Food Items, Prices of imported rice

As Eid-el Kabir celebrations draw close, Nairametrics Research visited major markets in Lagos State to obtain the prices of major food items and insights for our readers. 

The latest household survey revealed a significant rise in the prices of Irish potatoes, while imported rice inches down. Specifically, a big basket of Irish potatoes is now sold for an average of N20,000 from N15,000 sold two weeks ago, indicating a significant increase of 33.3%. Meanwhile, the prices of imported rice appear to have edged out the made-in-Nigeria rice, as rice sellers expressed concerns. Also, several items witnessed no change in prices across the various markets surveyed.  

The survey reported items that have witnessed a reduction or increase in prices over the past two weeks, and those that maintained their prices. Market insights were also obtained from the vendors.  

Items which declined in prices: Grains such as Royal Stallion rice (50kg), Rice Master (50kg), Caprice (50kg), Mama’s Pride rice (50kg), bag of Oloyin beans (50kg) and white beans (50kg) all witnessed a fair decline in prices. 

  • A big tuber of yam now sells for an average of N1,450 from its initial price of N1,500 while a mediumsized tuber of yam sells for an average of N825 from an initial average price of N863 two weeks ago. An 80kg bag of garri (Ijebu) also reduced from N7,175 to N7,100. 
  • The price of tomatoes has continued to decline since a big basket was sold for N18,000 in the first week of June. Nairametrics reported 2 weeks ago that a big basket of roundshaped tomatoes was sold for an average of N11,000. 
  • Consumers have more reasons to be optimistic as the price of the tomatoes continues to decline. Tomatoes now sell for an average of N10,000. Also, a big basket of ovalshaped tomatoes is now sold for an average of N4,000 from the initial N6,000 reported two weeks ago.
Baskets of Tomatoes

Items with increased prices: The price of a basket of Irish potatoes has been fluctuating in recent weeks. Irish potatoes have once again recorded a significant 33.3% increase in price from N15,000 to N20,000.  

  • The commodity was sold for N20,000 last month while it declined two weeks ago to N15,000. However, the price of the item has surged to the initial price of N20,000.  
  • The average price of a gallon of vegetable oil (25 litres) slightly increased from N9,750 to N9,775.  
Potatoes

[READ: Household Survey: Palm Oil prices jack up as tomatoes and melon ease off]

Special Items/Market: Major sellers in the markets were interviewed as regards the year-on-year price changes of some household commodities. They expressed bitter concerns over the restriction placed on foreign rice importation.  

  • Brands such as Royal Umbrella, Royal Stallion, Tomatoes, Aroso, Caprice, Stallion and Cap sell for an average of N13,500 in Daleko market, while Mama’s Pride, a locallygrown brand, is sold for N14,500.  
  • However, Lake Rice, being a Lagos-Kebbi States collaboration brand, is sold at a cheaper rate of N13,500. Meanwhile, the Research Team collated information as regards why the prices of various brands of imported rice are cheaper than locally grown rice. 
  • According to a rice sellerwho pleaded anonymity, no state in Nigeria is capable of producing enough rice. This makes it difficult for local rice to be cheap. The seller said that the government should be proactive in either lifting the embargo on rice importation or providing a viable solution to the lack of sufficient supply of local rice to make the prices drop.  

Major price fall in one year: With respect to the year-on-year variation in prices, sellers in the markets told our Research Team the items that have undergone a significant decrease within the past year.  

  • A bag of Oloyin beans (50kg) was sold for an average of N27,000 last year but now sells for N14,500, while white beans currently sell for N24,000 from an initial price of over N33,000. 
  • A bag of melon seeds that sold for over N90,000 last year now sells for an average of N55,000.  
  • Also, a bag of bush mango seeds (Ogbono) that sold for an average of N100,000 now sells for N55,000. 
  • In order to record the changes in the wholesale price of the Garri in the last one year, the team visited Idi-Oro Market in Mushin and Mile 12. 
  • Sellers at Mile 12 revealed that in 2018, a bag of yellow Garri sold for N5,200 while white Garri was bought for N7,000, compared to the current prices which go for N4,600 and N6,000 respectively. This means that the price of yellow Garri dropped by 12% while the price of white Garri declined by 14% in the last one year. 

