Connect with us
SSN
Advertisement
IZIKJON
Advertisement
forex
Advertisement
Stanbic IBTC
Advertisement
Binance
Advertisement
Esetech
Advertisement
Patricia
Advertisement
Fidelity ads
Advertisement
app

Research Analysis

Eid-El-Kabir: Food prices surge, as ram traders decry low patronage

Major food items in Lagos state markets continue to endure persistent price increase.

Published

on

Eid-El-Kabir celebration is here again and Nigerians are ready to join their families and friends in the festivities. Every year, as Muslim faithfuls across the world celebrate Eid-El-Kabir, the acts of buying and slaughtering rams are sine qua nons of the celebration and a form of sacrifice to Allah (S.A.W).

Nairametrics Research visited major markets for a ‘Special’ household market survey and found that ram/cow prices have typically ramped up. Meanwhile, traders lamented low patronage and sales.

Also, major food items across main markets in Lagos State have continued to increase in price. Staples such as rice, beans, yam, garri, potatoes, and others, recorded significant jumps in prices when compared to figures obtained two weeks ago. As Nairametrics reported in the previous market surveys, prices of food items have been recording a significant increase since the COVID-19 induced lockdown disrupted major economic activities.

According to the latest survey, a big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes now sells for an average of N12,000, indicating a 20% increase compared to N10,000 recorded two weeks ago. Also, a big basket of sweet potatoes which previously sold at N8,000, jumped by as much as 81.3% to sell for an average of N14,500.

The report detailed items that recorded an increase in price, items that decreased in price, items that maintained initial prices, special market reports, and key insights.

Items that witnessed price increase

Some of the items that recorded significant increases in price include:

  • A big bag of melon seeds (Egusi), which was sold for an average of N39,000, now costs an average of N42,000. This represents a 7.7% increase in price.
  • The price of a big bag of dry onions now goes for an average of N25,000 compared to an average of N17,000 recorded two weeks ago, thus indicating a 47.1% increase in price.
  • The price of a big bag of white garri within the last two weeks, increased by 18.4% from an initial average of N11,250 to sell for an average of N13,325.
  • A bag of yellow garri recorded a 3.1% increase in price as it currently sells for an average of N12,625 when compared to the N12,250 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A bag of 10kg Mama Gold rice increased by 6.3% to sell for an average of N4,250 compared to N4,000 recorded two weeks ago.
  • The price of a 50kg bag of rice spiked by 8.8% from N21.375 recorded two weeks ago to sell for an average of N23,250.
  • A big tuber of yam that was initially sold for an average of N838 now costs an average of N913. This represents a 9% increase in price.
  • A medium-sized tuber also increased by 24% to sell for an average of N775 as against N625 recorded a fortnight ago.
  • A big basket of oval-shaped tomatoes now sells for an average of N12,000 at Mile 12 market, an increase of 20% compared to N10,000 recorded two weeks ago.
  • A bag of yellow maize that was initially sold for an average of N17,250 now sells for an average of N19,667 indicating a 14% increase in price.
  • Also, a bag of white maize increased by 8.6% to sell for an average of N19,000 from the initial average price of N17,500.

Items that maintained initial price

  • A carton of 210g Indomie (Hungry man size) continues to sell for an average of N3,200.
  • A 305g size of Indomie sells for an average of N2,900.
  • 500g and 900g Milo tins still sell for an average of N1,038 and N2,075 respectively
  • The prices of Kote and Titus fish continue to go for N563 and 575 respectively.
  • 12.5kg of household cooking gas (refilled) continues to sell for an average of N3,375 while 5kg cylinder is still filled for an average of N1,400.
  • Bush mango seeds (Ogbono) still sell for N75,000 at Mile 12 market, same as recorded two weeks ago.
  • A 50kg bag of flour, Honeywell, Mama Gold and Dangote still sell for N11,200, N11,075 and N11,100 respectively.
  • A 500g packet of pasta (Golden Penny) continue to sell for an average of N4,300, while Dangote pasta sells for an average of N4,125.

