Connect with us
nairametrics
UBA ads

FEATURED

How Not To Invest In Shares

How Not To Invest In Shares

Published

on

Shares, invest

Meet Bright, the “intrepid” investor

 Bright thought it was time to get into the stock market business and decided to open an account with a stockbroker. He quickly asked for a list of stocks that he could buy and then sell for “huge” profits as quickly as possible.

The following six months were like a roller coaster ride as he entered and exited stocks at will and without fear. How in this world had he missed this “business”? After all, all he needed to do was to buy a stock and then sell as soon as the price appreciated to his sell target. He hardly knew the companies he was buying, or what they even did to make money.

UBA ADS

Many get into the stock market with this sort of mindset. While many make money this way, they often times fail and when they do, they do so, woefully. The stock market is erroneously seen by many as a place to stake bets without understanding the underlying principles behind how it works.

Types of investment principles & investors

Just like in other businesses, investing in the stock market requires that you understand which principles work best for you, and stick to them.

Growth and Value Investors are perhaps the two most popular types of investors in the world, along with their respective principles.

GTBank 728 x 90

[Read Also: A guide to how Mutual Funds work in Nigeria]

Growth Investor: Growth investors are predominantly interested in high growth companies. They believe companies that have the potentials to grow very fast present the best opportunities for them to increase their returns on investments.

 Most growth investors rely on technical analysis, basically the study of share behaviour with the aim of anticipating future movements. They rely on charts and other aspects of share activity to predict how share prices would swing.

onebank728 x 90

They, therefore, lay a lot of emphasis on seeking out stocks with potentials to increase their share prices within the shortest possible time. Growth stocks also have very high P.E ratios of 25x and above, as the market places a very high premium on their share prices.

Growth stocks also report high revenue growth, even if they are not commensurate with profits. They grow their revenues by over 100% annually and sell products or services that are eye-catching and fairly new in the market.

[READ MORE: Infrastructure: Tapping into pension fund – a step in the right direction?

app
GTBank 728 x 90

Value Investor: Value investors seek out stocks with high intrinsic values, often higher than the market prices that they are sold for. They like to buy stocks that are perceived to be undervalued, believing that very soon, the market would recognize their true values and then price the stocks accordingly.

They can be very patient and unlike the growth investors, prefer stocks with lower P.E ratios (often single digits). In seeking out these value stocks, they rely on fundamental analysis, a method that relies on the financial statement of a company, its management, competitive advantage and ability to outsell its competitors in deciding whether to buy shares in a company. This is a painstaking technique and requires countless man-hours, poring through financial statements and researching the company behind a stock.

Which is better?

There have been different researches as to which investing method provides the best investment results over the years. Some even utilize a hybrid of the two with very impressive results.

devland

Choosing between the two depends on your strengths and ability to make the right decisions by relying on either or both.

[Read Also: Nigeria’s real estate industry attracts foreign investors ]

app

What shouldn’t you do?

Speculation: What you should thus avoid is buying shares like you are gambling. Even people who rely on technical analyses spend a lot of time analyzing trends and movements in stocks to determine when they buy, sell, or hold. You should therefore not buy shares in a company because everyone else is buying (herd mentality) or simply because someone recommended it to you.

Many who speculate in share investment claim that it is very profitable, however, what they probably won’t tell you is that it is also the fastest way to lose money. You can lose all that you have made during a year-long’s bullish spree in a matter of days.

Margin Lending: This is basically borrowing money from the bank to invest in shares which should also be discouraged if you do not dedicate at least 90% of your business time in investing in shares. It is a sure way of getting bankrupt.

When you invest in shares, you have basically taken a decision to buy a part of a company. Even when a friend offers his car for sale, apart from negotiating a price, you go ahead to test drive the car and ask your mechanic to check its condition. If you can take that much time in deciding whether to buy a car or not, then why not do same for shares?

You must understand the company you are investing in and what it does. Find out who members of the management team are and review their competencies. Ask yourself if what they sell is something you will like to buy.

