Connect with us
nairametrics

Blurb

Local rice floods major markets in Nigeria, as frozen food sellers lament low patronage  

Locally-produced rice in Nigeria has gained huge momentum, as Nairametrics Research Team found that various brands of local rice have now flooded major markets in the country. As a result, the prices of local rice slightly dropped.

Published

on

local, Rice will be abundant this Christmas, RFAN says

Locally-produced rice has gained huge momentum, as Nairametrics Research Team found out that various brands of local rice have now flooded major markets in the country. As a result, the prices of local rice slightly dropped.

According to the latest household survey conducted by the Research Team, the continuous rise in the price of foreign rice due to the border closure has brought about a huge increase in the various brands of local rice in major markets visited across Lagos State. Findings in various markets showed that Foreign rice now sells for an average of N28,000 from N27,750 being sold a fortnight ago.

Also, the latest household survey showed that frozen food sellers are now witnessing low patronage, as Nigerians are increasingly switching to locally bred chicken in the markets. A carton of frozen Turkey is currently sold for N15,000, Chicken lap for N12,000, Orobo Chicken for N14,000, full Chicken – N13,000, and Gizard sells for N15,000.

Meanwhile, prices of local chickens vary according to type and size. The least size of broilers is sold for N3,500, breeders for N3,500, layers for 2,000, and “Akuko” sells for N3,000.

This report covers items that witnessed increase in prices over the course of two weeks, Special Markets and insights.

GTBank 728 x 90

[READ MORE: Poultry owners jack up prices of chickens, others, as Nigerians abandon imported frozen foods]

Items that witnessed Increase in prices 

  • A 50kg bag of Caprice now sells for an average of N28,000 as compared to N27,750 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A 50kg bag of beans (Oloyin) rose significantly by 14.4% to sell at an average of N12,875 as against N11,250 previously recorded.
  • The price of a big bag of brown beans (Olotu) also spiked by 8.05%, as it now sells for an average of N23,500 as against the previous price of N21,750.
  • A bag of white garri jumped by 21.95% to sell at an average of N6,250, compared to N5,125 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A bag of yellow garri now sells for an average of N6,000 from N5,250.  This change indicates a 14.3% increase.
  • The price of a small basket of round tomatoes increased by 9.1%, as it now sells for N6,000.
  • A Kilo of Titus fish recorded a 7.6% increase within two weeks, as it now sells for an average of N498.

Items that maintained previous prices 

Despite many household items recording significant rise in prices, some items maintained the previous prices recorded two weeks ago.

GTBank 728 x 90
  • Mama’s Pride local rice continues to sell for an average of N21,750.
  • A bag (50kg) of White beans maintained its earlier price at N21,000.
  • The different sizes of yams cost the same as recorded two weeks ago, as a big tuber costs N850 while a medium-sized tuber of yam sells for an average of N625.
  • Noodle brands sell for the same price as they did a fortnight ago. A carton of Indomie (Hungry man) sells for an average of N3,200, while Chikki (100g) sells for an average of N2,100.
  • The prices of potatoes remained unchanged over the past two weeks. A big basket of sweet potatoes sells for N5,000 and Irish potatoes of the same quantity sell for N20,000.

Special Items/Markets 

  • A 50kg bag of Mama Gold (local rice) reduced by 1.7% to sell for an average of N21,375.
  • Daleko market got new stock of local rice amidst high demand of the commodity.
  • Sellers of beans at Mile 12 market enlightened the team that there is a smaller type of brown beans known as “Olo1”. It is sold for an average of N9,000.

Market Insights 

The Nairametrics Research Team interviewed traders of various commodities across the various markets and recorded reactions with respect to the current market situation.

  • A visit to Daleko market in Lagos State revealed that scarcity of foreign rice has worsened; rather, there is a significant number of new brands of locally made rice. Some of the new brands are Jameela rice, Labana rice, Tomato King rice, Uncle Stan rice, Umza Classic rice, among others.

A seller in the market disclosed to the Research Team that buyers now purchase the locally made rice as they continue restocking inventories to meet up with high demand.

