • Big bag of pepper currently sells for an average of N15,000 at Mile 12 market while the medium-sized bag maintains its initial price of N8,000.

 

Binance

Special Markets

  • Market traders are feeling the brunt of restrictions imposed in the form of alternate days to open markets as they expressed their dissatisfaction due to low sales in recent weeks. Recall that, Lagos state government ordered food selling markets in the state to only open on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays of the week as a measure to curb the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
  • Due to this alternating market days, sales have reportedly declined by almost half in major markets, as expressed by major traders interviewed by Nairametrics Research.
  • Oval shaped tomatoes popularly regarded as Yoruba tomatoes was sighted at Mile 12 market during the week. Recall that it had not been available in the past couple of weeks due to harvesting season. Meanwhile, a big basket is sold for an average of N8,500 while a small basket cost N6,500.
  • Sellers of tomatoes at the market told Nairametric Research that the price of tomatoes is highly volatile and changes from time to time. “basket of tomatoes could be sold for an average of N20,000 in the morning, and by afternoon drop to N9,000. So is the nature of tomatoes price,” Shehu said.

 

Jaiz bank ads

Market Insights

  • A big bag of dry Bush mango (Ogbono) recorded a decrease in price from an initial N75,000 recorded in May to an average of N70,000 while a bag of melon (egusi) sells for an average of N68,000.
  • Although the price of Sweet potatoes reduced by 46.7% compared to N15,000 recorded in May, but it is yet to return to its average price of N5,000 being sold earlier in the year.
  • According to a trader interviewed at Oyingbo market who requested to remain anonymous, she said; “over the years, palm oil price usually goes up during rainy season so we are not surprised that the price of palm oil recorded an increase”.
  • Price of various locally made rice sighted at Daleko market are given below:

Mama’s Pride (N21,000), Umza (N21,000), Labana (N22,000), Alamzat (N22,000), Big bull (N23,000), Mama choice (N21,000), and Royal Naija (N20,000).

  • Some other variety of beans and their respective prices; Oloyin beans (Honey beans N14,500), Oloyin pelebe (N15,000), Niger brown beans (N23,000), Maiduguri brown beans (24,000).
ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (18/06/2020)DALEKO (18/06/2020)OYINGBO (18/06/2020)MILE 12 (18/06/2020)Average MUSHIN (28/05/2020)DALEKO (28/05/2020)OYINGBO (28/05/2020)MILE 12 (28/05/2020)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000NANA4000NA4000NANA4000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg28000NA27000275002750028000NA270002700027333.333333333
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA3500NA40003750NA3500NA40003750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000215002100020000211252000020000210002050020375
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg28000NA275002750027666.6666666672800027000275002700027375
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg21000210002100021000210001950019000195001950019375
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000125001300012500127501300012500130001250012750
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000205002100021000211252200020500210002100021125
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg20500195002150021000206252050019500215002100020625
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber1000900900100095013001200130012001250
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650700750700700700700750700712.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1600165017001650165016001650170016501650
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg13000135001300014000133751250013000125001400013000
Bag of GarriWhite50kg11000115001150011000112501100011500115001100011250
Bag of GarriYellow50kg12000125001200012500122501200012500120001250012250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket800080001500015000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700600600633.3333333333310001000
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200500500
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket20002000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmallest Basket1700150015001566.666666666715001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4100410042004100412540004100420041004100
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220220220220220220220220
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g230200230220220220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200210021002100212521002000200020002025
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres110001050011000105001075010000950010000950010000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2200220022002200220022002200220022002200
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres12600124001290012400125751260012400129001240012575
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500400450500462.5500400450500462.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001100011000111001120011200110001100011100
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11200112001120011200112001120011200112001120011200
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11000113001100011000110751100011300110001100011075
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThree Crown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g95010009509009509501000950900950
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g500550550550537.5500550550550537.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350350350400362.5350350350400362.5
BreadVal-U1 loafNANANANANANANANANANA
BreadButterfield1 loaf350350350350350350350350350350
EggN/ACrate950100010001000987.5950100010001000987.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg3500300034003600337535003000340036003375
GasRefilling5kg1400130014001400137514001300140014001375
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped16000160001250012500
Medium Basketround shaped9500950065006500
Small Basketround shaped6000600040004000
Big BasketOval Shaped85008500NANA
Small BasketOval Shaped65006500NANA
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550550562.5550600550550562.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550600575550600550600575
PepperBig bag15000150001500015000
Medium bag8000800080008000
MaizeYellow180001650017250130001500014000
White180001700017500130001450013750
MelonBig bag68000680006800068000
OnionsBig bagDry Onions16500165001700017000
OnionsBig bagNew OnionsNANANANA

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

Coronation ads

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, Idi-Oro Market and Mile 12 Market.