[Read Also: How to use profits to determine what stock to buy]

Back to Bright…

Bright ended up losing nearly all his investments in the ensuing stock market crash of 2015, as he knew little of most of the companies that he had bought shares in. Stocks he bought at N2 per share have remained at the rock bottom price of 50 kobo per share, years after.

This article first appeared on Nairametrics on March 24, 2014.

Patricia

Nairametrics is Nigeria's top business news and financial analysis website. We focus on providing resources that help small businesses and retail investors make better investing decisions. Nairametrics is updated daily by a team of professionals. Post updated as "Nairametrics" are published by our Editorial Board.

7 Comments

7 Comments

  1. Anonymous

    July 23, 2018 at 11:54 am

    Can you in posts like this give examples of company/companies whose stock fall in these categories (value or growth stock). Thank you for the write up

  2. godswill

    August 3, 2018 at 8:40 pm

    if i want to invest in stock, how will i start?

    • Onome Ohwovoriole

      August 6, 2018 at 8:43 am

      You would have to open an account with a stockbroker. You can get a list of registered stockbrokers at sec.gov.ng

  3. Startupback

    January 28, 2019 at 8:17 pm

    Would you still advise someone to invest in Nigerian stocks this 2019?

    • Stanley

      September 23, 2019 at 10:25 am

      I will advise you seek out the value stocks as per the article. Most stocks including value stocks are currently available at discounted prices due to the low level of economic activity in the country which is also discouraging many foreign and local investors. Some companies are still producing good results, paying dividends consistently despite the poor perception of the market, hence identifying such value stocks and buying them now is not a bad idea. But you should be very patient. And content yourself with dividends for now. But surely, with time, optimism will return to the market and those value shares will be the ones many investors will go for the most , resulting in a rally and capital appreciation for those patient dogs who had bought during the downturn.

  4. Douye otoworo

    February 5, 2020 at 5:47 am

    Axa mansard insurance company,is it a good insurance company and can it be used for a long term investment.

  5. Adetuberu Yinka

    February 24, 2020 at 7:42 am

    My challenge is how does one obtain metrics like forecast eps growth, forward p.e ratio, hence peg and other important growth valuation metrics for all the stocks on the board  without stress if I want to follow a growth investing strategy. Many equity reports i have read automatically assume value approach  calculating intrinsic value through dcf.I will appreciate direction.
    Thanks .Adetuberu Yinka 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

FEATURED

Prices of Oil, pepper, tomatoes, rice others jump as low sales hit major markets in Lagos

Published

on

Nigerians spent N334.3 billion to import foodstuffs, tobacco, others in 6-months, Lagos state to shut down markets

Prices of major household items such as vegetable oil, tomatoes, pepper, rice and several others have once again spiked across major markets. This is according to the latest household market survey carried out by Nairametrics Research.

The latest household survey conducted by Nairametrics Research Team, revealed that Nigerians may be in for a sustained challenging time due to COVID-19 pandemic as major markets across Lagos state have been hit with low patronage, low sales and rising prices.

UBA ADS

Key Highlights

A medium-sized bag of pepper that was initially sold for an average of N8,000 in June has now increased by 20% to sell for an average of N10,000. Also, a big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes that was initially sold for an average of N8,500 now sells for an average of N10,000.

Explore Economic Research Data From Nairametrics on Nairalytics

The team also found that 25 litres gallon of vegetable oil increased by 4.01% from an initial average of N12,575 to an average of N13,100. Surprisingly, the price of onions increased in the past weeks as a big bag of dry onions now sells for an average of N17,000 from an initial drop reported in June.

GTBank 728 x 90

The report detailed items that recorded an increase in price, items that decreased in price, items that maintained initial prices, special markets and key insights.

