Locally-produced rice has gained huge momentum, as Nairametrics Research Team found out that various brands of local rice have now flooded major markets in the country. As a result, the prices of local rice slightly dropped.

According to the latest household survey conducted by the Research Team, the continuous rise in the price of foreign rice due to the border closure has brought about a huge increase in the various brands of local rice in major markets visited across Lagos State. Findings in various markets showed that Foreign rice now sells for an average of N28,000 from N27,750 being sold a fortnight ago.

Also, the latest household survey showed that frozen food sellers are now witnessing low patronage, as Nigerians are increasingly switching to locally bred chicken in the markets. A carton of frozen Turkey is currently sold for N15,000, Chicken lap for N12,000, Orobo Chicken for N14,000, full Chicken – N13,000, and Gizard sells for N15,000.

Meanwhile, prices of local chickens vary according to type and size. The least size of broilers is sold for N3,500, breeders for N3,500, layers for 2,000, and “Akuko” sells for N3,000.

This report covers items that witnessed increase in prices over the course of two weeks, Special Markets and insights.

[READ MORE: Poultry owners jack up prices of chickens, others, as Nigerians abandon imported frozen foods]

Items that witnessed Increase in prices 

  • A 50kg bag of Caprice now sells for an average of N28,000 as compared to N27,750 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A 50kg bag of beans (Oloyin) rose significantly by 14.4% to sell at an average of N12,875 as against N11,250 previously recorded.
  • The price of a big bag of brown beans (Olotu) also spiked by 8.05%, as it now sells for an average of N23,500 as against the previous price of N21,750.
  • A bag of white garri jumped by 21.95% to sell at an average of N6,250, compared to N5,125 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A bag of yellow garri now sells for an average of N6,000 from N5,250.  This change indicates a 14.3% increase.
  • The price of a small basket of round tomatoes increased by 9.1%, as it now sells for N6,000.
  • A Kilo of Titus fish recorded a 7.6% increase within two weeks, as it now sells for an average of N498.

Items that maintained previous prices 

Despite many household items recording significant rise in prices, some items maintained the previous prices recorded two weeks ago.

  • Mama’s Pride local rice continues to sell for an average of N21,750.
  • A bag (50kg) of White beans maintained its earlier price at N21,000.
  • The different sizes of yams cost the same as recorded two weeks ago, as a big tuber costs N850 while a medium-sized tuber of yam sells for an average of N625.
  • Noodle brands sell for the same price as they did a fortnight ago. A carton of Indomie (Hungry man) sells for an average of N3,200, while Chikki (100g) sells for an average of N2,100.
  • The prices of potatoes remained unchanged over the past two weeks. A big basket of sweet potatoes sells for N5,000 and Irish potatoes of the same quantity sell for N20,000.

Special Items/Markets 

  • A 50kg bag of Mama Gold (local rice) reduced by 1.7% to sell for an average of N21,375.
  • Daleko market got new stock of local rice amidst high demand of the commodity.
  • Sellers of beans at Mile 12 market enlightened the team that there is a smaller type of brown beans known as “Olo1”. It is sold for an average of N9,000.

Market Insights 

The Nairametrics Research Team interviewed traders of various commodities across the various markets and recorded reactions with respect to the current market situation.

Standard chartered
  • A visit to Daleko market in Lagos State revealed that scarcity of foreign rice has worsened; rather, there is a significant number of new brands of locally made rice. Some of the new brands are Jameela rice, Labana rice, Tomato King rice, Uncle Stan rice, Umza Classic rice, among others.

A seller in the market disclosed to the Research Team that buyers now purchase the locally made rice as they continue restocking inventories to meet up with high demand.

One of the traders interviewed spoke on the condition of the local rice, “Although the rice is still not perfect, there is significant improvement, compared to earlier when we had to sort out stones from the rice.”

  • As reported in the previous Nairametrics household survey, poultry owners have continued to jack up the price of locally bred chicken, as patronage is on the increase.

A visit to Igando market revealed that the price of chicken increased significantly in the past two weeks.

A seller in the market called on the Government to intervene following the constant price hiking perpetrated by the farmers. According to her, “traders borrow money from banks to get these commodities and it is not fair if they have to lose part of their profits because of the greedy nature of some poultry owners.”

  • It was also found that Nigerians are increasing patronage of locally bred chickens despite the increase in the price of the commodity.  According to a frozen food seller, “We are witnessing very low patronage and this is attributed to the fact that Nigerians don’t trust the imported frozen chicken anymore. Many of the items now get spoilt as a result of the time spent at the border.”

[READ ALSO: Household Survey: Nigerians dump imported rice, others, as prices jump high]

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey 

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers prices of major food items, with emphasis on four major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market and Mile 12.

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (17/11/2019)DALEKO (17/11/2019)OYINGBO (17/11/2019)MILE 12 (17/11/2019)Average MUSHIN (24/10/2019)DALEKO (24/10/2019)OYINGBO (24/10/2019)MILE 12 (24/10/2019)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50KgNANA2800028000280002800027000280002800027750
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000205002100022000213752200021000220002200021750
Bag of RiceCaprice50kgNANA2800028000280002800027000280002800027750
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg22000210002200022000217502200021000220002200021750
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000120001300013500128751100011000120001100011250
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000200002200020000210002200020000220002000021000
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg24000220002400024000235002200021000220002200021750
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber900800900800850900800900800850
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650600650600625650600650600625
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1500150015001500150015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg7000680070007000695070006800700070006950
Bag of GarriWhite50kg6000650065006000625055005000550045005125
Bag of GarriYellow50kg6000650060005500600050005000550055005250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket5000500050005000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket1500150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4200420043004200422542004200430042004225
Packet of PastaDangote500g4000400040003900397540004000400039003975
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220200215220220220200215
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220200200210207.5220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2000170020001700185020001700200017001850
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres105009000950090009500105009000950090009500
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2000190020002000197520001900200020001975
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres1200095001100095001050012000950011000950010500
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch400400350400387.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001120011500112751120011200112001150011275
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500112001120011200112751150011200112001120011275
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011300112751150011300110001130011275
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332535003200340032003325
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900925
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg4000380040003800390040003800400038003900
GasRefilling5kg1500160015001500152515001600150015001525
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped9000900090009000
Medium Basketround shaped6500650065006500
Small Basketround shaped6000600055005500
Big BasketOval Shaped7000700070007000
Small BasketOval Shaped4500450045004500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg500450470450467.5500450500450475
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg500500500490497.5450450500450462.5

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.