 

Nairametrics Research team tracks, collates, maintains and manages a rich database of macro-economic and micro-economic data from Nigeria and Africa. Our analysts share some of the data collated on Nairametrics, using formats such as docs, tables and charts etc. The team also publishes research based analysis as articles on a regular basis.

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Lola

    June 27, 2020 at 12:05 am

    Well written, well researched. Welldone!!!

  2. Dom

    August 11, 2020 at 12:16 pm

    Good information. Thanks.
    Please how do I get access to this data once it is available, and past data?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Research Analysis

Chart of the day: It’s a V Shaped Recovery

A V-Shaped recovery means the Nigeria economy recovered faster than was expected

Published

on

The chart above is V-Shaped!

Nigeria’s Bureau of Statistics revealed on Tuesday that Nigeria reported a real GDP Growth rate of 0.11% for the fourth quarter of 2020, the first time following three consecutive quarters of negative GDP growth rate.

Why this matters

  • A V-shaped recovery means the economy got out of a recession faster than expected.
  • Several analysts had various predictions on what Nigeria’s economic recovery chart might look like. The predictions were between U, V, L, or W, shaped.
  • This was also the headline of the Nairametrics Q3 2020 Economic Outlook Webinar where most of our panelists settled for a U-shaped recovery.
  • Most analysts had opined that Nigeria’s GDP Growth rate will contract again in the 4th quarter of 2020 before eeking our growth in the first quarter of 2021.
  • However, the latest GDP number indicates a GDP growth rate in the 4th quarter thus a V-shaped recovery.

At 0.11%, this is the slowest GDP Growth rate Nigeria has recorded since the GDP was rebased in 2011. In the second quarter of 2017 when Nigeria also exited a recession, the GDP Growth rate was 0.72% and was considered relatively tepid at the time.

Continue Reading

Exclusives

Prices of local rice, onions, tomatoes, others crash as foreign rice continues to ease off

This report contains information on items that witnessed price increase, price decrease, as well as information on special markets and insights.

Published

on

prices of food items, SBM Jollof Index, Smuggling of imported rice hits Lagos major markets, as residence brace for shutdown

It appears Nigerians are in for good times in the new year, as the price of bags of local and foreign rice, onions, pepper, tomatoes, amongst others recorded a significant drop in price.

This is according to the latest market survey, carried out by Nairalytics Research – the research arm of Nairametrics.

The survey revealed that the price of a 50kg bag of locally produced rice dipped by 6.4% from an average of N25,375 recorded in December to an average of N23,750 while a bag of foreign rice of the same size now sells for an average of N24,500 as against an initial average of N26,125.

READ: Quality of local rice improves as food prices drop across major markets 

Also, the price of a bag of dry onions dropped by 77.5% to sell for an average of N21,500 compared to an initial average of N95,500 while the price of new onions crashed by 74.6% to sell for an average of 16,500.

This report contains information on items that witnessed price increase, price decrease, as well as information on special markets and insights.

READ: Inflation rate jumps to 12.13%, highest in 21 months

Items that witnessed price increase

  • A big bag of melon that was sold for an average of N43,500 in December now sells for an average of N45,000. This represents an increase of 3.45% in three weeks.
  • A nylon of crayfish now sells for an average of N14,250, representing an increase of 9.6% compared to an initial average of N13,000.
  • The price of a big tuber of yam spiked by 31.2% to sell for an average of N1,000 as against an initial average of N763.
  • Also, a medium-sized tuber of yam now sells for an average of N588, indicating an increase of 11.9% compared to an initial average of N525.
  • A big basket of sweet potatoes that was sold for an initial average of N5,500, witnessed an increase of 9.1% to sell for an average of N6,000.
  • The price of a small-sized basket increased by 3.6% to sell for an average of N727 from an initial average of N700.
  • Also, a big basket of Irish potatoes now sells for an average of 25,000 as against an initial average of N20,000. This represents an increase of 25% in three weeks.