Items that witnessed price increase

Some of the items that recorded an increase in price compared to last month include;

  • A big bag of dry onions now sells for an average of N17,000, indicating a 2.94% increase compared to an average of N16,500 recorded a fortnight ago.
  • The big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes that was initially sold for an average of N8,500 increased by 15% to sell for an average of N10,000.
  • A small basket of oval-shaped tomatoes recorded a 13.3% increase to sell for an average of N7,500 compared to N6,500 recorded last month.
  • The price of a bag of 50kg Mama Gold rice increased marginally by 1.17% to sell for an average of N21,375
  • Mama’s Pride rice (50kg) also increased marginally by 0.59% to sell for an average of N21,125.
  • A 50kg bag of Foreign rice now sells for an average of N28,500 compared to an initial average of N27,500 indicating a 3.51% increase in price.
  • A big bag of melon increased by 15.38% to sell for an average of N39,000 compared to N33,000 recorded in June 2020.
  • The price of a big bag Bush mango seed (Ogbono) currently sells for an average of N75,000. This is a 9.33% increase compared to N68,000 recorded two weeks ago.
  • 1 loaf of Butterfield bread increased by 5.7% as it now sells for an average of N438 compared to an initial average of N413.
  • A 5kg cylinder of household cooking gas is currently filled across the four markets for an average of N1,400 compared to an initial average N1,375 recorded two weeks ago. This indicates a 1.79% increase.

READ MORE: Cocoa prices melt lower as COVID-19 weakens demand 

onebank728 x 90

Items that recorded decrease in price

Despite the increase in the price of most of the items, some items however recorded marginal decrease in price.

  • A big tuber of Abuja yam now sells for an average of N838, compared to an initial average of N930, which indicates a 13.4% reduction in price.
  • Also, a smaller tuber of yam recorded a 12% reduction in price from an initial average of N700 to an average of N625.
  • The price of 1 big Titus fish now sells for an average of N563 compared to an initial average of N575.

Items that maintained initial price

Household items that maintained their initial prices include milk, cocoa beverages, bread, and flour.

  • A 400g Peak Powdered (Tin) milk continues to sell for an average of N1,213 while 900g still sells for an average of N2,375.
  • A big basket of sweet potatoes still sells for an average of N8,000 while a small basket of the same items continues to sell for an average of 600.
  • 5kg of household cooking gas (Refilling) continues to sell for an average of N3,375 while 5kg cylinder is still filled for an average of N1,375.
  • A bag of yellow maize still sells for an average of N17,250 while White maize also maintains average of N17,500.
  • 500g and 900g Milo Tin still sell for an average of N1,038 and N2,075 respectively across the four markets.
  • The price of Kote and Titus fish continues to sell for N563 and 575 respectively.
  • A bag of 50kg beans (Oloyin) still sells for an average of N12,750, white beans sells for an average of N21,125 and brown beans sells for an average of N20,625.

READ MORE: Household Survey: Nigerians dump imported rice, others, as prices jump high 

app
GTBank 728 x 90

Special Markets/Items

  • A big nylon of crayfish increased by 15.4% in July to sell for an average of N15,000 compared to N13,000 recorded in June 2020.
  • Round shaped tomatoes are yet to be sold in the markets due to the raining season. Meanwhile, oval-shaped tomatoes popularly regarded as Yoruba tomatoes is being sold in the major markets visited in Lagos. However, the price of the oval-shaped tomatoes is high due to the scarcity of the commodity. We found that a big basket is sold for an average of N10,000 while a small basket is sold for an average of N7,500.
  • Big sized bag of pepper was not sighted by Nairametrics team at Mile 12 market and traders of the commodity explained that no truck conveying pepper arrived from the north in recent times, and this has forced the price of the limited stock to rise in the last two weeks. A medium-sized bag sells for an average of N10,000 at Mile 12 market.

 

Market Insights

Sellers at various markets who spoke to Nairametrics research revealed that sales have dipped in recent weeks due to increase in price, traffic situation and alternate opening of the market.

According to a trader at Daleko market, “sales have dropped significantly in the past month as the price of food items keeps increasing with markets only opening on specific days of the week. I think the increase in price of goods has discouraged consumers from purchasing as much as they do before which is affecting our revenue at the end of the day.”

devland

Another trader interviewed at Mushin market by Nairametrics research team explained that, “Our goods are spending more time on display now compared to pre-COVID period, which has affected our turnover in recent times.” 