One of the traders interviewed spoke on the condition of the local rice, “Although the rice is still not perfect, there is significant improvement, compared to earlier when we had to sort out stones from the rice.”

  • As reported in the previous Nairametrics household survey, poultry owners have continued to jack up the price of locally bred chicken, as patronage is on the increase.

A visit to Igando market revealed that the price of chicken increased significantly in the past two weeks.

Fidelity ads

A seller in the market called on the Government to intervene following the constant price hiking perpetrated by the farmers. According to her, “traders borrow money from banks to get these commodities and it is not fair if they have to lose part of their profits because of the greedy nature of some poultry owners.”

  • It was also found that Nigerians are increasing patronage of locally bred chickens despite the increase in the price of the commodity.  According to a frozen food seller, “We are witnessing very low patronage and this is attributed to the fact that Nigerians don’t trust the imported frozen chicken anymore. Many of the items now get spoilt as a result of the time spent at the border.”

[READ ALSO: Household Survey: Nigerians dump imported rice, others, as prices jump high]

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey 

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers prices of major food items, with emphasis on four major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market and Mile 12.

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (17/11/2019)DALEKO (17/11/2019)OYINGBO (17/11/2019)MILE 12 (17/11/2019)Average MUSHIN (24/10/2019)DALEKO (24/10/2019)OYINGBO (24/10/2019)MILE 12 (24/10/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50KgNANA2800028000280002800027000280002800027750
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000205002100022000213752200021000220002200021750
Bag of RiceCaprice50kgNANA2800028000280002800027000280002800027750
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg22000210002200022000217502200021000220002200021750
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000120001300013500128751100011000120001100011250
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200020000210002200020000220002000021000
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg24000220002400024000235002200021000220002200021750
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber900800900800850900800900800850
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650600650600625650600650600625
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg7000680070007000695070006800700070006950
Bag of GarriWhite50kg6000650065006000625055005000550045005125
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000650060005500600050005000550055005250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket5000500050005000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4200420043004200422542004200430042004225
Packet of PastaDangote500g4000400040003900397540004000400039003975
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220200215220220220200215
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220200200210207.5220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2000170020001700185020001700200017001850
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres105009000950090009500105009000950090009500
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2000190020002000197520001900200020001975
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres1200095001100095001050012000950011000950010500
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001120011500112751120011200112001150011275
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500112001120011200112751150011200112001120011275
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011300112751150011300110001130011275
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000380040003800390040003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg1500160015001500152515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped9000900090009000
Medium Basketround shaped6500650065006500
Small Basketround shaped6000600055005500
Big BasketOval Shaped7000700070007000
Small BasketOval Shaped4500450045004500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg500450470450467.5500450500450475
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg500500500490497.5450450500450462.5

Nairametrics Research team tracks, collates, maintains and manages a rich database of macro-economic and micro-economic data from Nigeria and Africa. Our analysts share some of the data collated on Nairametrics, using formats such as docs, tables and charts etc. The team also publishes research based analysis as articles on a regular basis.

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. FO

    November 13, 2019 at 8:47 am

    Impressive I’m very positive the prices will reduce even more in the months to come.

  2. jameela rice

    December 25, 2019 at 5:40 am

    Very good article. Will food products reduce this new year. I guess Nigerian needs to plan ahead in order to make food stuff to be cheap. We can also plan vegetable at our backyards for support. Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Blurb

Strong performance from Stanbic IBTC, despite weak retail banking position

Will Stanbic IBTC be able to generate profit from its personal banking division by full year? 

Published

on

Stanbic IBTC made a profit after tax of N45.2billion, growing its profit by 24.7% when compared with this period last year.

The feat is remarkable; given that majority of financial institutions responded as expected to the economic downturn triggered by inflationary pressures, oil price instability, and lack of notable business activities, necessitated by the corona-virus pandemic that has characterised the 2020 business calendar year.

These other organizations reflected positions worse off than their escapades in 2019. In cases where improvements in bottom-line were seen, it was only marginal. 

READ: STANBIC IBTC posts Profit After Tax of N45.2 billion in H1 2020

Stanbic IBTC was not exempted from these economic trials, their immensely diversified business portfolio boosted their numbers on multiple fronts. Robust presence in Asset Management paid off, as commissions and fees represented a massive 62% of general fees and commission income. It’s Corporate and Investment division continues to produce astoundingly, contributing the highest and growing profit after tax of 49.2%. 