Special Feature: Rams Markets

Traders in the market have complained of low sales turn-out, a situation that was caused by a hike in the prices of the commodity which comes directly from the Northern part of Nigeria. One ram seller at Kappa Market said:

“We have limited stock of ram this year compared to last year because there is no much money in the country. We are not expecting good profit this year because of low sales and high cost from the North. Some cows here are sold for N250,000, N500,000 and even N1 million depending on the size of the cow.”

He explained further to Nairametrics Research that some of the rams from the North are sold for an average of N180,000 compared to last year when the same size of ram was sold for N150,000 while some that were sold for N95,000 last year now sell for an average of N110,000.

A visit to Mangoro market revealed that low sales were anticipated by the traders, considering the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, leading to low stock of rams. However, Mr. Mustapha. who spoke to Nairametrics Research at Mangoro market, said that considering the economic situation in Nigeria, sales are not that bad, as some people have started buying cows and even rams in preparation for the Eid festivity.

“We currently have rams of different sizes, which vary in price. Some small sizes are sold for as low as N70,000 and as much as N150,000. Bigger sizes of rams sell for as low as N200,000 up to N450,000,” he explained.

Low stock of Cows at Kappa market

Market Insights

Big bags of pepper, which were not available in the market two weeks ago are now being sold for an average of N7,500 each, compared to N15,000 recorded last month. The decrease in price was attributed to an influx of fresh peppers from the North. A medium-sized bag of peppers that was sold for an average of N10,000 two weeks ago now sells for an average of N4,500. This represents a 55% decrease in price.

bitcoin train

Round-shaped tomatoes were sighted at Mile 12 market, having been unavailable in the market over the past months. A big basket of round-shaped tomatoes is currently sold within the range of N15,000 and N16,000.

Binance

According to a tomatoes seller at Mile 12 Market, “We have three types of tomatoes. The most expensive is the Hausa round-shaped tomatoes, which sells for an average of N15,000, another type is the Yoruba round-shaped tomatoes, which sells for an average of N14,000 while the cheapest is the oval-shaped tomatoes generally regarded as Yoruba tomatoes, which sells between the range of N12,000 and N13,000.”

A big basket of sweet potatoes that was initially sold for an average of N8,000 two weeks ago has spiked by 81.3% to sell for an average of N14,500. Mr Yaya, a potatoes trader, told Nairametrics Research that the recent increase in price of sweet potatoes is due to increase in transportation costs.

Jaiz bank ads

The price of a big nylon of crayfish increased by 21.4% to sell for an average of N17,000 compared to N14,000 recorded two weeks ago. According to Mr. John who sells crayfish at Mile 12 market, “We are in the season where the price of crayfish is supposed to be cheap but unfortunately, the reverse is the case”. He, however, has no explanation as to why the price of the item keeps increasing at this time.

A rice seller at Oyingbo market told Nairametrics research that local rice is of two types: the stony ones, currently being sold for an average of N20,000 while the brand of rice with superior quality sells for an average of N25,000. However, he said that foreign rice currently sells for an average of N29,000 at the market.

Below are the average prices of frozen food items measured in cartons:

Coronation ads

Chicken lap – N12,500

Full Chicken – N12,500

Turkey – N14,200

ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (21/07/2020)DALEKO (21/07/2020)OYINGBO (21/07/2020)MILE 12 (21/07/2020)Average MUSHIN (2/07/2020)DALEKO (2/07/2020)OYINGBO (2/07/2020)MILE 12 (2/07/2020)Average
Bag of RiceBasmati5kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kgNA4000450045004250NA4000NANA4000
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg29000NA29000295002950028500NA280002900028500
Bag of RiceRice Master10kgNA4000NA40004000NA3500NA40003750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg22000225002500024000232502200021500210002100021375
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg28000NA29000285002850028000NA275002750027666.666666667
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg23000210002250023000220002150021000210002100021125
Bag of RiceFalcon25kgNANANANANANANANANANA
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg21000195002200022000207501300012500130001250012750
Bag of BeansWhite50kg30000290003000032000305002200020500210002100021125
Bag of BeansBrown>50kg32000295003500030000297502050019500215002100020625
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber9009008501000912.5850800800900837.5
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber750800750800775650600600650625
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)2900290029002900290029002900290029002900
Carton of NoodlesIndomie210g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2000220021002100210020002200210021002100
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g1600165017001650165016001650170016501650
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg13000135001500012000133751300013500130001400013375
Bag of GarriWhite50kg11000115001900011800133251100011500115001100011250
Bag of GarriYellow50kg12000125001400012000126251200012500120001250012250
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket145001450080008000
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700600600633.33333333333700600600633.33333333333
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket200300200233.33333333333200200200200
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket28000280002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket200025002250200020002000
Basket of PotatoIrishSmallest Basket1700150015001566.66666666671700150015001566.6666666667
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4300440043004200430043004400430042004300
Packet of PastaDangote500g4100410042004100412541004100420041004125
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g220220220220220220220220220220
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g230200230220220230200230220220
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2200210021002100212522002100210021002125
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres11000110001100011000110001100011000110001100011000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres2400220023002200227524002200230022002275
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres13100130001350013500132751310013000133001300013100
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3000300030003000300030003000300030003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres3900390039003900390039003900390039003900
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250024002462.525002450250024002462.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1800180018001800180018001800180018001800
Bunch of PlaintainPlaintain1 Big Bunch500400450500462.5500400450500462.5
Bag of FlourDangote50kg11200112001100011000111001120011200110001100011100
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg11200112001120011200112001120011200112001120011200
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg11000113001100011000110751100011300110001100011075
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12501200120012001212.512501200120012001212.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2400240024002300237524002400240023002375
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g10501000100010001012.510501000100010001012.5
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1000100010001000100010001000100010001000
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
MilkDano (Refill)500g850800800800812.5850800800800812.5
MilkThree Crown (Refill)380g720700750700717.5720700750700717.5
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001000100010501012.510001000100010501012.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g850800850800825850800850800825
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g10001100105010001037.510001100105010001037.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)900g2000210021002100207520002100210021002075
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g900900900900900900900900900900
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g95010009509009509501000950900950
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2000200020002000200020002000200020002000
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g800800850850825800800850850825
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g310290300300300310290300300300
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Loius Sugar(Cube) 500g500550550550537.5500550550550537.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g350350350400362.5350350350400362.5
BreadVal-U1 loaf500NA450NA475450NA450NA450
BreadButterfield1 loaf500450450500475450400450450437.5
EggN/ACrate1100120012001100115095090010001000962.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600600650600612.5600600650600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre600550550600575600550550600575
JuiceChivita1 litre600550600550575600550600550575
GasRefilling12.5kg3500300034003600337535003000340036003375
GasRefilling5kg1400140014001400140014001400140014001400
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped1500015000NANA
Medium Basketround shaped1000010000NANA
Small Basketround shaped60006000NANA
Big BasketOval Shaped12000120001000010000
Small BasketOval Shaped7500750065006500
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 big Fish550600550500550550600550500550
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 big Fish550550550600562.5550550550600562.5
PepperBig bag75007500NANA
Medium bag450045001000010000
MaizeYellow18000220001900019666.666666667180001650017250
White18000200001900019000180001700017500
MelonBig bag42000420003900039000
OnionsBig bagDry Onions25000250001700017000
OnionsBig bagNew OnionsNANANANA
Bush mango seed(Ogbono)1 big bag75000750007500075000
Frozen foodFull chickenCarton125001250012500
Frozen foodChicken lapCarton125001250012500
Frozen foodTurkeyCarton142001420014200
Crayfish17000170001400014000

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly household market survey that covers the prices of major food items, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin market, Daleko market, Oyingbo market, Idi-Oro market and Mile 12.

app

Nairametrics Research team tracks, collates, maintains and manages a rich database of macro-economic and micro-economic data from Nigeria and Africa. Our analysts share some of the data collated on Nairametrics, using formats such as docs, tables and charts etc. The team also publishes research based analysis as articles on a regular basis.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Research Analysis

Chart of the day: It’s a V Shaped Recovery

A V-Shaped recovery means the Nigeria economy recovered faster than was expected

Published

on

The chart above is V-Shaped!