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (2/07/2020)DALEKO (2/07/2020)OYINGBO (2/07/2020)MILE 12 (2/07/2020)Average MUSHIN (18/06/2020)DALEKO (18/06/2020)OYINGBO (18/06/2020)MILE 12 (18/06/2020)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000NANA4000NA4000NANA4000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg28500NA28000290002850028000NA270002750027500
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA3500NA40003750NA3500NA40003750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000215002100021000213752200021500210002000021125
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg28000NA275002750027666.66666666728000NA275002750027666.666666667
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg21500210002100021000211252100021000210002100021000
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000125001300012500127501300012500130001250012750
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000205002100021000211252200020500210002100021125
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg20500195002150021000206252050019500215002100020625
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber850800800900837.510009009001000950
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber650600600650625650700750700700
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1600165017001650165016001650170016501650
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg13000135001300014000133751300013500130001400013375
Bag of GarriWhite50kg11000115001150011000112501100011500115001100011250
Bag of GarriYellow50kg12000125001200012500122501200012500120001250012250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket8000800080008000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700600600633.33333333333700600600633.33333333333
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200200200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket200020002000200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmallest Basket1700150015001566.66666666671700150015001566.6666666667
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4100410042004100412541004100420041004125
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220220220220220220220220
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g230200230220220230200230220220
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200210021002100212522002100210021002125
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11000110001100011000110001100010500110001050010750
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2400220023002200227522002200220022002200
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres13100130001330013000131001260012400129001240012575
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500400450500462.5500400450500462.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001100011000111001120011200110001100011100
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11200112001120011200112001120011200112001120011200
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11000113001100011000110751100011300110001100011075
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThree Crown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g95010009509009509501000950900950
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g500550550550537.5500550550550537.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350350350400362.5350350350400362.5
BreadVal-U1 loaf450NA450NANANANANANANA
BreadButterfield1 loaf450400450450437.5400400400450412.5
EggN/ACrate95090010001000962.5950100010001000987.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg3500300034003600337535003000340036003375
GasRefilling5kg1400140014001400140014001300140014001375
TomatoesBig Basketround shapedNANA1600016000
Medium Basketround shapedNANA95009500
Small Basketround shapedNANA60006000
Big BasketOval Shaped85001000085008500
Small BasketOval Shaped6500750065006500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550500550550600550550562.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 big Fish550550550600562.5550600550600575
PepperBig bagNA1500015000
Medium bag100001000080008000
MaizeYellow180001650017250180001650017250
White180001700017500180001700017500
MelonBig bag39000390003300033000
OnionsBig bagDry Onions17000170001650016500
OnionsBig bagNew OnionsNANANANA
Bush mango seed(Ogbono)1 big bag75000750006800068000

 

app

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, Idi-Oro Market and Mile 12.

 

 

Patricia
Continue Reading

FEATURED

Top 10 highest earning CEO’s in Nigeria

The figures only refer to their annual remunerations as the highest-paid directors.

Published

on

The responsibility of piloting a firm’s affairs and ensuring profitability often rests squarely on the shoulders of the Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Agreed, running a company is never a task that can be accomplished by just one person. But that notwithstanding, CEOs are the ones at the helm of affairs. As such, they take most of the blame for the lows, just as much as they take the credit for the highs.

It goes without saying that CEOs are also the highest-paid staff of every company. In Nigeria, the CEOs of the major companies are remunerated handsomely for their efforts. However, just as much as these companies have ranks in terms of asset size and profitability, so also do their CEOs’ earnings have ranks.

UBA ADS

This article, therefore, looks at the highest-paid CEOs of companies listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange. The focus here is on how much they earned in 2019.

Explore Economic Research Data From Nairametrics on Nairalytics

Do note that the figures given here do not include what the CEOs might earn in dividends as shareholders of their respective companies. The figures only refer to their annual remunerations (executive compensation) as the highest-paid directors.

GTBank 728 x 90

Ferdinand Moolman

Ferdinand Moolman, MTN Nigeria, N586 million

Ferdinand Moolman is Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of one of Nigeria’s biggest, non-oil foreign direct investment – MTN Nigeria Communications Plc. He was promoted to the position of CEO on December 1, 2015, as part of a major reshuffling of the telco’s operating structure which was aimed at strengthening operational oversight, leadership, governance, and regulatory compliance.