GTBank 728 x 90

This focused and efficiently monitored diversification, is turning Stanbic IBTC into world-beaters, reflecting in the expansion of its gross earnings by 7.8%, from N117.4billion in HY’2019 to N126.6billion so far this year.

This position could have appeared even better; had STANBIC been able to demonstrate in its personal and business banking segment, the same excellence, noticeable in its other business segments (Wealth, Corporate and  Investment).  

READ: Jaiz Bank: First shared-profit bank in Nigeria approaches 10 years

GTBank 728 x 90

It’s Personal banking (generally regarded as Retail banking), encompasses the provision of banking and financial services to individual customers and SME’s (Small and Medium scale enterprises), mortgage lending, leases, card products, transactional and lending activities such as telephone banking, ATM’s, etc. The segment suffered this year, closing with a loss of N3.2billion, despite being responsible for over 58.4% of general staff costs. This poor position was sponsored by a reduction in income levels, especially non-interest income from fees and commission.

Unsurprisingly, given CBN’s policy at the start of the year to implement a much-reduced transfer fee rate, an increase in Non-performing loans is another causal factor for its loss this half-year. STANBIC cannot afford to bask in the euphoria of the massive successes of its Wealth and Corporate segment, at the expense of Retail banking.

READ: Zenith Bank blows past Access Bank as customer deposits cross N4 trillion

Retail banking is fundamental to any bank looking to be a force, or preserve its going-concern status in this critically competitive economic environment. It has been the subject of immense research in the last decade, with many banks devising strategies to acquire a large chunk of the market share in this business segment. The banking landscape is evolving amidst growing competition, such that a bank that generally does well in its retail banking segmentis perceived as strong by the public. This has an underrated capacity to effortlessly attract more customers. Banks need to revisit the drawing board and re-embrace their sacred purpose of serving the basic and pure needs of their individual customers. 

Michael Lafferty, Chairman of the Lafferty Group, whilst describing Retail banking said, Retail banking is the foundation on which global banks are built,” It is a vast retail and consumer banking market, pointing out that the world’s biggest banks built their financial empire from the mass market. 

READ: Foreign investment inflow into banking sector falls by 95% in Q2 2020

Fidelity ads

Stanbic IBTC must be conscious in its quest to provide universal banking and find a balance in product and service offerings across its business segment. 

A summary of the performance parameters in its financial statementshows growth in gross earnings, from N117.4billion to N126.6billionand improvement in earnings per share from 342kobo to 419kobo. 

Attention now shifts to the impact of the bank’s new super app, supposedly a one-stop-shop for its diverse offerings, including banking, investing, pensions, trading, and insurance, and how it affects the bottom line in subsequent quarters.  

Explore the Nairametrics Research Website for Economic and Financial Data

Lastly, will Stanbic IBTC be able to generate profit from its personal banking division by full year We await their H2’2020 results. 

Continue Reading

Blurb

Is Zenith Bank thriving on the strength of sound financial indices?

Zenith Bank posts N103.8bn profit in half-year financial result.

Published

on

Zenith Bank reaffirms market dominance and leadership with Q3 2019 results, Zenith Bank Plc, Access Bank Plc and United Bank for Africa Plc, Zenith Bank reports 7.9% profit increase for full-year 2019

Sound financial indices have made Zenith Bank one of the largest banks in the Nigerian banking Industry. It was recognized as the Most Valuable Banking Brand in Nigeria 2019, in the Global Banker magazine Top 500 Banking brands; and Best Commercial Bank in Nigeria 2019, by the World Finance.

Zenith Bank has successfully bolstered this narrative even further with the release of its Half Year 2020 Financial Report, where it closed with a profit of N103.8 billion.

Growing profit position in these perilous times, speaks remarkably of the suppleness and elasticity of any establishment. A lull in economic activity caused by inflationary pressures, precariousness of the market, and the coronavirus pandemic has forced most Deposit Money Banks (DMBs) to cave in, and reveal achievements worse off than their 2019 results y/y – but not Zenith Bank Plc. The institution has showcased beyond reasonable doubt, that the apparent limitations are incapable of distorting its active growth pattern.

