Buhari food Items, Prices of major food items continue to rise in major markets as border closure remains 

Once again, the Nairametrics research team recently visited major markets across Lagos State to obtain the prices of household food items. Findings from the survey show that among the major market selected, Mile 12 sells cheapest. Also, the price of local rice remains higher compared to imported rice.

The various markets where the survey was conducted includes Mushin, Daleko, Mile 12, and Oyingbo market. The customers and sellers made notable complaints concerning the fluctuating prices of commodities.

Findings also revealed the average price of goods, commodities sold for relatively the same price across the various markets, significantly different price and insight obtained in the market.

Relatively the same price: According to the findings of Nairametrics Survey, commodities such as the gas filling, crate of eggs, vegetable oil, pasta, a kilo of fish, Cway, beverages, milk, and cocoa beverages are sold for relatively the same prices across the markets; although with just a little bit of price variations.

 

For instance, the 5 litres of locally-made Vegetable oil is sold for an average price of N1,950, even as Mushin, Daleko, and Oyingbo markets sell it for N2,000. Mile 12 market sells it the cheapest for N1,800. Also, 25 litres of the same commodity is sold at a parallel rate of N2,000 across Mushin, Daleko, and Oyingbo markets, while Mile 12 offers the cheapest price of N1,500.

Kings Vegetable oil and Wesson (5 litres) are sold at a uniform price of N3,000 and N3,900 respectively across board; although Mushin market and Oyingbo market sell Mamador (3.8 litres) for N2,500. Daleko market sells for N2,450 while Mile 12 market offers the cheapest price for N2,400.

Relative difference in price: Notable variances were recorded in the prices of rice, palm oil, beans and yam. As much as foreign rice remains banned from coming through the Nigerian borders, locally-grown rice (Mama’s pride) still cost higher compared to the other various imported rice. Mama’s pride is sold for an average of N15,625. Oyingbo market is selling the highest at N16,000 while the other three markets sell for N15,500. A bag (50 kg) of rice, Royal stallion, Mama Gold and Caprice are sold for an average of N14,875.

Meanwhile, sellers lamented over the essence of closing down the Nigerian border if the locally-grown rice is still very expensive compared to the other varieties.

Also, a bag of 50kg beans (Oloyin) is sold for N16,000 at Mushin and Oyingbo markets. Mile 12 market sells for 15,000, while Daleko market sells for N13,500. Daleko also sells brown beans the cheapest as they offer the commodity for just N12,000 while Mile 12 and Mushin market sell for 15,000 with Oyingbo market selling the highest at N14,500.

Mushin market and Oyingbo market sells palm oil (5 litres) for N1,800 while Daleko and Mile 12 market sells at a lower rate for N1,500. The 25 litres of the same commodity goes for N9,000 in Mushin market and Oyingbo market, as Mile 12 market sells cheapest in this regard for N8,500 Daleko market sells for N8,800.

Special Market: Daleko market is known for its large stock and low pricing of products such as rice, beans, vegetable, and palm oil. A seller of grain in Daleko market whose name is Charles, told Nairametric research team that there are three types of brown beans. The cheapest which he classified as “pelebe” (tiny) sells at an average of N9,500, followed by olotu which sells for N12,000. Meanwhile, the typical brown beans is sold for N18,000.

Charles further stressed the need for the government to reconsider its policy on rice importation. He said if the status quo must be maintained, an affordable alternative should be put in place so as to ease the burden of the traders and the masses.

[ALSO READ: Household Survey: Food items are expensive at Mushin Market]

On the other hand, some traders interviewed by Nairametrics lamented over the lack of capital to purchase rice in large quantity directly from the distributors. This is why they resort to obtaining the goods from a middleman which in turn increases the prices of goods or the level of profit.

Mile 12 market

Mile 12 market was filled with customers on Thursday, as they came out en-mass with optimism as the price of tomatoes gradually reduces. Recall that Nairametrics earlier reported that a big basket of tomatoes was sold for a huge sum of N18,000 which deteriorated up to N27,000. But in recent weeks, it has reduced gradually and now sells for N12,000.

Although the price of tomatoes has not returned to its initial cost of N8,000 the public expressed hope that it will find its place back as there is now considerable availability of the commodity in the market.

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey: The Nairametrics’ Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey the covers prices of major food items, with emphasis laid on four (4) major markets in Lagos State: Mushin Market, Daleko Market, Oyingbo Market, and Mile 12.

See table below

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (04/7/2019)DALEKO (04/7/2019)OYINGBO (04/7/2019)MILE 12 (04/7/2019)AverageMUSHIN (20/6/2019)DALEKO (20/6/2019)OYINGBO (20/6/2019)MILE 12 (20/6/2019)
Bag of RiceBasmati5kg550050005500500052505500500055005000
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg340028003500320032253500300037003000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg150001400015000155001487514000135001450015000
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg35002800320030003125
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg150001400015000155001487514500135001450015000
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg150001400015000155001487515000135001450015000
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg1550015500160001550015625
Bag of RiceFalcon25kg680065006800680067256800650068006800
Bag of RiceOfada5kg250025002500
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg160001350016000150001512516000145001600018000
Bag of BeansWhite50kg140001350015000150001437514000135001500015000
Bag of BeansBrown50kg140001200014500140001362514000135001450015000
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber110012008001033.3333333333130013001200
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber800850550733.33333333333700800600
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)29002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)32003200320032003200310032003100
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g200022002100210021002000220021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g150015001500150015001500150015001450
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g14001400140014501412.51400140014001450
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg750070007200700071757500700072007000
Bag of GarriWhite50kg500045005000500048754500390045004000
Bag of GarriYellow50kg600055006000600058755200450055005000
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket45004500
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket250025002500
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket150015001500
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g33003400340034003375330034003500
Packet of PastaDangote500g35003400350034003450350034003400
Packet of PastaPower500g180200180200190
Packet of PastaBonita500g200200200200200
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres180015001800150016501800160018001600
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres900088009000850088259500880090009000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres200020002000180019502000180020001800
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres10000100001000095009875100009500100009500
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres390039003900390039003900380038003800
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.52450240025002450
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500450500550500600550550500
Bag of FlourDangote50kg10800105001100011000108251050011000
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11500110001100011166.6666666671100011000
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11500113001100011000112001150011000
Bag of SugarDangote50kg3500320034003200332532003200
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.51250120012001200
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g240024002400230023752400235024002300
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.51000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g100095010001000987.595095010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g20002000200019001975200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g800800800800800800800800
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g700700700700700700700
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000105010001012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800800816.66666666667800800800800
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g100011001100100010501000110011001000
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2100210021002100210022002100
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900850887.5900900900850
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g950900950900925950900950900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)500g100010001000100010001000100010001000
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800800850
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g110011001000110010751100110010001100
CoffeeNescafe Gold Blend100g18001850180018001812.51800185018001800
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g650600600600612.5650600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g300280300300295300280300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g400380400450407.5400450
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350300350300325350300350300
BreadVal-U1 loaf300300300300300300
BreadButterfield1 loaf300300300300300300
EggN/ACrate10001000100010001000100090010001000
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600600587.5550600600550
GasRefilling12.5kg400038004000380039004100420042504100
GasRefilling5kg150016001500150015251650170017001700
TomatoesBig Basket120001200014000
Medium Basket700070007000
Small Basket40004000
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg450450400400425450400400
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg400450400400412.5400450450

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.