Nigeria’s Bureau of Statistics revealed on Tuesday that Nigeria reported a real GDP Growth rate of 0.11% for the fourth quarter of 2020, the first time following three consecutive quarters of negative GDP growth rate.

Why this matters

  • A V-shaped recovery means the economy got out of a recession faster than expected.
  • Several analysts had various predictions on what Nigeria’s economic recovery chart might look like. The predictions were between U, V, L, or W, shaped.
  • This was also the headline of the Nairametrics Q3 2020 Economic Outlook Webinar where most of our panelists settled for a U-shaped recovery.
  • Most analysts had opined that Nigeria’s GDP Growth rate will contract again in the 4th quarter of 2020 before eeking our growth in the first quarter of 2021.
  • However, the latest GDP number indicates a GDP growth rate in the 4th quarter thus a V-shaped recovery.

At 0.11%, this is the slowest GDP Growth rate Nigeria has recorded since the GDP was rebased in 2011. In the second quarter of 2017 when Nigeria also exited a recession, the GDP Growth rate was 0.72% and was considered relatively tepid at the time.

Continue Reading

Exclusives

Prices of local rice, onions, tomatoes, others crash as foreign rice continues to ease off

This report contains information on items that witnessed price increase, price decrease, as well as information on special markets and insights.

Published

on

prices of food items, SBM Jollof Index, Smuggling of imported rice hits Lagos major markets, as residence brace for shutdown

It appears Nigerians are in for good times in the new year, as the price of bags of local and foreign rice, onions, pepper, tomatoes, amongst others recorded a significant drop in price.

This is according to the latest market survey, carried out by Nairalytics Research – the research arm of Nairametrics.

The survey revealed that the price of a 50kg bag of locally produced rice dipped by 6.4% from an average of N25,375 recorded in December to an average of N23,750 while a bag of foreign rice of the same size now sells for an average of N24,500 as against an initial average of N26,125.

READ: Quality of local rice improves as food prices drop across major markets 

Also, the price of a bag of dry onions dropped by 77.5% to sell for an average of N21,500 compared to an initial average of N95,500 while the price of new onions crashed by 74.6% to sell for an average of 16,500.

This report contains information on items that witnessed price increase, price decrease, as well as information on special markets and insights.

READ: Inflation rate jumps to 12.13%, highest in 21 months

Items that witnessed price increase

  • A big bag of melon that was sold for an average of N43,500 in December now sells for an average of N45,000. This represents an increase of 3.45% in three weeks.
  • A nylon of crayfish now sells for an average of N14,250, representing an increase of 9.6% compared to an initial average of N13,000.
  • The price of a big tuber of yam spiked by 31.2% to sell for an average of N1,000 as against an initial average of N763.
  • Also, a medium-sized tuber of yam now sells for an average of N588, indicating an increase of 11.9% compared to an initial average of N525.
  • A big basket of sweet potatoes that was sold for an initial average of N5,500, witnessed an increase of 9.1% to sell for an average of N6,000.
  • The price of a small-sized basket increased by 3.6% to sell for an average of N727 from an initial average of N700.
  • Also, a big basket of Irish potatoes now sells for an average of 25,000 as against an initial average of N20,000. This represents an increase of 25% in three weeks.