Zenith Bank closed H1 2020, 16.8% better off than it did in 2019 y/y, in terms of profit after tax. Although this massive leap, hugely resulting from tax paid as profit before tax, noted just a 2.2% growth. Further analysis of its HY’2020 results, demonstrates more efficiency, a focused cost of fund optimization, and an aggressiveness in generating income across its business heads and segments. This strategy had begun since 2018, and was shared by the bank when it disclosed planned implementation of an improved core banking system, hoping it would ultimately enhance efficiency while reducing costs.

Zenith Bank has thrived on the strength of its sound business model, corporate governance, conservative risk management, and strategic corporate social investment. The bank has been very forceful in the market, improving massively across all of its income generating segments, despite the plausible and obvious hindrances. This is a testament to its superiority, and sponsors its claim for supremacy.

GTBank 728 x 90

The bank made N22billion from foreign exchange revaluation gains and despite evidence to the contrary, it endeavored in operating expenditure (OPEX). OPEX may have grown by 7.7%, but disclosures and note to the accounts shows that in virtually every expense head, costs dropped. The 7.7% was triggered majorly by Information Technology related costs, fuel and maintenance, and an increase in the compulsory banking cost fund, set up for the Asset Management Company of Nigeria (AMCON) by the CBN.

Now, like every hero susceptible to their hubris, Zenith has its own problems, which questions its position at the top. Yes, the bank may have an amazing and constantly improving interest expense to interest income ratio, but it does not possess the finest result in this regard as of yet. HY 2019 interest expense took as much as 33.6% of its income, while HY 2020 dropped to 27.4%. This is good, but still considerably high, if we carry out a peer-to-peer analysis with Guarantee Trust Bank Plc (masters of low-interest expenses), whose ratio stands at 16% for HY 2020.

However, Zenith has sustained the momentum of positioning itself as the crème de la crème in the Nigerian Banking Industry for quite some time. The bank’s pattern of growth and performance, strongly indicates its capabilities to manage its interest expense in subsequent quarters. It will be interesting to see how this pans out by year end.

GTBank 728 x 90

In summary, despite economic difficulties this year, with most bank’s bottom-line at a worse position than the corresponding period last year, Zenith posted improved profit yet again. Could this be enough to portray supremacy?

Continue Reading

Blurb

UBA Plc H1’2020 results, a true reflection of its rightsizing decision? 

UBA’s H1 2020 result is yet another demonstration of the resilience of its business model.

Published

on

UBA

The upward review in benefits of some employees and directors this year, coupled with the rising operational costs, constitutes the hot topics from the 2020 semi-annual results released by UBA Plc. 

Widely regarded as the banking sector’s largest employer of labour in Nigeria, the bank in December 2019, embarked on a ‘rightsizing’ exercise, which partly resulted in new hires, as well as promotions, improved remunerations, and benefits for existing employees.

READ: Zenith Bank’s Profit After Tax in H1,2020 rises by 16.8% to N103.8 billion

The Group Head, Media and External Relations, UBA Plc, Nasir Ramon commenting on this said, over 5000 staff of UBA Plc, started the new year with a lot of cheer, as the bank promoted to new grades, coupled with salary upgrades. Beneficiaries of this exercise will receive up to 170% increase in their salaries and benefits, whilst a good number have been moved to higher grade levels.” 

Directors saw their emoluments amplify by 177.7% (Fees and Sitting allowances) as demonstrated in the financial statements of the bank. Rising to N50million in June 2020, from N18million in 2019 y/y. 

GTBank 728 x 90

READ: Access Bank posts Profit Before Tax of N74.31 billion in H1 2020

Now, Deposit Money Banks (DMB’s) might be adjudged to be honorable in all of their objectives, but the truth is they are neither self-sacrificing nor are they expected to be. DMB’s are established for profit, and would incessantly prioritize business good sense over social empathy, for the sake of their owners The import of this is, UBA Plc expects its colossal investments in employees and directors to overwhelmingly reflect in its bottom-line. 