READ: FG warns local rice dealers to desist from price hike

Items that witnessed price decrease

  • A big basket of round shaped tomatoes that was sold for an average of N15,000 in December, now sells for an average of N6,500. This represents a price decrease of 56.7% in three weeks.
  • Also, the price of a medium-sized basket of round shaped tomatoes reduced by 64.7% to sell for an average of N3,000 as against an initial average of N8,500.
  • A big bag of pepper now sells for an average of N7,750. This is 61.3% lower than an average of N20,000 recorded in December while a medium-sized bag currently sells for an average of N3,750 as opposed to an initial average of N10,000.
  • A 50kg bag of brown beans currently sells for an average of N30,000, representing a 27.7% decline in price compared to an initial average of N41,500.
  • The price of a 10kg bag of Mama Gold rice dipped by 8.3% to sell for an average of N4,400 compared to an initial average of N4,800.
  • Also, a 50kg bag of Royal Stallion rice that was initially sold for an average of N26,125 now sells for an average of N24,500 while Mama Gold rice of the same size sells for an average of N24,875 as against an initial average of 26,125.
  • The price of a carton of full chicken recorded a marginal decrease of 0.29% to sell for an average of N14,125 compared to an initial average of N14,167.
  • A big bag of Bush mango seeds (Ogbono) that was sold for an average of N115,000 during Christmas festivity, now sells for an average of N105,000. This represents a price decrease of 8.7%.

READ: Why onion has become the “new gold” in Nigeria

Items that maintained initial prices

  • A crate of eggs continues to sell for an average of N1,200, the same as recorded in December.
  • A big bag of yellow maize is still sold for an average of N20,167, while a bag of white maize costs an average of N20,000.
  • A bag of yellow maize sells for an average of N23,333, the same as recorded in December, while white maize of the same size still sells for an average of N23,167.
  • A 50kg bag of Honey well and Mama Gold flour sells for N13,950 and N13,850 respectively, while a bag of Dangote flour sells for an average of N13,750.
  • Horse fish (Kote) and Titus fish still sell for an average of N613 and 638 respectively across markets in Lagos.
  • A 50kg bag of garri (Ijebu) still sells for an average of N14,375, while white and yellow garri sell for an average of N10,750 and N11,125 respectively.
  • Amongst the list of food items that maintained their initial prices include: noodles, beverages, cocoa drinks, sugar, water, and juice.
  • A 12.5kg cylinder of cooking gas is filled for an average of N3,975, while a 5kg cylinder is filled for an average of N1,750.

READ: Betting on Bitcoin is better than investing in PayPal, Google, Facebook, Amazon

Special markets/items

  • Several customers were sighted at Mile-12 market negotiating and transacting with traders at different units of the market as the prices of most food items recorded a significant decline in price compared to the just-concluded year.
  • In an interview with a tomato seller at Mushin market, Mr. Bala, explained that the decline in the price of tomatoes is due to seasonal fluctuations and increased supply of the food item.
  • He stated that there has been a huge amount of harvest during this period, which has caused an increased supply of tomatoes coming from the north, and as a result driving the price of the commodity downwards. He however mentioned that oval-shaped tomatoes are not currently in the market, only round-shaped tomatoes were harvested and supplied to the market.
  • The price of foreign rice has continued to witness a significant decrease in the past four weeks, largely due to the reopening of some land borders across the country. Also, the price of locally produced rice trickled down last week due to the new influx of foreign rice.
  • According to our correspondent at Daleko market, Mrs. Oladayo, she explained that foreign-made rice is of two types for each of the brands, long and short. A 50kg of the long grain of rice sells for an average of N24,000 in the market, while the bag of short grains sells for an average of N24,000.
  • Although, a 50kg bag of Big Bull rice sells for an of N24,000 some Nigerian made rice are now selling for as low as N18,000 and N17,000. She however warned that some of these brands are quite stony. For example, Zainab rice sells for an average of N17,000 at Daleko market.