READ: FG warns local rice dealers to desist from price hike

Items that witnessed price decrease

  • A big basket of round shaped tomatoes that was sold for an average of N15,000 in December, now sells for an average of N6,500. This represents a price decrease of 56.7% in three weeks.
  • Also, the price of a medium-sized basket of round shaped tomatoes reduced by 64.7% to sell for an average of N3,000 as against an initial average of N8,500.
  • A big bag of pepper now sells for an average of N7,750. This is 61.3% lower than an average of N20,000 recorded in December while a medium-sized bag currently sells for an average of N3,750 as opposed to an initial average of N10,000.
  • A 50kg bag of brown beans currently sells for an average of N30,000, representing a 27.7% decline in price compared to an initial average of N41,500.
  • The price of a 10kg bag of Mama Gold rice dipped by 8.3% to sell for an average of N4,400 compared to an initial average of N4,800.
  • Also, a 50kg bag of Royal Stallion rice that was initially sold for an average of N26,125 now sells for an average of N24,500 while Mama Gold rice of the same size sells for an average of N24,875 as against an initial average of 26,125.
  • The price of a carton of full chicken recorded a marginal decrease of 0.29% to sell for an average of N14,125 compared to an initial average of N14,167.
  • A big bag of Bush mango seeds (Ogbono) that was sold for an average of N115,000 during Christmas festivity, now sells for an average of N105,000. This represents a price decrease of 8.7%.

READ: Why onion has become the “new gold” in Nigeria

Items that maintained initial prices

  • A crate of eggs continues to sell for an average of N1,200, the same as recorded in December.
  • A big bag of yellow maize is still sold for an average of N20,167, while a bag of white maize costs an average of N20,000.
  • A bag of yellow maize sells for an average of N23,333, the same as recorded in December, while white maize of the same size still sells for an average of N23,167.
  • A 50kg bag of Honey well and Mama Gold flour sells for N13,950 and N13,850 respectively, while a bag of Dangote flour sells for an average of N13,750.
  • Horse fish (Kote) and Titus fish still sell for an average of N613 and 638 respectively across markets in Lagos.
  • A 50kg bag of garri (Ijebu) still sells for an average of N14,375, while white and yellow garri sell for an average of N10,750 and N11,125 respectively.
  • Amongst the list of food items that maintained their initial prices include: noodles, beverages, cocoa drinks, sugar, water, and juice.
  • A 12.5kg cylinder of cooking gas is filled for an average of N3,975, while a 5kg cylinder is filled for an average of N1,750.

READ: Betting on Bitcoin is better than investing in PayPal, Google, Facebook, Amazon

Special markets/items

  • Several customers were sighted at Mile-12 market negotiating and transacting with traders at different units of the market as the prices of most food items recorded a significant decline in price compared to the just-concluded year.
  • In an interview with a tomato seller at Mushin market, Mr. Bala, explained that the decline in the price of tomatoes is due to seasonal fluctuations and increased supply of the food item.
  • He stated that there has been a huge amount of harvest during this period, which has caused an increased supply of tomatoes coming from the north, and as a result driving the price of the commodity downwards. He however mentioned that oval-shaped tomatoes are not currently in the market, only round-shaped tomatoes were harvested and supplied to the market.
  • The price of foreign rice has continued to witness a significant decrease in the past four weeks, largely due to the reopening of some land borders across the country. Also, the price of locally produced rice trickled down last week due to the new influx of foreign rice.
  • According to our correspondent at Daleko market, Mrs. Oladayo, she explained that foreign-made rice is of two types for each of the brands, long and short. A 50kg of the long grain of rice sells for an average of N24,000 in the market, while the bag of short grains sells for an average of N24,000.
  • Although, a 50kg bag of Big Bull rice sells for an of N24,000 some Nigerian made rice are now selling for as low as N18,000 and N17,000. She however warned that some of these brands are quite stony. For example, Zainab rice sells for an average of N17,000 at Daleko market.