Before then, he was the Chief Financial Officer (CFO), a position he occupied immediately he was transferred from MTN Iran cell where he was the Chief Operating Officer (COO).

onebank728 x 90

It makes a lot of sense that the CEO of the biggest company listed on the Nigerian bourse should be the highest-paid CEO in Nigeria.

Moolman earned N586 million in 2019, 2.5% up from the N571 million he took home in 2018.


Seplat to acquire more oil & gas assets after Eland's acquisition

Austin Avuru

app
GTBank 728 x 90

Austin Avuru, Seplat, N440 million

Augustine Avuru, the co-founder and CEO of Seplat Petroleum Development Company Plc, is the highest-paid director in his company, and second highest in Nigeria for the year 2019.

Prior to becoming the Chief Executive Officer of Seplat in May 2010, he was Managing Director at Platform Petroleum Limited, a company he founded. He had spent over a decade at Nigerian National Petroleum Commission (NNPC), holding different positions including that of wellsite geologist, production seismologist, and reservoir engineer.

He had also worked as an exploration manager and technical manager with Allied Energy Resources in Nigeria, a pioneer deepwater operator, where he spent ten years before starting Platform Petroleum Limited in 2002. He is also a director of MPI, which is listed on NYSE Euronext Paris.

devland

Avuru received N440 million as his remuneration in 2019, a shortfall of N44 million when compared to his 2018 earnings.

Recall that Seplat had announced Roger Brown as the incoming CEO that will take over when Avuru retires on July 31, 2020.

app

READ ALSO: Covid-19: Guinness Nigeria warns investors its results will be bad


GTBank Sponsors 2020 Lagos International Polo Tournament, Buying opportunity as GTB share price falls to 2 year low, GTBank releases 2019 full year audited results, Guaranty Trust Bank Plc to consider a holding company structure, GTBank launches Beta Health, expands access to health insurance for low-income Nigerians

Segun Agbaje

Segun Agbaje, GTBank, N400 million

Segun Agbaje joined Guaranty Trust Bank as a pioneer staff in 1991 and rose through the ranks to become the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer in 2011 after Tayo Aderinokun, the previous CEO, passed on.

As CEO, Agbaje took N400 million home in remunerations for the year 2019. This shows an increase of N16 million from his N384 million remuneration in 2018, and given the impressive results that the bank showed for the year, we can say that it was duly justified.

He was recently elected an independent member of the Board of PepsiCo, the American owners of popular beverage drinks Pepsi and Moutain Dew. As Nairametrics reported, Agbaje will officially assume his duties as a board member and audit committee member at PepsiCo by mid-July.


Yaw Nsarkoh,Unilever Nigeria Plc. announces Close Period for 2020 Q1 Unaudited Financial Accounts

Yaw Nsarkoh

Yaw Nsarkoh, formerly with Unilever Nigeria Plc, N330 million

Yaw Nsarkoh has had a long career within the Unilever Group, occupying top positions like the African Regional Brand Manager, Production Manager for Unilever Ghana, among others.

He headed several regional headquarters of the global manufacturing company, especially in Africa. He also served as a Strategic Assistant to Unilever’s President for Asia, Africa, Central, and Eastern Europe.

He resigned from his position as Managing Director in December 2019, to take up new roles within the Unilever group across Europe. He was succeeded by Carl Raymond Cruz in January 2020. Prior to his departure, he earned N303 million in 2019, 8% less than the N330 million he earned in 2018.


Michael Puchercos, formerly with Lafarge Africa Plc, N272 million

For the financial year ended December 31st, 2019, Michael Puchercos earned N272 million, marking an 18.7% increase when compared to the N229 million he earned in 2018.

Before his appointment as Lafarge Africa Plc’s CEO, he worked in various capacities within the cement industry for two decades. He was the President & Chief Executive Officer of Lafarge Halla Cement; Director of Strategy and Systems at Lafarge Gypsum; Chief Executive Officer of Bamburi Cement and Hima Cement; and Chairman of Mbeya Cement in Tanzania.