Half-year 2020 results is clearly not in sync with this philosophy, as it reflects a weakened position compared to the corresponding period last year, despite the investments in human capitalProfit before tax dropped by 18.7%, from N70.3billion recorded in HY’2019 to N57.1billion in the current period. Profit after tax waned as well by 21.7% to N44.4billion from N56.7billion in HY’2019. 

GTBank 728 x 90

READ: Are tech talents Africa’s ‘new export’?

Interestingly enough, the top-line fared pretty well. Interest income and fee income showed improvements, albeit marginally by 0.3% and 6.7% respectively. This makes it illogical to attribute the entirety of the decline in profit to the recent austerity measures put in place by the CBN, reducing funds transfer fees and card maintenance charges 

The Coronavirus pandemic played a big role too, by widely stunting the economy in the second quarter of 2020, and negatively impacting profit. But even these do not provide substantial and sufficient convictions as to why the Tier-one bank did not hit the profit-bar it set for itself, from its truly emphatic 2019 financial year. Does this mean that UBA Plc got the decision wrong at the start of the year? 

READ: FUGAZ; Nigerian banks considered too big to fail

Six months seem too short a period to immediately class management’s decision to jack up the benefits and emoluments of its internal customers as a failed one. Although, no one anticipated the travails of COVID-19 and its resulting consequences, investments in human capital is widely proven to yield tremendous growth in the long haul. Besides the fact that it has given UBA Plc a solid reputation in the market place, it also makes the company very attractive to the very best of industry talents. Furthermore, employee engagements of this nature, foster brand loyalty which ultimately trickles down to how passionately these personnel undertake their tasks and deliverables. The true bearing of this investment is expected to reflect in due course, in subsequent quarters.  

Commenting on the result, UBA’s Group Managing Director/Chief Executive Officer, Mr Kennedy Uzoka said, “Our H1 2020 results is yet another demonstration of the resilience of our business model in an extremely uncertain and tough operating environment. We recorded commendable growth in our underlying business in terms of customer acquisition, transaction volumes, and balance sheet whilst inflation, depressed yield environment and exchange rate volatility impacted our net earnings as anticipated.” 

Fidelity ads

READ: GTBank, Access Bank, 11 others pay workers N271.64 billion in H1 2020

Rising cost

In today’s increasingly aggressive marketplace, where consistently generating revenue, is paramount to preserving the longevity and going-concern status of any establishments, costs must also be accorded as much attention and significance. Tightening and managing costs with the aim to improve and generate profit is genius strategy especially in today’s banking industry. The banking industry is under threat from ruthless competitions. Multifarious streams that had hitherto been available for generating income for DMB’s are being severely hindered by the ‘austere’ policies (from the perspective of commercial banks) from the apex bank, making effective cost management a survival mechanism. 

Explore the Nairametrics Research Website for Economic and Financial Data

Employee benefits rose by 20% from N37.2billion in HY’2019 to N44.6billion in HY’2020, while Directors’ emoluments (Fees and Sitting Allowance) as earlier stated, surged by 177% from N18million in 2019 to N50million in 2020 y/y. The total operating expenses increased 22.6% in 2020UBA Plc, unavoidably expended N22.4billion on Banking Sector Resolution cost trust fund, in compliance with the CBN’s requirement to contribute to the cause of the Asset Management Company of Nigeria (AMCON). Security and other payments for core services experienced increase as well compared to the preceding year. 

Avoidable expenses like Penalties and Premises Maintenance Charge, should be extensively reviewed and extinguished wherever possible, to improve bottom line. UBA plc has forked out N565million in penalties so far in 2020representing 6177.7% increase from just N9million in 2019 y/y. This is a prime example of the operational brick walls, UBA Plc must properly address to improve its fortunes in subsequent quarters. 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
ikeja electric
Advertisement
Patricia
Advertisement
FCMB ads
Advertisement
Advertisement
IZIKJON
Advertisement
Fidelity ads
Advertisement
first bank
Advertisement
bitad
Advertisement
deals book
Advertisement
financial calculator
Advertisement
deals book
Advertisement
app
Advertisement