Connect with us
nairametrics
UBA ads

FEATURED

Lafarge Africa hits 5 year low as NSE ends week in the red

Published

on

Gainers and Losers, Niger Insurance Plc

This week was a bearish one on the Nigerian Stock Exchange, as the All Share Index opened at 32,058.28 basis points and closed at  31,678.70 points, down  379.58  basis points or 1.18%. Year to date, the index is down 17.17%.

30 equities appreciated in price during the week, higher than 24 in the previous week. 24 equities depreciated in price, lower than 36 in the previous week, while 115 equities remained unchanged higher than one hundred and nine (109) equities recorded in the preceding week.

UBA ADS

Gainers

Prestige Assurance Plc

Prestige Assurance was the best performing stock this week. The stock opened at N0.56 and closed at N0.79, up N0.23 or 41.07%. Year to date, the stock is up 58%

PZ Cussons Nigeria Plc 

PZ Cussons Nigeria appreciated by 18.33% this week. The stock opened at N9 and closed at N10.65, up N1.65. Year to date the stock is down 48.30%.

Consolidated Hallmark Insurance Plc 

Consolidated Hallmark Insurance opened at N0.33 and closed at N0.38, up N0.05 or 15.15%. Year to date, the stock is down 24%.

GTBank 728 x 90

Flour Mills Nigeria Plc 

Flour Mills of Nigeria Plc opened at N17.20 and closed at N19.80, up N2.60 or 15.12%. Year to date, the stock is down 31.72%.

NPF Microfinance Bank Plc 

NPF Microfinance Bank gained 12.50% this week. The stock opened at N1.36 and closed at N1.53, up N0.17. Year to date, the stock is up 22.40%.

11 Plc

11 Plc (pronounced double one) opened at N150 and closed at N165, up N15 or 10%. Year to date, the stock is down 15.21%.

The company this week announced a partnership with Air BP on the sale of aviation fuel, after a 5 year absence.

GSK Consumer Plc

GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Nigeria Plc gained 9.96%  this week. The stock opened at N12 and closed at N13.25, up N1.20. Year to date, the stock is down 38.6%.

app

CAP Plc 

CAP Plc opened at N26.60 and closed at N29.20, up N2.60 or 9.77%. Year to date the stock is down 14.12%

Patricia

UACN Property Development Company

UACN Property Development Company opened at N1.44 and closed at N1.57, up N0.13 or 9.03%. Year to date, the stock is down 43.73%.

The company held its annual general meeting, this week.

Veritas Kapital Assurance Plc 

Veritas Kapital Assurance rounds up the top 10 gainers for the week. The stock gained 8.70% this week, opening at N0.23 and closing at N0.25, up N0.02.

Losers

Ikeja Hotels Plc 

Ikeja Hotels Plc was the worst performing stock this week, shedding 18.54%. The stock opened at N2.05 and closed at a year low of N1.67, down N0.38. Year to date, the stock is down 6.18%.

The company this week issued a press release, stating that OMA investments Limited had increased its stake in the firm, and was now the single largest individual shareholder. The release was in response to an article by Nairametrics.

app

Lafarge Africa Plc 

Lafarge Africa Plc shed 12.50%. The stock opened at N16 and closed at N14, down N2. Year to date, the stock is down 68.81% and is trading at a 5 year low.

Jaiz Bank Plc 

Jaiz Bank Plc opened at N0.45 and closed at N0.41, down N0.04 or 8.89%. Year to date, the stock is down 34.92%.

Law Union and Rock Insurance Plc 

Law Union and Rock Insurance declined by 8.77%. The stock opened at N0.57 and closed at N0.52, down N0.05. Year to date, the stock is down 32.47%.

Unity Bank Plc

Unity Bank Plc opened at N0.93 and closed at N0.85, down N0.08 or 8.60%. Year to date, the stock is up 60.38%.

The bank this week announced it would hold its 12th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on the 17th of December, 2018. Venue is the Ibom Hotel and Golf Resort, Akwa Ibom State.