He resigned from Lafarge in January 2020 to join competitor brand, Dangote Cement Plc and was succeeded by Mr. Khaled Abdelaziz El Dokani, the former country CEO of Lafarge Holcim Iraq.


Jordi Borrut Bel, Nigerian Breweries Plc

CEO, Nigerian Breweries Plc, Jordi Borrut Bel

Jordi Borrut Bel, Nigerian Breweries Plc, N271 million

Jordi Borrut Bel is the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Nigerian Breweries Plc. Mr Bel is an experienced manager and has served in Heineken’s different subsidiaries across different countries. He was Managing Director at Brarudii SA, Manager-Project Distribution at Heineken Slovensko AS, Brand Manager at Heineken France SAS and Director-Sales & Distribution at Heineken España SA. His last position prior to coming to Nigerian was that of the Managing Director of Heineken Burundi.

Bel’s earnings experienced a quantum leap from N190 million in 2018 to N271 million in 2019, an increase of about 42%. He was the sixth highest-paid CEO in 2019.


Nestle Nigeria

Mauricio Alarcon

Mauricio Alarcon, Nestle Nigeria Plc, N218 million

Seventh on the list is Mauricio Alarcon, the Chief Executive Officer of Nestle Nigeria Plc. Alarcon was appointed CEO in 2016, after a progressive 17 years career with the Nestle brand. He started as Area Sales Manager with Nestle Mexico and later became a Senior Brand Manager.

He worked as Marketing Advisor at Nestle Headquarters in Switzerland, Country Manager at Nestle Cote d’Ivoire and later became Managing Director of Nestle Atlantic Cluster between June 2016 and September 2016, overseeing Senegal, the Gambia, Guinea, and Cote d’Ivoire.

Alarcon earned N218 million in 2019, a slight increase from the N210 million in 2018 he earned in 2018, placing him 7th place in the list.


Expatriates

Lars Richter

Lars Richter, Julius Berger Nigeria Plc, N217 million

Presently, Lars Richter occupies the position of Managing Director & Director at Julius Berger Nigeria Plc, a position he was appointed to in 2018.

Before this appointment, he had garnered over 16 years’ experience in the construction industry, with 10 years spent in Nigeria, in different positions including Division manager, Project manager, and Project engineer.

Richter places 8th on this list, with an income of N217 million in 2019. This is quite a significant reduction from the N319 million he received in 2018 although there is no obvious justification for this.


Union Bank reports 33% growth in PBT for FY2019, Union bank releases FY 2019 financial result, records profit increase,Union bank releases FY 2019 financial result, records profit increase, COVID-19: UBN activates Flexiwork, COVID-19: Union Bank closes some branches, downgrades activities in FCT, Lagos, Ogun

Emeka Emuwa

Emeka Emuwa, Union Bank of Nigeria, N172 million

Emuwa earned an annual net income of N172 million in 2019, the same as he did in 2018. He was appointed CEO of Union Bank of Nigeria in November 2012, after a progressive 25-year banking career at CitiBank across several African countries.

He started out as a Management Assistant at Citibank Nigeria Limited and was later promoted to the position of Country Head, Cameroon. At this time, he was also overseeing all the bank’s activities in the Central African region, including Congo and Gabon.

He occupied strategic positions in the company across several countries like Tanzania, Ghana, Niger, and Nigeria, serving as the CEO between 2005 and 2012, before he took up the appointment with Union Bank Plc.


Imrane Barry

Imrane Barry, Total Nigeria Plc, N163 million

Total Nigeria Plc has Imrane Barry as its Managing Director. Imrane is not new to the Total group as he had previously served as Managing Director of Total Uganda in 2013, Total Cameroon SA in 2015 and Total Nigeria Plc in 2018. He also worked with other Total affiliates in Kenya and Ivory Coast, at SEP-Congo as the Technical and Transport Director, and in Paris as the Strategy and Development Senior Officer.

He was appointed Deputy Executive Vice-President of Total Africa & Middle East in 2012,

Before joining Total, Imrane worked in several capacities in Engineering and Construction Companies in Guinea Conakry, Cote d’Ivoire and Gabon.

Imrane took home N163 million as remunerations in 2019, 41% more than his 2018 earnings of N115 million.

