Prices of tomato, Price of rice turkey tomatoes, Prices of major food items continue to rise in major markets as border closure remains 

Traders across various major markets in Lagos state have expressed discomfort over the Seme Border partial closure, as prices of rice, chicken, turkey, tomatoes and other items suddenly jumped within the space of two weeks. A bag of imported (50kg) rice is now sold for an average of N17,750, while a bag of locally made rice (Mama’s Pride 50kg) is sold for an average of N16,000.

Nairametrics Research team visited four major markets in Lagos to inquire about the changes in prices of household commodities over the past two weeks. Information gathered covers items that recorded an increase in prices, decrease and insights on special markets.

Items with spiked prices

A significant portion of the items under consideration recorded huge increase in prices. Findings to establish what factors led to the sudden upsurge in prices of these items attributed them to the closure of the Nigeria-Benin border and the purported food importation ban by the federal government.

  • Basmati rice (5kg) which was sold for an average of N5,375 is now sold for N6,375 on average, indicating a significant 18.6% increase in the price of the commodity.
  • A bag of Mama Gold rice (50kg) which was sold initially for N14,875 is now sold for an average of N17,750. The same goes for other imported rice such as Royal Stallion and Caprice as the items recorded a 19.3% increase in price.
  • Despite the forex ban on imported rice, locally made rice, Mama’s Pride (50 kg) which was sold for an average of N15,000 is now sold for an average of N16,000 indicating a 6.7% increase within the space of two weeks.
  • A basket of tomatoes that had recorded a consistent reduction in price over the past two months also witnessed a massive 83.3% increase. At the moment, the price of a big basket of round shaped tomatoes which sold for N6,000 two weeks ago now sells for N11,000.

[READ MORE: Household Survey: Prices of Tomatoes, yam and others drop as palm oil inches up…]

Items that reduced in price

Items such as bags of beans, tubers of yam, palm oil (25 litres), vegetable oil (5 litres), plantains, witnessed a decrease in price over the past two weeks.

  • A 50kg bag of beans (Oloyin) which was sold for N15,000 on the average two weeks ago is now sold for an average of N13,875, while 50kg bag of white beans initially sold for N25,000 now sells for N20,500.
  • The price of yams also witnessed consistent reduction as a big-sized tuber, which was sold for an average of N1,075, now sells for N863. On the other hand, a medium-sized tuber of yam now sells for N650 compared to its initial N700.

Special Items/Markets

The price of tomatoes, which was expected to reduce this week, significantly increased which calls for worry amongst the Nigerian populace.

  • Onions are cheap in Mile 12 market: A bag of new onions (Zaria onion) is sold for an average of N11,000, while that of dry onions is sold for N16,000.
  • A bag of imported garri, known as Cotonou white garri, is sold for an average of N10,000 in Lagos Markets.
  • White beans generically referred to as “Partisipay” is sold for N18,000 per bag in Mile 12 market.
  • Locally grown and foreign rice recorded an increase in prices.

Market Insights

The Nairametrics Research Team interviewed traders of commodities in the various markets to have their reactions towards the change in the price of major household commodities.

  • A trader known as Mr. John stated that the government should revisit the ban on the importation of foodstuffs into the country, as many other sellers of locally made items are leveraging on the ban to increase the prices of home-grown goods. He also pleaded with the government to make locally-made rice available, as the supposed alternative to imported rice is on the high side in terms of price.
  • A seller of frozen food at the Mile 12 Market, who reserved the right to remain anonymous, spoke to our Research Team on the changes in the price of chicken and turkey.

“A slate of full Chicken which was sold for N9,200 two weeks ago is now sold for N13,000 while the same quantity of Chicken lap is now sold for N12,500 compared to its initial N8,500. Also, a slate of Turkey that was sold for N10,000 last week is now sold for an average of N14,000,” she disclosed.

According to her, the purported ban and border closure are already biting hard, and the Federal Government should help in opening the Seme Border for the importation of frozen foods.

Sellers of onions in the market told the Research Team that there are two types of onions currently in the market: the new onions are known as ‘Zaria’ which is sold for an average of N11,000 while the other known as dry onions is sold for an average of N16,000.

[READ ALSO: Prices of imported rice and other items fall as Irish potatoes fluctuate]

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey: The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers prices of major food items, with emphasis on four major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market and Mile 12.

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (29/08/2019)DALEKO (29/08/2019)OYINGBO (29/08/2019)MILE 12 (29/08/2019)AverageMUSHIN (15/08/2019)DALEKO (15/08/2019)OYINGBO (15/08/2019)MILE 12 (15/08/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kg6500600065006500637555005000550055005375
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg4000350040003700380034002900340031003200
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg18000170001800017500176251500013500150001450014500
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg3500350035003400347530002800300029002925
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg18000170001800018000177501500014500150001500014875
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg18000170001800018000177501500013500150001430014450
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg16500155001600016000160001500014500155001500015000
Bag of RiceFalcon25kg6800650068006800672568006500680068006725
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg14000135001400014000138751600013500160001450015000
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200018000205002600024000250002500025000
Bag of BeansBrown50kg14000120001450013500135001400012000145001350013500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber900900850800862.510001200110010001075
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650700650600650650750700700700
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg7000700072007000705070007000720070007050
Bag of GarriWhite50kg6000600060006000600050004800500048004900
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000600065006500625059006000600058005925
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket9500950030003000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700600600
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket28000280001500015000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket3500350020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1400140013001300
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g3300340034003400337533003400340034003375
Packet of PastaDangote500g3500350034003400345035003500340034003450
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g180200180200190180200180200190
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g200200200200200200200200200200
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2000170020002000192520002000200020002000
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11000100001100010500106251100010500110001050010750
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2000180020002000195020002000200020002000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres10000980010000980099001000095001000095009750
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400450450450437.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg10800105001100011000108251080010500110001100010825
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500110001120011000111751150011000112001100011175
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011000112001150011300110001100011200
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate10009001000950962.510009001000950962.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000380040003800390040003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg1500160015001500152515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped110001100060006000
Medium Basketround shaped6000600035003500
Small Basketround shaped3500350020002000
Big BasketOval Shaped5000500032003200
Small BasketOval Shaped2500250015001500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg450450500420455450450400400425
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg450400450450437.5450450400450437.5

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.