READ: No giving up, Bitcoin gains $5,000

Market insights

  • In an interactive session with an Onion seller at Mile-12 market, it was revealed that the reason for the significant nosedive in the price of onions was due to bountiful harvest towards the end of December.
  • According to Muhammed, he said this is a period for onion harvest and it is only normal for the price to decline, although it seemed like a significant decline due to the irregular hike witnessed in the price of onions last year as a result of some string of events, such as insecurity, lack of harvest, etc.
  • He further mentioned that the reduction in the price of onions is a very positive development for the year, considering the hardship experienced by many Nigerians during the past year.
  • “We are happy that the price of onions and other food items have dropped in recent times and we hope it continues this way, because the lesser the price, the more customers are likely to buy,” He added.
  • In a bid to understand the cause of the increase in the price of potatoes, Mr. Audu explained to Nairalytics that the price of potatoes increased due to the effect of seasonal fluctuations.
ItemsBrandUnitMUSHIN (7/1/2021)DALEKO (7/1/2021)OYINGBO (7/1/2021)MILE 12 (7/1/2021)Average MUSHIN (17/12/2020)DALEKO (17/12/2020)OYINGBO (17/12/2020)MILE 12 (17/12/2020)Average
Bag of RiceMama Gold10kg4400420045004500440046004800480050004800
Bag of RiceRoyal Stallion50Kg25000240002500024000245002600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceRice Master10kg NA430043005000 NA45004750
Bag of RiceMama Gold50kg25000240002450026000248752600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceCaprice50kg25000220002400025000240002600025500260002700026125
Bag of RiceMama's Pride50kg23000240002400024000237502550025000250002600025375
Bag of BeansOloyin50kg20000210002000020333.3333333332000021000210002000020500
Bag of BeansWhite50kg40000450004300042666.6666666674000043000450004300042750
Bag of BeansBrown50kg32000300003000028000300004300038000420004300041500
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Big Size Tuber1000900110010001000800750700800762.5
Tuber of YamAbuja1 Medium Size Tuber550600550650587.5550500550500525
Carton of NoodlesIndomie305g (Belle full)32003250330033003262.532003250330033003262.5
Carton of NoodlesIndomie200g (Hungry man)3200320032003200320032003200320032003200
Carton of NoodlesChikki100g2200220021002300220022002200210023002200
Carton of NoodlesMinimie70g19001750170018001787.519001750170018001787.5
Carton of NoodlesGolden Penny70g1700150016001600160017001500160016001600
Bag of GarriIjebu80kg14500140001450014500143751450014000145001450014375
Bag of GarriWhite50kg10500110001100010500107501050011000110001050010750
Bag of GarriYellow50kg11000110001150011000111251100011000115001100011125
Basket of PotatoSweetBig Basket6000600055005500
Basket of PotatoSweetSmall Basket700750725700700700
Basket of PotatosweetSmallest Basket400300350400250325
Basket of PotatoIrishBiggest Basket250002500025000200002000020000
Basket of PotatoIrishMedium Basket2600260025002500
Basket of PotatoIrishSmall Basket170016001650170015001600
Packet of PastaGolden Penny500g4400440043004200432544004400430042004325
Packet of PastaDangote500g4200430043004300427542004300430043004275
Packet of PastaPower (1 pc)500g250230250230240250230250230240
Packet of PastaBonita (1 pc)500g220230230220225220230230220225
Gallon of Palm OilLocal5 Litres2700260028002600267527002600280026002675
Gallon of Palm OilLocal25 Litres13000130001300013000130001300013000130001300013000
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal5 Litres3400340035003400342534003400350034003425
Gallon of Vegetable OilLocal25 Litres16000170001700016500166251600017000170001650016625
Gallon of Vegetable OilKings5 Litres3200300030002800300032003000300028003000
Gallon of Vegetable OilWesson5 Litres4500390039004300415045003900390043004150