 


Note that these figures were sourced from the companies’ FY 2019 audited financial statement. As such, the figures represent these CEOs’ income for the year 2019. As was explained in the article, a couple of the CEOs no longer occupy their positions, but since there has not been a full year financial statement explaining what their successors might be earning, these figures are the most recent.

Patricia
Continue Reading

Coronavirus

COVID-19 Update in Nigeria

On the 9th of July 2020, 499 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

Published

on

The spread of novel Corona Virus Disease (COVID-19) in Nigeria continue to record significant increase as the latest statistics provided by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control reveal Nigeria now has 30,748 confirmed cases.

On the 9th of July 2020, 499 new confirmed cases and 5 deaths were recorded in Nigeria, having carried out a total daily test of 2,302 samples across the country.

UBA ADS

To date, 30,748 cases have been confirmed, 12,546 cases have been discharged and 689 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory. A total of 171,931 tests have been carried out as of July 9th, 2020 compared to 169,629 tests a day earlier.

COVID-19 Case Updates- 9th July 2020,

  • Total Number of Cases – 30,748
  • Total Number Discharged – 12,546
  • Total Deaths – 689
  • Total Tests Carried out – 171,931

According to the NCDC, the 499 new cases were reported from 24 states- Lagos (157); Edo (59); Ondo (56); Oyo (31); Akwa Ibom (22); Borno (21); Plateau (19); Kaduna (18); Katsina (18); Bayelsa (17); FCT (17); Delta (14); Kano (11); Rivers (10); Enugu (8); Ogun (6); Kwara (4); Imo (3); Nasarawa (2); Osun (2); Abia (1); Ekiti (1); Niger (1); Yobe (1).

Meanwhile, the latest numbers bring Lagos state total confirmed cases to 11,827, followed by Abuja (2,365), Oyo (1,604), Edo (1,562), Delta (1,337), Kano (1,302), Rivers (1,294), Ogun (1,063),  Kaduna (907), Katsina (646), Ondo (606), Borno (584), Gombe (524), Bauchi (519), Ebonyi (503), Plateau (497), Enugu (439), Abia (401),  Imo (359), Jigawa (318).

GTBank 728 x 90

Kwara state has recorded 311 cases, Bayelsa (299), Nasarawa (236), Osun (212), Sokoto (153), Akwa Ibom (134), Niger (125), Benue (121), Adamawa (100), Anambra (93), Kebbi (86), Zamfara (76), Yobe (62), Ekiti (46), Taraba (27), while Kogi and Cross River state have recorded 5 cases each.

 

READ ALSO: COVID-19: Western diplomats warn of disease explosion, poor handling by government

onebank728 x 90

Lock Down and Curfew

In a move to combat the spread of the pandemic disease, President Muhammadu Buhari directed the cessation of all movements in Lagos and the FCT for an initial period of 14 days, which took effect from 11 pm on Monday, 30th March 2020.

The movement restriction, which was extended by another two-weeks period, has been partially put on hold with some businesses commencing operations from May 4. On April 27th, 2020, Nigeria’s President, Muhammadu Buhari declared an overnight curfew from 8 pm to 6 am across the country, as part of new measures to contain the spread of the COVID-19. This comes along with the phased and gradual easing of lockdown measures in FCT, Lagos, and Ogun States, which took effect from Saturday, 2nd May 2020, at 9 am.

On Monday, 29th June 2020 the federal government extended the second phase of the eased lockdown by 4 weeks and approved interstate movement outside curfew hours with effect from July 1, 2020.

app
GTBank 728 x 90

 