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey: The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a biweekly household market survey that covers prices of major food items, with emphasis on four major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market and Mile 12. 

Deal book 300 x 250

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (01/08/2019)DALEKO (01/08/2019)OYINGBO (01/08/2019)MILE 12 (01/08/2019)AverageMUSHIN (18/7/2019)DALEKO (18/7/2019)OYINGBO (18/7/2019)MILE 12 (18/7/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kg5500500055005500537555005000550055005375
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg3400280035003200322534002800350032003225
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg15000135001500014500145001500014000150001500014750
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg28003000290029002800300030002933.3333333333
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg15000145001500015000148751500014500150001500014875
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg15000135001500014500145001500014500150001500014875
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg145001450015500150001487515000155001550015333.333333333
Bag of RiceFalcon25kg6800650068006800672568006500680068006725
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg16000135001600014500150001600013500160001500015125
Bag of BeansWhite50kg260002400025000250002500026000250002500025333.333333333
Bag of BeansBrown50kg14000120001450014000136251400012000145001400013625
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber150014001450160014001500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber800850900750825900850900800862.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg7200700072007000710075007000720070007175
Bag of GarriWhite50kg5000450050005000487550004500500050004875
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000600060006000600060006000600060006000
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket4000400040004000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket600600600600
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200001500015000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2400240020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150013001300
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g3300340034003400337533003400340034003375
Packet of PastaDangote500g3500350034003400345035003500340034003450
Packet of PastaPower500g180200180200190180200180200190
Packet of PastaBonita500g200200200200200200200200200200
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2000180020001800190020002000200020002000
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11000105001100010500107501100010500110001050010750
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2000180020001800190020002000200018001950
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres10000950010000960097751000095001000095009750
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch450450500450462.5450450500450462.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg10800105001100011000108251080010500110001100010825
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500110001100011166.66666666711500110001100011166.666666667
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011000112001150011300110001100011200
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100110010001050
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002066.66666666672000210021002066.6666666667
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600650600600616.66666666667
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate10009001000950962.510001000100010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600600587.5
GasRefilling12.5kg4000380040003800390040003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg1500160015001500152515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped10000100001100011000
Medium Basketround shaped6500650065006500
Small Basketround shaped3500350035003500
Big BasketOval Shaped4000400060006000
Small BasketOval Shaped1500150015001500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg500450400400437.5500450450400450
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg450450400450437.5450500450450462.5

1 COMMENT

  1. Which way nairametric ?here in Nigeria,we suffers unnecessarily.WHAT F–KING REASEARCH IS THIS,WHAT KIND OF IRISH POTAOES IN NIGERIA NOW HABA ?we uses about three species of potatoes in Nigeria,all are cultivated from plateau state,from jos areai.e this so called middle belt area.one of the species of potatoes contain sugar.we do have sweet potatoe in Nigeria.
    What bloody irish potatoe in Nigeria ?,Do we import irish potaotes into Nigeria,can nairametric tell us now or not,a Nigerian person a citizen of Nigerian soil can write better than this.a Nigerian who is more than 10 yrs,who lives in a straight line from middle belt down to south east of Nigeria,downer into south south Nigeria,must have come into this species of sweet potates.
    Now Ugo-dre is an Igbo man,a citizen of federal republic of Nigeria is allowing this information to be delivered into Nigeria public domain.we do not knows,if this research from nairametric staff or out-sider who uses nairametric to infulences Nigerian opinion.YOU SHOULS TELL US IF THIS IS YOUR IN-PUT OR NOT,YOU SHOULD PUT A DISCLAIMER.this is an act of war,or a declaralation of war.if you not do this.WE THE ORIGINAL NIGERIANS WILL FIND ANOTHER PLATFORM TO SHARES OUR VIEW.NAIRAMETRIC HAVE A CHOICE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.