READ: No giving up, Bitcoin gains $5,000

Market insights

  • In an interactive session with an Onion seller at Mile-12 market, it was revealed that the reason for the significant nosedive in the price of onions was due to bountiful harvest towards the end of December.
  • According to Muhammed, he said this is a period for onion harvest and it is only normal for the price to decline, although it seemed like a significant decline due to the irregular hike witnessed in the price of onions last year as a result of some string of events, such as insecurity, lack of harvest, etc.
  • He further mentioned that the reduction in the price of onions is a very positive development for the year, considering the hardship experienced by many Nigerians during the past year.
  • “We are happy that the price of onions and other food items have dropped in recent times and we hope it continues this way, because the lesser the price, the more customers are likely to buy,” He added.
  • In a bid to understand the cause of the increase in the price of potatoes, Mr. Audu explained to Nairalytics that the price of potatoes increased due to the effect of seasonal fluctuations.
ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (7/1/2021)DALEKO (7/1/2021)OYINGBO (7/1/2021)MILE 12 (7/1/2021)Average MUSHIN (17/12/2020)DALEKO (17/12/2020)OYINGBO (17/12/2020)MILE 12 (17/12/2020)Average
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg4400420045004500440046004800480050004800
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg25000240002500024000245002600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg NA430043005000 NA45004750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg25000240002450026000248752600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg25000220002400025000240002600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg23000240002400024000237502550025000250002600025375
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg20000210002000020333.3333333332000021000210002000020500
Bag of BeansWhite50kg40000450004300042666.6666666674000043000450004300042750
Bag of BeansBrown50kg32000300003000028000300004300038000420004300041500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber1000900110010001000800750700800762.5
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber550600550650587.5550500550500525
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)32003250330033003262.532003250330033003262.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2200220021002300220022002200210023002200
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g19001750170018001787.519001750170018001787.5
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1700150016001600160017001500160016001600
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg14500140001450014500143751450014000145001450014375
Bag of GarriWhite50kg10500110001100010500107501050011000110001050010750
Bag of GarriYellow50kg11000110001150011000111251100011000115001100011125
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket6000600055005500
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700750725700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket400300350400250325
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket250002500025000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2600260025002500
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket170016001650170015001600
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4400440043004200432544004400430042004325
Packet of PastaDangote500g4200430043004300427542004300430043004275
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g250230250230240250230250230240
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220230230220225220230230220225
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2700260028002600267527002600280026002675
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres13000130001300013000130001300013000130001300013000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres3400340035003400342534003400350034003425
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres16000170001700016500166251600017000170001650016625
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3200300030002800300032003000300028003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres4500390039004300415045003900390043004150
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250028002562.525002450250028002562.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1900180018002200192519001800180022001925
Bunch of PlaintainPlantain1 Big Bunch500600500600550500600500600550
Bag of FlourDangote50kg13600136001380014000137501360013600138001400013750
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg14000136001400014200139501400013600140001420013950
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg13800136001400014000138501380013600140001400013850
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12001300120012501237.512001300120012501237.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2800275027002750275028002750270027502750
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g1200110012001200117512001100120012001175
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1200120011001200117512001200110012001175
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2600250024002500250026002500240025002500
MilkDano (Refill)500g100095010001000987.5100095010001000987.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g800750800750775800750800750775
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001100110010501062.510001100110010501062.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g900800850800837.5900800850800837.5
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g1500145015001450147515001450150014501475
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)1kg25002450240025002462.525002450240025002462.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g1300130012001300127513001300120013001275
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2200220023002200222522002200230022002225
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g10009001000950962.510009001000950962.5
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g15001500145014001462.515001500145014001462.5
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g300290300300297.5300290300300297.5
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Louis Sugar(Cube) 500g600600600550587.5600600600550587.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g400350400400387.5400350400400387.5
BreadVal-U1 loaf450450450450450450450450450450
BreadButterfield1 loaf450450400450437.5450450400450437.5
EggN/ACrate12001200125012001212.512001200125012001212.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600650600600612.5600650600600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre550550550600562.5550550550600562.5
JuiceChivita1 litre550550600550562.5550550600550562.5
GasRefilling12.5kg4000400039004000397540004000390040003975
GasRefilling5kg1700180018001700175017001800180017001750
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped650065001500015000
TomatoesMedium Basketround shaped3000300085008500
TomatoesSmall Basketround shaped2500250055005500
TomatoesBig BasketOval ShapedNA1000010000
TomatoesSmall BasketOval ShapedNA60006000
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg650600600600612.5650600600600612.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg600650650650637.5600650650650637.5
PepperBig bag8000750077502000020000
PepperMedium bag4000350037501000010000
MaizeYellow25000220002300023333.33333333325000220002300023333.333333333
MaizeWhite25000225002200023166.66666666725000225002200023166.666666667
MelonBig bag450004500045000435004350043500
OnionsBig bagDry Onions260001700021500940009700095500
OnionsBig bagNew Onions200001300016500650006500065000
Bush mango seed(Ogbono)1 big bag105000105000115000115000
Frozen foodFull chickenCarton140001450014000140001412514500140001400014166.666666667
Frozen foodChicken lapCarton135001400014000140001387514000140001400014000
Frozen foodTurkeyCarton1800018500190001850019000190001900019000
CrayfishNylon140001450014250125001350013000

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly Household Market Survey that covers the prices of major food items in Nigeria, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin market, Daleko market, Oyingbo market, Idi-Oro market, and Mile 12 market.

bitcoin train
Continue Reading



Advertisement





Nairametrics | Company Earnings

Access our Live Feed portal for the latest company earnings as they drop.