AG Leventis Plc 

AG Leventis Plc opened at N0.36 and closed at  N0.33, down N0.03 or 8.33%. Year to date, the stock is down 52.86%, and is trading at a year low.

Mutual Benefits Assurance Plc 

Mutual Benefits Assurance Plc shed 8% this week. The stock opened at 0.25 and closed at N0.23, down N0.02. Year to date, the stock is down 54% and is trading at a year low.

Forte Oil Plc

Forte Oil Plc opened at N20.60 and closed at N19.20, down N1.40 or 6.80%. Year to date, the stock is down 55.84%.

Presco Plc 

Presco Plc opened at N66.25 and closed at N62.15, down N4.10 or 6.19%. Year to date, the stock is down 9.27%.

Wapic Insurance Plc 

Wapic Insurance Plc rounds up the top 10 losers for the week. The stock shed 4.76% this week, opening at N0.42 and closed at N0.40, down N0.02. Year to date, the stock is down 20%.

 

Onome Ohwovoriole has a degree in Economics and Statistics from the University of Benin and prior to joining Nairametrics in December 2016 as Lead Analyst had stints in Publishing, Automobile Services, Entertainment and Leadership Training. He covers companies in the Nigerian corporate space, especially those listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE). He also has a keen interest in new frontiers like Cryptocurrencies and Fintech. In his spare time, he loves to read books on finance, fiction as well as keep up with happenings in the world of international diplomacy. You can contact him via onome.ohwovoriole@nairametrics.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Company Results

Analysis: Is this a Lafarge rebirth?

Lafarge Africa Plc, one of the biggest building and concrete solutions companies in the world’s three biggest Achilles’ heels.

Published

on

Lafarge Africa Plc, Analysis: Is this a Lafarge rebirth?

Lafarge Africa Plc, a unit of LafargecHolcim Group – one of the biggest building and concrete solutions companies in the world, has had a pretty long run in the construction sector. With projected growth in urbanization and inevitable population expansion, the leading producer of building materials and construction solutions has its stake in the huge Nigerian housing market. The company had served customers in Nigeria and South Africa (now discontinued) for decades, their customer base cutting across individuals requiring small building projects to major construction and infrastructure projects. All of these do well to place the company as an active participant in the economic growth of Africa.

Yet, so much has plagued the company in the past few years, curtailing its success with avoidable losses and below-par profits. While it, no doubt, has a series of challenges to worry about – like most organizations – three of its biggest Achilles’ heels had been its failing South African operations, its incessant changes in its corporate leadership, and of course, the one pandemic threatening to rip the global economy to shreds – COVID-19.

UBA ADS

Lafarge South Africa

The company’s experience with its South African subsidiary gives credence to the phrase, “If anything is not serving you well, cut it off.” After years of dragging the African cement-maker down, the subsidiary was eventually spun off in July last year – not before it incurred a final loss of N3.2 billion in the first quarter of 2019. It was only after, when Lafarge restated its accounts by adjusting figures from the discontinued operations from its books, that the company set off on a positive growth trajectory.

Following the sale of Lafarge South Africa Holdings (LSAH) in Q3, there was a remarkable improvement in gross and operating margins, clearly showing that the sale of LSAH was valued accretive to shareholders. For one, the total debt reduced drastically. Short term loans and long term loans also had a drop of 79% and 75% respectively in comparison with the first quarter of last year. Other financial assets increased significantly from N1.7 billion in 2019 to N4.8 billion in Q1 2020. Also resulting from the sale was the increase in EPS from Q1 2019 of 0.36 to Q1 2020 of 0.93.

(READ MORE: Analysis: Total Nigeria needs a financial overhaul)

GTBank 728 x 90

Khaled El Dokani, CCEO of Lafarge Africa had stated, “Our turnaround and cost-reduction strategy in FY 2019 and the divestment of the South African business, have delivered strong results. The decrease in net debt has significantly strengthened our balance sheet and has placed us in a vantage position to face the future.”

Lafarge Africa, Lafarge dismisses Alleged SEC probe , Analysis: Is this a Lafarge rebirth?

