Nigerian Stocks Today: Union Bank Tops Gainers List With a 10% Pop


Union Bank topped the gainers list today as the stock gained 10% at the close of trading today. 1 million units of the stock exchanged hands at a price of N9.42. Could this be because some people are positioning themselves for some big news from the company? See the rest of the gainers and losers

Gainers for Equities      
S/N Symbol 2014-09-05 Closing Price(N) 2014-09-08 Closing Price(N) Gain(N) % Change
1CADBURY 35.35 (55.08) 55.0819.7355.79
2UBN 8.569.420.8610.05
3FTNCOCOA 0.520.560.047.69
4IKEJAHOTEL 11.050.055
5AGLEVENT 1.41.470.075
6PREMBREW 3.173.320.154.73
7EVANSMED 1.952.030.084.1
8ROYALEX 0.570.590.023.51
9AFRIPRUD 3.263.370.113.37
10CONTINSURE 0.9710.033.09
11SKYEBANK 2.782.860.082.88
12DANGSUGAR 8.158.360.212.58
13VONO 0.870.890.022.3
14JAPAULOIL 0.50.510.012
15MBENEFIT 0.530.540.011.89
16UACN 58.5959.71.111.89
17ETI 17.8618.190.331.85
18UBA 7.277.40.131.79
19TRANSCORP 6.46.50.11.56
20FIDELITYBK 1.961.990.031.53
21HONYFLOUR 4.154.20.051.2
22PORTPAINT 5.15.160.061.18
23ETERNA 3.93.940.041.03
24WAPCO 11711810.85
25DIAMONDBNK 6.156.20.050.81
26ACCESS 9.339.40.070.75
27CCNN 14.414.50.10.69
28GUARANTY 29.82300.180.6
29NB 176.08176.50.420.24
Losers for Equities
S/N Symbol 2014-09-05 Closing Price(N) 2014-09-08 Closing Price(N) Loss(N) % Change
1UAC-PROP 19.18 (15.34) 15.34-3.84-20
2NEIMETH 1.26 (1.05) 1.05-0.21-16.67
3ABCTRANS 0.76 (0.69) 0.68-0.08-10.41
4FLOURMILL 71.24 (64.76) 64.76-6.48-9.09
5JBERGER 71.50 (65.00) 65-6.5-9.09
6PZ 35.9534.22-1.73-4.81
7ASHAKACEM 32.530.95-1.55-4.77
8FIDSON 3.693.52-0.17-4.61
9CAVERTON 54.77-0.23-4.6
10COSTAIN 1.111.06-0.05-4.5
11GUINNESS 181175.8-5.2-2.87
12MAYBAKER 1.531.5-0.03-1.96
13CORNERST 0.510.5-0.01-1.96
14STERLNBANK 2.242.2-0.04-1.79
15INTBREW 28.528.02-0.48-1.68
16OANDO 25.8525.49-0.36-1.39
17WAPIC 0.730.72-0.01-1.37
18STANBIC 30.430-0.4-1.32
19NEM 0.80.79-0.01-1.25
20WEMABANK 0.910.9-0.01-1.1
21UBCAP 2.172.15-0.02-0.92
22FO 219217.99-1.01-0.46
23FCMB 4.264.25-0.01-0.23
24ZENITHBANK 24.2524.21-0.04-0.16
25DANGCEM 225224.99-0.010

Nairametrics

Nairametrics is Nigeria's top business news and financial analysis website. We focus on providing resources that help small businesses and retail investors make better investing decisions. Nairametrics is updated daily by a team of professionals. Post updated as "Nairametrics" are published by our Editorial Board.

What's your say?