READ ALSO: Bill Gates says Trump’s WHO funding suspension is dangerous

DateConfirmed caseNew casesTotal deathsNew deathsTotal recoveryActive casesCritical cases
July 9, 202030748499689512546175137
July 8, 2020302494606841512373171927
July 7, 2020297895036691512108170127
July 6, 202029286575654911828168047
July 5, 2020287115446451111665164017
July 4, 202028167603634611462160717
July 3, 2020275644546281211069158677
July 2, 2020271106266161310801156937
July 1, 2020264847906031310152157297
June 30, 202025694561590179746153587
June 29, 20202513356657389402151587
June 28, 20202486749056579007149957
June 27, 20202407777955848625148947
June 26, 20202329868455458253144917
June 25, 20202261459454977822142437
June 24, 20202202064954297613138657
June 23, 20202137145253387338135007
June 22, 20202091967552577109132857
June 21, 202020242436518126879128477
June 20, 202019808661506196718125847
June 19, 202019147667487126581120797
June 18, 20201848074547566307116987
June 17, 202017735587469145967112997
June 16, 202017148490455315623110707
June 15, 20201665857342445349108857
June 14, 202016085403420135220104457
June 13, 20201568250140785101101747
June 12, 20201518162739912489198917
June 11, 2020145546813875449496737
June 10, 20201387340938217435191407
June 9, 2020134646633654420688937
June 8, 2020128013153617404084007
June 7, 20201248626035412395981737
June 6, 2020122333893429382680657
June 5, 20201184432833310369678157
June 4, 2020115163503238353576467
June 3, 2020111663483151332975227
June 2, 20201081924131415323972667
June 1, 20201057841629912312271579
May 31, 20201016230728714300768687
May 30, 2020985555327312285667267
May 29, 202093023872612269763447
May 28, 202089151822595259260647
May 27, 202087333892545250159787
May 26, 2020834427624916238557107
May 25, 202080682292337231155247
May 24, 202078393132265226353607
May 23, 202075262652210217451317
May 22, 2020726124522110200750337
May 21, 2020701633921111190748987
May 20, 202066772842008184046377
May 19, 202064012261921173444757
May 18, 202061752161919164443407
May 17, 202059593881826159441837
May 16, 202056211761765147239737
May 15, 202054452881713132039544
May 14, 202051621931683118038154
May 13, 202049711841646107037374
May 12, 20204787146158695936704
May 11, 202046412421521090235894
May 10, 202043992481421777834794
May 9, 202041512391271174532784
May 8, 202039123861181067931154
May 7, 20203526381108460128184
May 6, 20203145195104553425071
May 5, 2020295014899548123704
May 4, 2020280224594641722912
May 3, 2020255817088240020702
May 2, 20202388220861735119522
May 1, 20202170238691035117512
April 30, 2020193220459731715562
April 29, 2020172819652730713692
April 28, 2020153219545425512322
April 27, 20201337644102559942
April 26, 20201273914152399942
April 25, 20201182873632229252
April 24, 202010951143312088552
April 23, 20209811083231977532
April 22, 2020873912931976482
April 21, 20207821172631975602
April 20, 2020665382311884662
April 19, 2020627862221704362
April 18, 2020541482021663562
April 17, 2020493511841593172
April 16, 2020442351311522772
April 15, 2020407341211282672
April 14, 202037330111992632
April 13, 202034320100912422
April 12, 20203235100852282
April 11, 202031813103702382
April 10, 20203051770582402
April 9, 20202881471512302
April 8, 20202742260442262
April 7, 20202541661442042
April 6, 2020238650351982
April 5, 20202321851331942
April 4, 2020214540251850
April 3, 20202092542251800
April 2, 20201841020201620
April 1, 2020174352091630
March 31, 202013982091280
March 30, 2020131202181210
March 29, 2020111221031070
March 28, 20208919103850
March 27, 2020705103660
March 26, 20206514102620
March 25, 2020517102480
March 24, 2020444102410
March 23, 20204010112370
March 22, 2020308002280
March 21, 20202210001210
March 20, 2020124001110
March 19, 20208000170
March 18, 20208500170
March 17, 20203100030
March 16, 20202000020
March 15, 20202000020
March 14, 20202000020
March 13, 20202000020
March 12, 20202000020
March 11, 20202000020
March 10, 20202000020
March 9, 20202100020
March 8, 20201000010
March 7, 20201000010
March 6, 20201000010
March 5, 20201000010
March 4, 20201000010
March 3, 20201000010
March 2, 20201000010
March 1, 20201000010
February 29, 20201000010
February 28, 20201100010

devland
Patricia
Continue Reading