Its Changing Leadership

In 2018 alone, the firm appointed four directors in the space of three months. 9 months ago, in September, former CFO of Lafarge Africa Plc., Bruno Bayet, resigned.  Just a month later, the board had announced the appointment of Lolu Alade Akinyemi as the new CFO. Next, the group CEO, Michel Puchercos, also resigned leaving Khaled Abdelaziz El Dokani in charge. Even amidst the challenges of 2020, Jean-Philippe Benard resigned from being a Non-Executive Director in January 2020 and by April, the retirement of two Non-Executive Directors was announced, as well as the appointment of three new directors. The high turnover of its leadership means one (or both) of two things. The first is the possibility that there could be more than meets the eyes within the company and the second is the truth that the newer leadership will need time to adjust to the company’s operations before the wins.

Deal book 300 x 250

COVID-19

Just when things started looking up, COVID-19 came with all its challenges and it didn’t help that the first carrier of the virus – an Italian man, had been visiting Lafarge Africa’s factory in Ogun State. The loss in the demand for cement with the stalled construction activities will pose an additional challenge for the organization. In the performance summary released alongside the financials, the company had noted that the pandemic “will adversely affect the company’s results in Q2, 2020.” This is also coupled with the burgeoning competitive landscape with bigger brands like BUA and Dangote owning larger market shares.

While the company seems to be moving in the right direction, it might take a while for things to pick up. At its current price of N11.65 juxtaposed with its indicative dividend yield of 8.58%, the company could serve as an easy buy capable of yielding dividend income while investors wait patiently and hopefully for its wins to come.

app

Patricia
Continue Reading

FEATURED

Prices of food items jump across Lagos markets, as traders lament transport fare hike

Covid-19 pandemic, high cost of transportation, and scarcity have triggered a significant price increase of major household items across Lagos Markets. Read this report for details.

Published

on

prices of food items, SBM Jollof Index, Smuggling of imported rice hits Lagos major markets, as residence brace for shutdown

As Nigerians continue to adjust to the “new normal” that has characterised the gradual easing of the nationwide COVID-19 lockdown, they are concerned about the significant increase in the prices of food items, particularly across Lagos markets. Meanwhile, traders have blamed the price jump on the high cost of transportation and scarcity of some essential food items.

These were all revealed in the latest household market survey carried out by Nairametrics Research. According to the latest report, the price of items such as beans, pepper, palm oil, onions, tomatoes, garri, and potatoes significantly increased. For instance, a big bag of pepper is currently sold for an average of N15,000, which indicates an increase of 114.3% when compared to the pre-lockdown price of N7,000.

UBA ADS

Similarly, the price of a big bag of dry onions spiked by 30.77%, as it currently sells for an average of N17,000. In the same vein, a basket of sweet potatoes sells for an average of N15,000, marking a 150% increase when compared to N6,000 pre-lockdown price.

The rest of this report further highlights other items that witnessed a significant increase in price, items that recorded a decrease in price, items that maintained initial prices, special markets, and key market insights. Keep reading…

READ ALSO: Prices of tomatoes, frozen foods, onions, others jump, as low demand hits imported rice 

GTBank 728 x 90

Mile 12 market, Lagos

Items that witnessed price increase

Some of the items that recorded significant increase in price include:

• A 50kg bag of Royal Stallion rice currently selling for an average of N27,333, compared to an initial average of N26,167 recorded in March.
• A gallon of locally made palm oil (5 Litres) is currently sold for an average of N2,025, indicating a 22.73% increase compared to its initial price of N1,650. A 25-litre gallon of palm oil increased by 6.67% to sell for an average of N10,000 compared to N9,375.
• A 50kg bag of Mama Gold rice, which was initially sold for an average of N19,250 increased by 5.84% to an average of N20,375 while Mama’s Pride rice increased marginally to an average of N19,375.
• A 50kg bag of white beans, which was initially sold for an average of N18,250 in March, now sells for an average of N21,125. This indicates a 15.75% increase in price.
• Also, a big sized bag of brown beans recorded a 9.27% increase in price to sell for an average of N20,625 compared to an initial average of N18,875.
• An 80kg bag of garri (Ijebu) currently sells for an average of N13,000. This indicates a 94% increase compared to the initial average of N6,700 recorded in March.
• Also, a 50kg bag of white garri spiked by 50% to sell for an average of N11,250, while yellow garri (50kg) recorded 58.1% increase in price to sell for an average of N12,250 compared to a reference price of N7,750.
• A big basket of round shaped tomatoes, which was sold for an average of N5,500 in March, has risen significantly by 127.3% as it now sells for an average of N12,500.
• The price of fish also rose as a big sized Horse Mackerel (Kote) that was for an initial average of N525 is now sold for an average of N563, while Titus (Mackerel) fish is currently sold for an average of N575.
• A bag of yellow maize currently sells for an average of N14,000, compared to an average of N13,000 recorded in March, while a bag of white maize sells for an average of N13,750.