Gallon of Vegetable OilMamador3.8 Litres25002450250028002562.525002450250028002562.5
Gallon of Vegetable OilPower3 Litres1900180018002200192519001800180022001925
Bunch of PlaintainPlantain1 Big Bunch500600500600550500600500600550
Bag of FlourDangote50kg13600136001380014000137501360013600138001400013750
Bag of FlourHoney well50Kg14000136001400014200139501400013600140001420013950
Bag of FlourMama Gold50kg13800136001400014000138501380013600140001400013850
MilkPeak Powdered (Tin)400g12001300120012501237.512001300120012501237.5
Milkpeak Powdered(Tin)900g2800275027002750275028002750270027502750
MilkPeak milk (Refill)500g1200110012001200117512001100120012001175
MilkDano Powdered (Tin)500g1200120011001200117512001200110012001175
MilkDano Powdered(Tin)900g2600250024002500250026002500240025002500
MilkDano (Refill)500g100095010001000987.5100095010001000987.5
MilkThreeCrown (Refill)380g800750800750775800750800750775
MilkLoya Powdered (Tin)400g10001100110010501062.510001100110010501062.5
MilkLoya (Refill)400g900800850800837.5900800850800837.5
MilkCoast (Refill)500g750750750750750750750750750750
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)500g1500145015001450147515001450150014501475
Cocoa BeveragesMilo (Tin)1kg25002450240025002462.525002450240025002462.5
Cocoa BeveragesMilo Refill500g1100110010001100107511001100100011001075
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita Refill500g1300130012001300127513001300120013001275
Cocoa BeveragesBournvita (Plastic)900g2200220023002200222522002200230022002225
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine Refill500g10009001000950962.510009001000950962.5
Cocoa BeveragesOvaltine(Plastic)500g15001500145014001462.515001500145014001462.5
CoffeeNescafe Classic50g600600600600600600600600600600
TeaLipton Yellow label52g300290300300297.5300290300300297.5
TeaTop tea52g300300300300300300300300300300
SugarSt' Louis Sugar(Cube) 500g600600600550587.5600600600550587.5
SugarGolden Penny Sugar (cube)500g400350400400387.5400350400400387.5
BreadVal-U1 loaf450450450450450450450450450450
BreadButterfield1 loaf450450400450437.5450450400450437.5
EggN/ACrate12001200125012001212.512001200125012001212.5
Bottled Water (Refill)CwayRefill600650600600612.5600650600600612.5
Juice5 Alive1 litre550550550600562.5550550550600562.5
JuiceChivita1 litre550550600550562.5550550600550562.5
GasRefilling12.5kg4000400039004000397540004000390040003975
GasRefilling5kg1700180018001700175017001800180017001750
TomatoesBig Basketround shaped650065001500015000
TomatoesMedium Basketround shaped3000300085008500
TomatoesSmall Basketround shaped2500250055005500
TomatoesBig BasketOval ShapedNA1000010000
TomatoesSmall BasketOval ShapedNA60006000
FishKote (Horse Mackerel)1 kg650600600600612.5650600600600612.5
FishTitus (Mackerel)1 kg600650650650637.5600650650650637.5
PepperBig bag8000750077502000020000
PepperMedium bag4000350037501000010000
MaizeYellow25000220002300023333.33333333325000220002300023333.333333333
MaizeWhite25000225002200023166.66666666725000225002200023166.666666667
MelonBig bag450004500045000435004350043500
OnionsBig bagDry Onions260001700021500940009700095500
OnionsBig bagNew Onions200001300016500650006500065000
Bush mango seed(Ogbono)1 big bag105000105000115000115000
Frozen foodFull chickenCarton140001450014000140001412514500140001400014166.666666667
Frozen foodChicken lapCarton135001400014000140001387514000140001400014000
Frozen foodTurkeyCarton1800018500190001850019000190001900019000
CrayfishNylon140001450014250125001350013000

About Nairametrics Food Price Survey

Nairametrics Food Price Watch is a bi-weekly Household Market Survey that covers the prices of major food items in Nigeria, with emphasis on five major markets in Lagos – Mushin market, Daleko market, Oyingbo market, Idi-Oro market, and Mile 12 market.

bitcoin train
Continue Reading
Advertisement




Advertisement

Nairametrics | Company Earnings