READ MORE: UPDATED: Nigeria’s inflation rate rises to 12.34% as COVID effects bite harder

Items that recorded decrease in price

Despite the increase recorded in the prices of major household food items, the prices of some items however declined.

app

• A 12.5kg cylinder of cooking gas is now being refilled for an average of N3,375. Indicating a 15.63% reduction in price from an average of N4,000 in March.
• Also, a 5kg cylinder of cooking gas is currently filled for an average of N1,375 compared to an average of N1,725 recorded in March.
• A big bag of melon seeds (egusi) currently sells for an average of 38,000. A 7.32% decrease in price compared to N41,000 recorded in March 2020.
• A tuber of yam is currently sold for an average of N1,250. Compared to initial value of N1,375. The price of yam reduced by 9.1% while a medium-sized tuber of Abuja yam currently sells for an average of N713.

Patricia

READ ALSO: Household Survey: Palm Oil prices jack up as tomatoes and melon ease off

Items that maintained initial price

Household items that maintained their initial prices include milk, cocoa beverages, vegetable oil, and flour.

• A 400g of Peak Powdered milk (tin) continues to sell for an average of N1,213 while 900g still sells for an average of N2,375.
• 500g and 900g tins of Milo still sell for averages of N1,038 and N2,075 respectively across the four markets.
• 5-Litre and 25-Litre gallons of locally made vegetable oil maintained their initial prices at N2,200 and 12,575 respectively.

Special Items/Markets

• The Nairametrics Research team identified new brands of beans at the market  Gombe beans, which is sold for an average of N21,500 per bag, and Niger beans which sells for an average for N17,000.
• A big bag of dried bush mango seeds (Ogbono) is currently sold for average of N75,000 compared to an initial value of N90,000, while a bag of new bush mango seeds sells for N50,000 as against its initial value of N70,000.
• A bag of crayfish also recorded a decrease in price from an average of N15,000 to N12,500.

tomatoes market, Mile 12

app

Market Insights

The lockdown and hike in the cost of transportation triggered increases in the price of food items. This was disclosed by a frozen food trader at Mushin market. She said:

“Due to the hike in transportation, we now sell a full chicken for an average of N1,700 compared to an initial average of N1,400, while 1 kg of Turkey sells for N1,500 compared to N1,300 recorded in March 2020. Also, Chicken lap which was sold for N1,000 in March now sells for an average of N1,400, while a carton of Titus fish that was sold for N19,000 in March now sells for an average of N21,000.”

She further explained that due to the practice of social distancing, the cost of transportation has increased significantly, hence affecting the prices of many commodities in the market.

On his part, Mr. Ruwa, an onion seller at Mile 12 market, stated that the increase in the price of onions is due to the scarcity of the item which is produced mainly in Northern Nigeria. According to him, the price of onions rose significantly due to the scarcity of dry onions due to the season.

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (28/05/2020)DALEKO (28/05/2020)OYINGBO (28/05/2020)MILE 12 (28/05/2020)Average MUSHIN (19/03/2020)DALEKO (19/03/2020)OYINGBO (19/03/2020)MILE 12 (19/03/2020)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000NANA4000NA3500NANA3500
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg28000NA270002700027333.33333333327000NA270002450026166.666666667
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA3500NA40003750NA3500NA35003500
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg20000200002100020500203751900019000195001950019250
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg280002700027500270002737526500NANA2500025750
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg19500190001950019500193751900019000195001950019250
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg13000125001300012500127501300012000130001200012500
Bag of BeansWhite50kg22000205002100021000211251850018000185001800018250
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg20500195002150021000206252050018000190001800018875
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber1300120013001200125014001400130014001375
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber700700750700712.5750700750750737.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1600165017001650165015001500150015001500
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg125001300012500140001300060006800700070006700
Bag of GarriWhite50kg110001150011500110001125070007500750080007500
Bag of GarriYellow50kg120001250012000125001225075007500750085007750
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket150001500060006000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket1000100010001000
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket500500200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket20000200001700017000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket2000200018001800
Basket of PotatoIrishSmallest Basket1500150013001300
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4000410042004100410040004000400041004025
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220220220220220220200215
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220200200210207.5220200200210207.5
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2100200020002000202518001500180015001650
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres10000950010000950010000100009000950090009375
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2200220022002200220022002200220022002200
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres12600124001290012400125751260012400129001240012575
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500400450500462.5400400350400387.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001100011000111001120011200110001100011100
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11200112001120011200112001120011200112001120011200
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11000113001100011000110751100011300110001100011075
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThree Crown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g95010009509009509501000950900950
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g500550550550537.5400380400450407.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350350350400362.5350300350300325
BreadVal-U1 loafNANANANANA370350350370360
BreadButterfield1 loaf350350350350350350350350350350
EggN/ACrate950100010001000987.595010009501000975
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg3500300034003600337540004000400040004000
GasRefilling5kg1400130014001400137517001700180017001725
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped125001250055005500
Medium Basketround shaped6500650032003200
Small Basketround shaped4000400020002500
Big BasketOval ShapedNANA
Small BasketOval ShapedNANA
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550550562.5550500500550525
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550600575500500550500512.5
PepperBig bag150001500070007000
Medium bag8000800050005000
MaizeYellow130001500014000125001350013000
White130001450013750125001350013000
MelonBig bag38000380004100041000
OnionsBig bagDry Onions17000170001300013000
OnionsBig bagNew OnionsNANA1100011000

READ ALSO: Bitcoin loses $1500 in 3 mins, pigs get slaughtered in BTC market

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

The Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, Idi-Oro Market and Mile 12.

Continue Reading

Coronavirus

Covid-19 Update in Nigeria

On the 2nd of June 2020, 241 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria bringing the total confirmed cases recorded in the country to 10,819.

Published

on

COVID-19: FCMB reschedule operations

The spread of novel Corona Virus Disease (COVID-19) in Nigeria continues to rise as the latest statistics provided by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control reveal Nigeria now has 10,819 confirmed cases.

On the 2nd of June 2020, 241 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.

UBA ADS

To date, 10819 cases have been confirmed, 3239 cases have been discharged and 314 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory having carried out 65,885 tests.

Covid-19 Case Updates- 2nd June 2020

  • Total Number of Cases – 10,819
  • Total Number Discharged – 3,239
  • Total Deaths – 314
  • Total Tests Carried out – 65,885

The 241 new cases are reported from 14 states – Lagos (142), Oyo (15), FCT (13), Kano (12), Edo (11), Delta (10), Kaduna (9), Rivers (9), Borno (8), Jigawa (4), Gombe (3), Plateau (3), Osun (1), Bauchi (1).

READ ALSO: COVID-19: Western diplomats warn of disease explosion, poor handling by government

GTBank 728 x 90

The latest numbers bring Lagos state total confirmed cases to 5277, followed by Kano (970), Abuja at 687, Katsina (371), Edo (336), Oyo (317), Kaduna (297), Borno (296), Ogun (280), Jigawa (274), Rivers (248), Bauchi (241),  Gombe (164), Sokoto (116).

Kwara State has recorded 111 cases, Plateau (108), Delta (98), Nasarawa (80), Zamfara (76), Yobe (52), Osun (46), Akwa Ibom (45), Adamawa (42), Ebonyi (40), Imo (39), Kebbi and Niger (33), Ondo (28), Bayelsa (21), Ekiti (20), Taraba and Enugu (18), Abia (15), Anambra (11), Benue (9), while Kogi state has recorded only 2 cases.

Lock Down and Curfew

In a move to combat the spread of the pandemic disease, President Muhammadu Buhari directed the cessation of all movements in Lagos and the FCT for an initial period of 14 days, which took effect from 11 pm on Monday, 30th March 2020.

The movement restriction, which was extended by another two-weeks period, has been partially put on hold with some businesses commencing operations from May 4. On April 27th, 2020, President Muhammadu Buhari declared an overnight curfew from 8 pm to 6 am across the country, as part of new measures to contain the spread of the COVID-19. This comes along with the phased and gradual easing of lockdown measures in FCT, Lagos, and Ogun States, which took effect from Saturday, 2nd May 2020, at 9 am.

 

app

READ ALSO: Bill Gates says Trump’s WHO funding suspension is dangerous

Patricia
DateConfirmed caseNew casesTotal deathsNew deathsTotal recoveryActive casesCritical cases
June 2, 20201081924131415323972667
June 1, 20201057841629912312271579
May 31, 20201016230728714300768687
May 30, 2020985555327312285667267
May 29, 202093023872612269763447
May 28, 202089151822595259260647
May 27, 202087333892545250159787
May 26, 2020834427624916238557107
May 25, 202080682292337231155247
May 24, 202078393132265226353607
May 23, 202075262652210217451317
May 22, 2020726124522110200750337
May 21, 2020701633921111190748987
May 20, 202066772842008184046377
May 19, 202064012261921173444757
May 18, 202061752161919164443407
May 17, 202059593881826159441837
May 16, 202056211761765147239737
May 15, 202054452881713132039544
May 14, 202051621931683118038154
May 13, 202049711841646107037374
May 12, 20204787146158695936704
May 11, 202046412421521090235894
May 10, 202043992481421777834794
May 9, 202041512391271174532784
May 8, 202039123861181067931154
May 7, 20203526381108460128184
May 6, 20203145195104553425071
May 5, 2020295014899548123704
May 4, 2020280224594641722912
May 3, 2020255817088240020702
May 2, 20202388220861735119522
May 1, 20202170238691035117512
April 30, 2020193220459731715562
April 29, 2020172819652730713692
April 28, 2020153219545425512322
April 27, 20201337644102559942
April 26, 20201273914152399942
April 25, 20201182873632229252
April 24, 202010951143312088552
April 23, 20209811083231977532
April 22, 2020873912931976482
April 21, 20207821172631975602
April 20, 2020665382311884662
April 19, 2020627862221704362
April 18, 2020541482021663562
April 17, 2020493511841593172
April 16, 2020442351311522772
April 15, 2020407341211282672
April 14, 202037330111992632
April 13, 202034320100912422
April 12, 20203235100852282
April 11, 202031813103702382
April 10, 20203051770582402
April 9, 20202881471512302
April 8, 20202742260442262
April 7, 20202541661442042
April 6, 2020238650351982
April 5, 20202321851331942
April 4, 2020214540251850
April 3, 20202092542251800
April 2, 20201841020201620
April 1, 2020174352091630
March 31, 202013982091280
March 30, 2020131202181210
March 29, 2020111221031070
March 28, 20208919103850
March 27, 2020705103660
March 26, 20206514102620
March 25, 2020517102480
March 24, 2020444102410
March 23, 20204010112370
March 22, 2020308002280
March 21, 20202210001210
March 20, 2020124001110
March 19, 20208000170
March 18, 20208500170
March 17, 20203100030
March 16, 20202000020
March 15, 20202000020
March 14, 20202000020
March 13, 20202000020
March 12, 20202000020
March 11, 20202000020
March 10, 20202000020
March 9, 20202100020
March 8, 20201000010
March 7, 20201000010
March 6, 20201000010
March 5, 20201000010
March 4, 20201000010
March 3, 20201000010
March 2, 20201000010
March 1, 20201000010
February 29, 20201000010
February 28, 20201100010

Continue Reading